7517 May Way is a 2,247 square foot house on a 7,000 square foot lot with 5 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. - it last sold on September 17, 2021 for $1,550,000. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $1,655,146.
Single-familyProperty Type
1966Year Built
7,000 sq ftLot Size
$737Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,655,146
$105K since sold in September 2021$29K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 15.5% higher than the average sale price ($1.43M) of 5 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11080412
Mar 12, 2001
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Aug 14, 1998
Sold
$310,000
$138/sq ft
Public Records
Dec 10, 1976
Sold
$72,500
$32/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$19,187 (+3.3%)
$893,005 + $784,762
$1,677,767
2025
$18,580 (+4.1%)
$893,005 + $784,762
$1,677,767
2024
$17,848 (+6.4%)
$875,496 + $769,375
$1,644,871
2023
$16,779 (−5.8%)
$840,435 + $738,565
$1,579,000
2022
$17,816 (+91.7%)
$785,000 + $690,000
$1,475,000
2021
$9,296 (+0.7%)
$825,000 + $725,000
$1,550,000
2020
$9,234 (+1.4%)
$375,860 + $403,700
$779,560
2019
$9,109 (+3.9%)
$372,007 + $399,561
$771,568
2018
$8,771 (+3.7%)
$364,713 + $391,727
$756,440
2017
$8,455 (+1.2%)
$350,551 + $376,517
$727,068
2016
$8,353 (+1.0%)
$350,551 + $376,517
$727,068
2015
$8,271 (+3.9%)
$343,678 + $369,135
$712,813
2014
$7,961 (+15.8%)
$322,554 + $346,446
$669,000
2013
$6,872 (+16.1%)
$322,554 + $346,446
$669,000
2012
$5,922 (−15.8%)
$276,750 + $297,250
$574,000
2011
$7,034 (+0.2%)
$237,456 + $255,044
$492,500
2010
$7,023 (−3.8%)
$286,393 + $307,607
$594,000
2009
$7,299 (−0.8%)
$288,081 + $309,419
$597,500
2008
$7,360
$301,581 + $323,919
$625,500
Tax history for 7517 May Way
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$19,187 (+3.3%)
$893,005 + $784,762
$1,677,767
2025
$18,580 (+4.1%)
$893,005 + $784,762
$1,677,767
2024
$17,848 (+6.4%)
$875,496 + $769,375
$1,644,871
2023
$16,779 (−5.8%)
$840,435 + $738,565
$1,579,000
2022
$17,816 (+91.7%)
$785,000 + $690,000
$1,475,000
2021
$9,296 (+0.7%)
$825,000 + $725,000
$1,550,000
2020
$9,234 (+1.4%)
$375,860 + $403,700
$779,560
2019
$9,109 (+3.9%)
$372,007 + $399,561
$771,568
2018
$8,771 (+3.7%)
$364,713 + $391,727
$756,440
2017
$8,455 (+1.2%)
$350,551 + $376,517
$727,068
2016
$8,353 (+1.0%)
$350,551 + $376,517
$727,068
2015
$8,271 (+3.9%)
$343,678 + $369,135
$712,813
2014
$7,961 (+15.8%)
$322,554 + $346,446
$669,000
2013
$6,872 (+16.1%)
$322,554 + $346,446
$669,000
2012
$5,922 (−15.8%)
$276,750 + $297,250
$574,000
2011
$7,034 (+0.2%)
$237,456 + $255,044
$492,500
2010
$7,023 (−3.8%)
$286,393 + $307,607
$594,000
2009
$7,299 (−0.8%)
$288,081 + $309,419
$597,500
2008
$7,360
$301,581 + $323,919
$625,500
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RS-7
Single-Family Residential Zone
The RS zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for single-family residential land uses in neighborhoods at a density of three to six units per net acre, subject to appropriate standards. The specific allowable density for each parcel is shown on the Zoning Map by a numerical suffix residential density designator (see Section D2-8). Minimum lot size for new parcels ranges from 3,500 to 12,000 sq ft. Depending upon the applicable residential density designator, the RS zone is consistent with and implements the Single Family Low Density, Single Family Low-Medium Density, and Single Family Medium Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Aug 12, 2024 • Final
Photovoltaic - electrical (solarapp)
Battery
Electrical
Solar
May 21, 2020 • Final
Electrical service - electrical
Electrical
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 2
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 11
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Good
Building Style Type: Contemporary
Construction Type: Frame
Building Construction Quality: Average
Exterior Wall: Stucco
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SUBDIVISION 3465
Living Sq. Ft: 2,247
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,092
Building Sq. Ft: 2,694
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: TRACT 3465 LOT 78 EX 1/2 MR
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Parking Type: Attached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 447
Garage / Carport Type: Attached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 7,000
Legal Lot Number: 78
Acres: 0.1607
Depth Footage: 100
Front Footage: 65
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 5
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,247
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 7,000 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1966
Year Renovated: 1995
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2104530015
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Country Club Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.1mi
9/10
Pine Valley Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.5mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.2mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...