9566 Velvet Leaf Cir is a 3,847 square foot house on a 9,992 square foot lot with 5 bedrooms and 5 bathrooms. - it last sold on October 29, 2010 for $1,260,000. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $2,842,530.
Single-familyProperty Type
2002Year Built
9,992 sq ftLot Size
$739Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
3 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$2,842,530
$1.6M since sold in October 2010$5,000 since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 0.3% higher than the average sale price ($2.83M) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40375727
Oct 20, 2008
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Oct 16, 2002
Sold
$1,285,000
$334/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$20,946 (+3.1%)
$744,870 + $901,688
$1,646,558
2025
$20,308 (+2.1%)
$744,870 + $901,688
$1,646,558
2024
$19,887 (+1.6%)
$730,265 + $884,008
$1,614,273
2023
$19,571 (+1.1%)
$715,947 + $866,675
$1,582,622
2022
$19,354 (+2.4%)
$701,909 + $849,682
$1,551,591
2021
$18,901 (+0.9%)
$688,147 + $833,022
$1,521,169
2020
$18,732 (+1.4%)
$674,654 + $816,689
$1,491,343
2019
$18,478 (+3.8%)
$667,737 + $808,315
$1,476,052
2018
$17,798 (+3.8%)
$654,645 + $792,466
$1,447,111
2017
$17,152 (+1.4%)
$629,225 + $761,695
$1,390,920
2016
$16,921 (+1.4%)
$629,225 + $761,695
$1,390,920
2015
$16,694 (+1.4%)
$616,888 + $746,760
$1,363,648
2014
$16,463 (+10.2%)
$595,720 + $721,135
$1,316,855
2013
$14,935 (+11.7%)
$595,720 + $721,135
$1,316,855
2012
$13,365 (−9.1%)
$538,333 + $651,667
$1,190,000
2011
$14,697 (+11.5%)
$480,655 + $581,845
$1,062,500
2010
$13,185 (−16.8%)
$537,202 + $650,298
$1,187,500
2009
$15,839 (−7.0%)
$468,575 + $588,425
$1,057,000
2008
$17,037
$576,299 + $723,701
$1,300,000
Tax history for 9566 Velvet Leaf Cir
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$20,946 (+3.1%)
$744,870 + $901,688
$1,646,558
2025
$20,308 (+2.1%)
$744,870 + $901,688
$1,646,558
2024
$19,887 (+1.6%)
$730,265 + $884,008
$1,614,273
2023
$19,571 (+1.1%)
$715,947 + $866,675
$1,582,622
2022
$19,354 (+2.4%)
$701,909 + $849,682
$1,551,591
2021
$18,901 (+0.9%)
$688,147 + $833,022
$1,521,169
2020
$18,732 (+1.4%)
$674,654 + $816,689
$1,491,343
2019
$18,478 (+3.8%)
$667,737 + $808,315
$1,476,052
2018
$17,798 (+3.8%)
$654,645 + $792,466
$1,447,111
2017
$17,152 (+1.4%)
$629,225 + $761,695
$1,390,920
2016
$16,921 (+1.4%)
$629,225 + $761,695
$1,390,920
2015
$16,694 (+1.4%)
$616,888 + $746,760
$1,363,648
2014
$16,463 (+10.2%)
$595,720 + $721,135
$1,316,855
2013
$14,935 (+11.7%)
$595,720 + $721,135
$1,316,855
2012
$13,365 (−9.1%)
$538,333 + $651,667
$1,190,000
2011
$14,697 (+11.5%)
$480,655 + $581,845
$1,062,500
2010
$13,185 (−16.8%)
$537,202 + $650,298
$1,187,500
2009
$15,839 (−7.0%)
$468,575 + $588,425
$1,057,000
2008
$17,037
$576,299 + $723,701
$1,300,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
PD
DVSP
Planned Development Zone
The PD zone is applied to large parcels of land in order to reduce or eliminate the rigidity, delays, and conflicts that otherwise would result from application of zoning standards and procedures designed primarily for small parcels, and to: Ensure orderly and thorough planning and review procedures that will result in quality urban design; Encourage variety and avoid monotony in large developments by allowing greater freedom in selecting the means to provide access, light, open space, and amenity; Provide a mechanism whereby the City may authorize desirable developments consistent with the General Plan without inviting speculative rezoning applications, which, if granted, often could deprive other owners of development opportunities without resulting in construction of the proposed facilities; Encourage allocation and improvement of common open space in residential areas, and provide for open space maintenance at the expense of those who will directly benefit from it; and Encourage the assembly of properties that might otherwise be developed in unrelated increments to the detriment of surrounding neighborhoods. Building intensity may be up to the maximum required by the General Plan land use classification applicable to the site. The PD zone is consistent with and implements all land use classifications of the General Plan.
Zone overlays
Dougherty Valley Specific Plan
Jan 2, 2014 • Final
Photovoltaic - electrical
Electrical
Solar
May 3, 2004 • Final
Alteration, remodel, repair - building residential
Remodel
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Room Information
# of Rooms: 11
Exterior
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SUBDIVISION 8255
Living Sq. Ft: 3,847
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 2,174
Building Sq. Ft: 3,847
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: T8255 L24
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 583
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 9,992
Legal Lot Number: 24
Acres: 0.2294
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY DETACHED WITH MA
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 5
Baths: 5.0
Sq. Ft.: 3,847
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 9,992 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 2002
Year Renovated: 2009
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2222300416
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Coyote Creek Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.8mi
10/10
Gale Ranch Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.3mi
10/10
Dougherty Valley High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.8mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...