9680 Blue Mound Dr is a 1,842 square foot house on a 0.26 acre lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. - it last sold on March 24, 1998 for $350,000. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $1,567,552.
Single-familyProperty Type
1977Year Built
0.26 acresLot Size
$851Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,567,552
$1.2M since sold in March 1998$11K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 6.8% higher than the average sale price ($1.47M) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #10251083
May 5, 1998
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Mar 24, 1998
Sold
$350,000
$190/sq ft
Public Records
Aug 14, 1992
Sold
$302,500
$164/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$7,049 (+3.3%)
$236,145 + $333,869
$570,014
2025
$6,823 (+2.0%)
$236,145 + $333,869
$570,014
2024
$6,687 (+1.7%)
$231,515 + $327,323
$558,838
2023
$6,574 (+0.7%)
$226,976 + $320,905
$547,881
2022
$6,526 (+2.0%)
$222,526 + $314,613
$537,139
2021
$6,398 (+0.7%)
$218,163 + $308,445
$526,608
2020
$6,351 (+1.4%)
$213,886 + $302,398
$516,284
2019
$6,260 (+3.8%)
$211,693 + $299,298
$510,991
2018
$6,029 (+3.8%)
$207,543 + $293,430
$500,973
2017
$5,810 (+1.4%)
$199,485 + $282,037
$481,522
2016
$5,732 (+1.0%)
$199,485 + $282,037
$481,522
2015
$5,678 (+1.2%)
$195,574 + $276,507
$472,081
2014
$5,610 (+1.0%)
$188,864 + $267,019
$455,883
2013
$5,553 (+2.8%)
$188,864 + $267,019
$455,883
2012
$5,404 (+1.8%)
$188,011 + $265,813
$453,824
2011
$5,311 (+1.5%)
$184,325 + $260,601
$444,926
2010
$5,231 (+0.3%)
$180,711 + $255,492
$436,203
2009
$5,216 (+3.9%)
$179,361 + $253,583
$432,944
2008
$5,022
$179,788 + $254,186
$433,974
Tax history for 9680 Blue Mound Dr
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$7,049 (+3.3%)
$236,145 + $333,869
$570,014
2025
$6,823 (+2.0%)
$236,145 + $333,869
$570,014
2024
$6,687 (+1.7%)
$231,515 + $327,323
$558,838
2023
$6,574 (+0.7%)
$226,976 + $320,905
$547,881
2022
$6,526 (+2.0%)
$222,526 + $314,613
$537,139
2021
$6,398 (+0.7%)
$218,163 + $308,445
$526,608
2020
$6,351 (+1.4%)
$213,886 + $302,398
$516,284
2019
$6,260 (+3.8%)
$211,693 + $299,298
$510,991
2018
$6,029 (+3.8%)
$207,543 + $293,430
$500,973
2017
$5,810 (+1.4%)
$199,485 + $282,037
$481,522
2016
$5,732 (+1.0%)
$199,485 + $282,037
$481,522
2015
$5,678 (+1.2%)
$195,574 + $276,507
$472,081
2014
$5,610 (+1.0%)
$188,864 + $267,019
$455,883
2013
$5,553 (+2.8%)
$188,864 + $267,019
$455,883
2012
$5,404 (+1.8%)
$188,011 + $265,813
$453,824
2011
$5,311 (+1.5%)
$184,325 + $260,601
$444,926
2010
$5,231 (+0.3%)
$180,711 + $255,492
$436,203
2009
$5,216 (+3.9%)
$179,361 + $253,583
$432,944
2008
$5,022
$179,788 + $254,186
$433,974
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RS-10
Single-Family Residential Zone
The RS zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for single-family residential land uses in neighborhoods at a density of three to six units per net acre, subject to appropriate standards. The specific allowable density for each parcel is shown on the Zoning Map by a numerical suffix residential density designator (see Section D2-8). Minimum lot size for new parcels ranges from 3,500 to 12,000 sq ft. Depending upon the applicable residential density designator, the RS zone is consistent with and implements the Single Family Low Density, Single Family Low-Medium Density, and Single Family Medium Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Jan 21, 2020 • Final
Photovoltaic - electrical
Electrical
Solar
Nov 6, 2019 • Final
Miscellaneous - re-roof
Roofing
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 10
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Good
Foundation Type: Raised W/Crawlspace
Building Style Type: Cape Cod
Construction Type: Frame
Building Construction Quality: Good
Exterior Wall: Stucco
Pool Information
Has Pool
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SUBDIVISION 441
Living Sq. Ft: 1,842
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,842
Building Sq. Ft: 2,509
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: TRACT 4441 LOT 81 EX MR
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 3
Parking Type: Attached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 667
Garage / Carport Type: Attached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 11,400
Legal Lot Number: 81
Acres: 0.2617
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,842
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.26 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1977
Year Renovated: 1978
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2106810340
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Walt Disney Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.2mi
10/10
Pine Valley Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.6mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.9mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...