9981 Windsor Way is a 1,382 square foot house on a 6,984 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. - it last sold on October 19, 2018 for $820,000. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $1,128,323.
Single-familyProperty Type
1976Year Built
6,984 sq ftLot Size
$816Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,128,323
$308K since sold in October 2018$20K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 10.6% lower than the average sale price ($1.26M) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11073012
Nov 28, 2000
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Apr 2, 1991
Sold
$235,000
$170/sq ft
Public Records
May 1, 1979
Sold
$88,500
$64/sq ft
Public Records
Apr 1, 1979
Sold
$87,000
$63/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$11,251 (+3.2%)
$705,452 + $227,563
$933,015
2025
$10,900 (+2.1%)
$705,452 + $227,563
$933,015
2024
$10,673 (+1.7%)
$691,620 + $223,101
$914,721
2023
$10,498 (+0.8%)
$678,059 + $218,727
$896,786
2022
$10,418 (+2.2%)
$664,764 + $214,439
$879,203
2021
$10,191 (+1.1%)
$651,730 + $210,235
$861,965
2020
$10,081 (+1.0%)
$638,951 + $206,113
$845,064
2019
$9,985 (+43.5%)
$632,400 + $204,000
$836,400
2018
$6,957 (+3.8%)
$620,000 + $200,000
$820,000
2017
$6,700 (+1.5%)
$357,040 + $194,746
$551,786
2016
$6,603 (+1.5%)
$357,040 + $194,746
$551,786
2015
$6,508 (+1.5%)
$350,040 + $190,928
$540,968
2014
$6,410 (+1.4%)
$338,030 + $184,378
$522,408
2013
$6,322 (+13.3%)
$338,030 + $184,378
$522,408
2012
$5,578 (−7.1%)
$336,503 + $183,545
$520,048
2011
$6,002 (+1.5%)
$297,324 + $162,176
$459,500
2010
$5,916
$323,437 + $176,419
$499,856
2009
$5,921 (+3.7%)
$321,020 + $175,101
$496,121
2008
$5,710
$321,783 + $175,517
$497,300
Tax history for 9981 Windsor Way
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$11,251 (+3.2%)
$705,452 + $227,563
$933,015
2025
$10,900 (+2.1%)
$705,452 + $227,563
$933,015
2024
$10,673 (+1.7%)
$691,620 + $223,101
$914,721
2023
$10,498 (+0.8%)
$678,059 + $218,727
$896,786
2022
$10,418 (+2.2%)
$664,764 + $214,439
$879,203
2021
$10,191 (+1.1%)
$651,730 + $210,235
$861,965
2020
$10,081 (+1.0%)
$638,951 + $206,113
$845,064
2019
$9,985 (+43.5%)
$632,400 + $204,000
$836,400
2018
$6,957 (+3.8%)
$620,000 + $200,000
$820,000
2017
$6,700 (+1.5%)
$357,040 + $194,746
$551,786
2016
$6,603 (+1.5%)
$357,040 + $194,746
$551,786
2015
$6,508 (+1.5%)
$350,040 + $190,928
$540,968
2014
$6,410 (+1.4%)
$338,030 + $184,378
$522,408
2013
$6,322 (+13.3%)
$338,030 + $184,378
$522,408
2012
$5,578 (−7.1%)
$336,503 + $183,545
$520,048
2011
$6,002 (+1.5%)
$297,324 + $162,176
$459,500
2010
$5,916
$323,437 + $176,419
$499,856
2009
$5,921 (+3.7%)
$321,020 + $175,101
$496,121
2008
$5,710
$321,783 + $175,517
$497,300
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RS-7
Single-Family Residential Zone
The RS zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for single-family residential land uses in neighborhoods at a density of three to six units per net acre, subject to appropriate standards. The specific allowable density for each parcel is shown on the Zoning Map by a numerical suffix residential density designator (see Section D2-8). Minimum lot size for new parcels ranges from 3,500 to 12,000 sq ft. Depending upon the applicable residential density designator, the RS zone is consistent with and implements the Single Family Low Density, Single Family Low-Medium Density, and Single Family Medium Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Jan 23, 2023 • Final
Photovoltaic - electrical (solarapp)
Battery
Electrical
Solar
Apr 24, 2013 • Final
Furnace a/c - mechanical (residential)
HVAC
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 8
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Good
Building Style Type: Ranch
Construction Type: Frame
Building Construction Quality: Average
Exterior Wall: Stucco
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SUBDIVISION 4171
Living Sq. Ft: 1,382
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,382
Building Sq. Ft: 1,829
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: TRACT 4171 LOT 33 EX MR
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Parking Type: Attached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 447
Garage / Carport Type: Attached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 6,984
Legal Lot Number: 33
Acres: 0.1603
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,382
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 6,984 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1976
Year Renovated: 1978
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2122740091
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Montevideo Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.3mi
9/10
Pine Valley Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.1mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.4mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...