766 Pradera Way is a 2,715 square foot house on a 4,572 square foot lot with 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. - it last sold on November 22, 2002 for $699,000. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $1,657,707.
Single-familyProperty Type
1999Year Built
4,572 sq ftLot Size
$611Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,657,707
$959K since sold in November 2002$67K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 12.8% lower than the average sale price ($1.90M) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11162871
Oct 25, 2002
Listing Removed
—
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$12,467 (+3.2%)
$517,048 + $515,567
$1,032,615
2025
$12,079 (+2.1%)
$517,048 + $515,567
$1,032,615
2024
$11,826 (+1.7%)
$506,910 + $505,458
$1,012,368
2023
$11,624 (+0.9%)
$496,971 + $495,548
$992,519
2022
$11,524 (+2.3%)
$487,227 + $485,832
$973,059
2021
$11,269 (+1.0%)
$477,674 + $476,306
$953,980
2020
$11,153 (+1.1%)
$468,308 + $466,967
$935,275
2019
$11,029 (+3.9%)
$463,507 + $462,179
$925,686
2018
$10,619 (+3.9%)
$454,419 + $453,117
$907,536
2017
$10,222 (+1.3%)
$436,774 + $435,523
$872,297
2016
$10,092 (+1.3%)
$436,774 + $435,523
$872,297
2015
$9,961 (+1.4%)
$428,210 + $426,984
$855,194
2014
$9,825 (+9.7%)
$413,516 + $412,333
$825,849
2013
$8,958 (−3.0%)
$413,516 + $412,333
$825,849
2012
$9,236 (+6.6%)
$377,540 + $376,460
$754,000
2011
$8,666 (+10.0%)
$395,316 + $394,184
$789,500
2010
$7,878 (−13.7%)
$369,529 + $368,471
$738,000
2009
$9,126 (+3.4%)
$335,730 + $334,770
$670,500
2008
$8,824
$393,640 + $392,515
$786,155
Tax history for 766 Pradera Way
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$12,467 (+3.2%)
$517,048 + $515,567
$1,032,615
2025
$12,079 (+2.1%)
$517,048 + $515,567
$1,032,615
2024
$11,826 (+1.7%)
$506,910 + $505,458
$1,012,368
2023
$11,624 (+0.9%)
$496,971 + $495,548
$992,519
2022
$11,524 (+2.3%)
$487,227 + $485,832
$973,059
2021
$11,269 (+1.0%)
$477,674 + $476,306
$953,980
2020
$11,153 (+1.1%)
$468,308 + $466,967
$935,275
2019
$11,029 (+3.9%)
$463,507 + $462,179
$925,686
2018
$10,619 (+3.9%)
$454,419 + $453,117
$907,536
2017
$10,222 (+1.3%)
$436,774 + $435,523
$872,297
2016
$10,092 (+1.3%)
$436,774 + $435,523
$872,297
2015
$9,961 (+1.4%)
$428,210 + $426,984
$855,194
2014
$9,825 (+9.7%)
$413,516 + $412,333
$825,849
2013
$8,958 (−3.0%)
$413,516 + $412,333
$825,849
2012
$9,236 (+6.6%)
$377,540 + $376,460
$754,000
2011
$8,666 (+10.0%)
$395,316 + $394,184
$789,500
2010
$7,878 (−13.7%)
$369,529 + $368,471
$738,000
2009
$9,126 (+3.4%)
$335,730 + $334,770
$670,500
2008
$8,824
$393,640 + $392,515
$786,155
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
PD
Planned Development Zone
The PD zone is applied to large parcels of land in order to reduce or eliminate the rigidity, delays, and conflicts that otherwise would result from application of zoning standards and procedures designed primarily for small parcels, and to: Ensure orderly and thorough planning and review procedures that will result in quality urban design; Encourage variety and avoid monotony in large developments by allowing greater freedom in selecting the means to provide access, light, open space, and amenity; Provide a mechanism whereby the City may authorize desirable developments consistent with the General Plan without inviting speculative rezoning applications, which, if granted, often could deprive other owners of development opportunities without resulting in construction of the proposed facilities; Encourage allocation and improvement of common open space in residential areas, and provide for open space maintenance at the expense of those who will directly benefit from it; and Encourage the assembly of properties that might otherwise be developed in unrelated increments to the detriment of surrounding neighborhoods. Building intensity may be up to the maximum required by the General Plan land use classification applicable to the site. The PD zone is consistent with and implements all land use classifications of the General Plan.
Property details
Interior
Room Information
# of Rooms: 11
Exterior
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SUBDIVISION 8037
Living Sq. Ft: 2,715
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,402
Building Sq. Ft: 2,715
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: T8037 L23
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 429
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 4,572
Legal Lot Number: 23
Acres: 0.105
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY DETACHED WITH MA
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,715
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 4,572 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1999
Year Renovated: 2000
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2099200236
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Twin Creeks Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.7mi
10/10
Iron Horse Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 2.2mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 3.3mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon remains competitive, with homes averaging 1 offer and selling in 29 days. Median price is $1.4M (+2.8%), while price per sq. ft. is $677 (-1.2%). Buyers have negotiation opportunities; sellers should price strategically.
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...