7401 Sedgefield Ave is a 2,497 square foot house on a 10,000 square foot lot with 5 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. - it last sold on April 01, 2011 for $620,000. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $1,400,870.
Single-familyProperty Type
1962Year Built
10,000 sq ftLot Size
$561Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,400,870
$781K since sold in April 2011$21K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 4.3% lower than the average sale price ($1.46M) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40454318
Sep 17, 2010
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40331107
May 17, 2008
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Aug 29, 2006
Sold
$878,000
$352/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40186666
Aug 11, 2006
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Mar 4, 2004
Sold
$621,000
$249/sq ft
Public Records
Apr 26, 1996
Sold
$277,000
$111/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$9,758 (+3.3%)
$608,636 + $201,566
$810,202
2025
$9,448 (+2.0%)
$608,636 + $201,566
$810,202
2024
$9,262 (+1.6%)
$596,702 + $197,614
$794,316
2023
$9,113 (+0.7%)
$585,002 + $193,740
$778,742
2022
$9,048 (+2.0%)
$573,532 + $189,942
$763,474
2021
$8,870 (+0.7%)
$562,287 + $186,218
$748,505
2020
$8,810 (+1.4%)
$551,262 + $182,567
$733,829
2019
$8,692 (+3.8%)
$545,610 + $180,695
$726,305
2018
$8,372 (+3.7%)
$534,912 + $177,152
$712,064
2017
$8,071 (+1.2%)
$514,142 + $170,274
$684,416
2016
$7,974 (+1.0%)
$514,142 + $170,274
$684,416
2015
$7,897 (+1.2%)
$504,061 + $166,936
$670,997
2014
$7,806 (+3.0%)
$486,765 + $161,209
$647,974
2013
$7,575 (+9.4%)
$486,765 + $161,209
$647,974
2012
$6,923 (−6.4%)
$474,014 + $156,986
$631,000
2011
$7,394 (−5.0%)
$433,824 + $143,676
$577,500
2010
$7,785 (−6.1%)
$394,300 + $225,700
$620,000
2009
$8,289 (−7.4%)
$420,102 + $240,398
$660,500
2008
$8,950
$451,268 + $258,232
$709,500
Tax history for 7401 Sedgefield Ave
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$9,758 (+3.3%)
$608,636 + $201,566
$810,202
2025
$9,448 (+2.0%)
$608,636 + $201,566
$810,202
2024
$9,262 (+1.6%)
$596,702 + $197,614
$794,316
2023
$9,113 (+0.7%)
$585,002 + $193,740
$778,742
2022
$9,048 (+2.0%)
$573,532 + $189,942
$763,474
2021
$8,870 (+0.7%)
$562,287 + $186,218
$748,505
2020
$8,810 (+1.4%)
$551,262 + $182,567
$733,829
2019
$8,692 (+3.8%)
$545,610 + $180,695
$726,305
2018
$8,372 (+3.7%)
$534,912 + $177,152
$712,064
2017
$8,071 (+1.2%)
$514,142 + $170,274
$684,416
2016
$7,974 (+1.0%)
$514,142 + $170,274
$684,416
2015
$7,897 (+1.2%)
$504,061 + $166,936
$670,997
2014
$7,806 (+3.0%)
$486,765 + $161,209
$647,974
2013
$7,575 (+9.4%)
$486,765 + $161,209
$647,974
2012
$6,923 (−6.4%)
$474,014 + $156,986
$631,000
2011
$7,394 (−5.0%)
$433,824 + $143,676
$577,500
2010
$7,785 (−6.1%)
$394,300 + $225,700
$620,000
2009
$8,289 (−7.4%)
$420,102 + $240,398
$660,500
2008
$8,950
$451,268 + $258,232
$709,500
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RS-10
Single-Family Residential Zone
The RS zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for single-family residential land uses in neighborhoods at a density of three to six units per net acre, subject to appropriate standards. The specific allowable density for each parcel is shown on the Zoning Map by a numerical suffix residential density designator (see Section D2-8). Minimum lot size for new parcels ranges from 3,500 to 12,000 sq ft. Depending upon the applicable residential density designator, the RS zone is consistent with and implements the Single Family Low Density, Single Family Low-Medium Density, and Single Family Medium Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Jan 30, 2010 • Final
Building/residential/rp/repair
Work on a solar installation.
Electrical
Solar
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 9
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Good
Building Style Type: Contemporary
Construction Type: Frame
Building Construction Quality: Good
Exterior Wall: Wood Siding
Pool Information
Has Pool
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 2,497
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,633
Building Sq. Ft: 2,978
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: TRACT 2985 POR LOT 32 EX 1/2 MR
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Parking Type: Attached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 481
Garage / Carport Type: Attached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 10,000
Legal Lot Number: 32
Acres: 0.2296
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 5
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,497
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 10,000 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1962
Year Renovated: 1962
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2101810188
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Country Club Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.4mi
9/10
Pine Valley Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.4mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.0mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...