1241 Wanda Way is a 1,039 square foot house on a 6,090 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. Based on Redfin's Santa Rosa data, we estimate the home's value is $603,834.
Single-familyProperty Type
1958Year Built
6,090 sq ftLot Size
$581Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$603,834
$5,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 11.1% lower than the average sale price ($679K) of 5 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,017 (+3.1%)
$19,980 + $54,240
$74,220
2024
$987 (+3.6%)
$19,589 + $53,177
$72,766
2023
$952 (+4.0%)
$19,205 + $52,135
$71,340
2022
$915 (+2.1%)
$18,829 + $51,113
$69,942
2021
$896 (+0.3%)
$18,460 + $50,111
$68,571
2020
$893 (+1.1%)
$18,099 + $49,129
$67,228
2019
$883 (+0.9%)
$17,914 + $48,626
$66,540
2018
$875 (+2.0%)
$17,563 + $47,673
$65,236
2017
$859 (+5.7%)
$16,882 + $45,823
$62,705
2015
$812 (+3.7%)
$16,551 + $44,925
$61,476
2014
$783 (+14.3%)
$15,984 + $43,385
$59,369
2013
$685 (+2.2%)
$15,984 + $43,385
$59,369
2012
$670 (+2.5%)
$15,912 + $43,189
$59,101
2011
$654 (+1.9%)
$15,600 + $42,343
$57,943
2010
$642
$15,295 + $41,513
$56,808
2009
$642 (+2.3%)
$15,181 + $41,203
$56,384
2007
$628
$14,920 + $40,492
$55,412
Tax history for 1241 Wanda Way
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,017 (+3.1%)
$19,980 + $54,240
$74,220
2024
$987 (+3.6%)
$19,589 + $53,177
$72,766
2023
$952 (+4.0%)
$19,205 + $52,135
$71,340
2022
$915 (+2.1%)
$18,829 + $51,113
$69,942
2021
$896 (+0.3%)
$18,460 + $50,111
$68,571
2020
$893 (+1.1%)
$18,099 + $49,129
$67,228
2019
$883 (+0.9%)
$17,914 + $48,626
$66,540
2018
$875 (+2.0%)
$17,563 + $47,673
$65,236
2017
$859 (+5.7%)
$16,882 + $45,823
$62,705
2015
$812 (+3.7%)
$16,551 + $44,925
$61,476
2014
$783 (+14.3%)
$15,984 + $43,385
$59,369
2013
$685 (+2.2%)
$15,984 + $43,385
$59,369
2012
$670 (+2.5%)
$15,912 + $43,189
$59,101
2011
$654 (+1.9%)
$15,600 + $42,343
$57,943
2010
$642
$15,295 + $41,513
$56,808
2009
$642 (+2.3%)
$15,181 + $41,203
$56,384
2007
$628
$14,920 + $40,492
$55,412
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
R-1-6
Single-Family Residential District - 6,000 sq ft
The R-1 zoning district is applied to areas of the City intended to be maintained as residential neighborhoods comprised of detached and attached single-family houses, clustered Residential hillside projects, and small multi-family projects, together with compatible accessory uses. The maximum allowable density ranges from two to 13 dwellings per acre, with the specific allowable density for each parcel shown on the zoning map by a numerical suffix to the R-1 map symbol see Section 20-22.040. The R-1 zoning district implements and is consistent with the Residential Very Low Density where residential clustered on hillsides is desirable, Low Density or Open Space, Low Density, and Medium Low Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture-Other
Day care facility
Healthcare-Other
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Infrastructure-Other
Housing-Mobile home park
Nov 18, 2015 • Final
Residential mechanical
Replace an 80% efficiency furnace.
HVAC
Jun 28, 2015 • Final
Residential electrical
Install a new electrical service panel.
Electrical
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 1
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 4
Exterior
Exterior Information
Building Style Type: L-Shape
Construction Type: Wood/Steel
Building Construction Quality: Average
Property Information
Subdivision Name: MONTGOMERY VILLAGE SUB 23
Living Sq. Ft: 1,039
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,039
Building Sq. Ft: 1,039
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: MONTGOMERY VILLAGE SUB NO 23 LOT 5
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 420
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 6,090
Legal Lot Number: 5
Acres: 0.1398
Zoning Code: CITYSR
County Use Description: SINGLE FAM DWELLING
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,039
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 6,090 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1958
Year Renovated: 1958
County: Sonoma County
APN: 014281007000
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 13, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Village Elementary Charter School
Charter K-6 • Assigned • 0.3mi
8/10
Spring Lake Charter
Charter K-8 • Assigned • 0.6mi
6/10
Montgomery High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.4mi
7/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
8/10 Flood Factor
Estimated 80%+ chance of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.31% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 92° expected this year, 16 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
8/10 Air Factor
15 unhealthy days expected this year, 17 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Santa Rosa, CA • 95405
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
63
41
63
43
71
46
69
46
77
50
80
53
79
53
86
55
83
55
78
52
64
45
59
43
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.1 hours in
June and 4.9 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.1 hrs
4.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$574,000 – $695,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $6,038 in fees.3 minutes to get started.