1243 Martha Way is a 2,366 square foot multi-family home on a 10,880 square foot lot with 5 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Santa Rosa data, we estimate the home's value is $863,722.
Multi-familyProperty Type
1963Year Built
10,880 sq ftLot Size
$365Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$863,722
$12K since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 19.9% lower than the average sale price ($1.08M) of 5 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$8,540 (+1.5%)
$273,783 + $463,724
$737,507
2024
$8,410 (+79.2%)
$268,415 + $454,632
$723,047
2023
$4,692 (+4.2%)
$122,333 + $281,370
$403,703
2022
$4,503 (+2.0%)
$119,935 + $275,853
$395,788
2021
$4,414 (+0.4%)
$117,584 + $270,445
$388,029
2020
$4,398 (+0.9%)
$115,279 + $265,143
$380,422
2019
$4,357 (+0.6%)
$114,097 + $262,425
$376,522
2018
$4,332 (+1.9%)
$111,860 + $257,280
$369,140
2017
$4,252 (+4.2%)
$107,517 + $247,291
$354,808
2015
$4,081 (+3.7%)
$105,409 + $242,443
$347,852
2014
$3,934 (+2.1%)
$101,793 + $234,125
$335,918
2013
$3,855 (+27.0%)
$101,793 + $234,125
$335,918
2012
$3,034 (+2.1%)
$102,000 + $234,600
$336,600
2011
$2,973 (+1.6%)
$76,198 + $185,723
$261,921
2010
$2,926 (−0.5%)
$74,704 + $182,082
$256,786
2009
$2,940 (+2.1%)
$74,146 + $180,722
$254,868
2007
$2,880
$72,866 + $177,600
$250,466
Tax history for 1243 Martha Way
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$8,540 (+1.5%)
$273,783 + $463,724
$737,507
2024
$8,410 (+79.2%)
$268,415 + $454,632
$723,047
2023
$4,692 (+4.2%)
$122,333 + $281,370
$403,703
2022
$4,503 (+2.0%)
$119,935 + $275,853
$395,788
2021
$4,414 (+0.4%)
$117,584 + $270,445
$388,029
2020
$4,398 (+0.9%)
$115,279 + $265,143
$380,422
2019
$4,357 (+0.6%)
$114,097 + $262,425
$376,522
2018
$4,332 (+1.9%)
$111,860 + $257,280
$369,140
2017
$4,252 (+4.2%)
$107,517 + $247,291
$354,808
2015
$4,081 (+3.7%)
$105,409 + $242,443
$347,852
2014
$3,934 (+2.1%)
$101,793 + $234,125
$335,918
2013
$3,855 (+27.0%)
$101,793 + $234,125
$335,918
2012
$3,034 (+2.1%)
$102,000 + $234,600
$336,600
2011
$2,973 (+1.6%)
$76,198 + $185,723
$261,921
2010
$2,926 (−0.5%)
$74,704 + $182,082
$256,786
2009
$2,940 (+2.1%)
$74,146 + $180,722
$254,868
2007
$2,880
$72,866 + $177,600
$250,466
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-2
Medium Density Multi-Family Residential District
The R-2 zoning districts are applied to areas of the City appropriate for residential neighborhoods with medium and higher residential densities, to provide home rental and ownership opportunities, and to provide a full range of choices in housing types to improve access to affordable housing. The maximum allowable density ranges from 8 to 30 dwellings per acre, with the specific allowable density for each parcel shown on the zoning map by a numerical suffix to the R-3 map symbol see Section 20-22.040. Densities of more than 30 dwellings per acre may be allowed within the Mixed Use land use designation of the General Plan. The R-2 zoning districts implement and are consistent with the Residential Medium Density and Medium High Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture-Other
Day care facility
Healthcare-Other
Housing-Group
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Infrastructure-Other
Housing-Mobile home park
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 3
Heating & Cooling
Heating Fuel Type: Gas
Heating Type: Central
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 11
Exterior
Exterior Information
Foundation Type: Raised W/Crawlspace
Building Style Type: U-Shape
Construction Type: Wood/Steel
Building Construction Quality: Average
Exterior Wall: Stucco
Property Information
Subdivision Name: ORCHARD ADD
Living Sq. Ft: 2,366
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,381
Building Sq. Ft: 2,807
# of Stories: 1
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Parking Type: Attached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 441
Garage / Carport Type: Attached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 10,880
Legal Lot Number: 92
Acres: 0.2498
Zoning Code: CITYSR
County Use Description: 2 SINGLE FAM DWELL
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 5
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,366
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 10,880 square feet
Style: Multi-Family (2-4 Unit)
Year Built: 1963
Year Renovated: 1964
County: Sonoma County
APN: 014552003000
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 13, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Village Elementary Charter School
Charter K-6 • Assigned • 0.4mi
8/10
Spring Lake Charter
Charter K-8 • Assigned • 0.7mi
6/10
Montgomery High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.3mi
7/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
6/10 Flood Factor
Estimated 62-76% chance of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.62% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 92° expected this year, 16 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
8/10 Air Factor
15 unhealthy days expected this year, 17 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Santa Rosa, CA • 95405
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
63
41
63
43
71
46
69
46
77
50
80
53
79
53
86
55
83
55
78
52
64
45
59
43
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.1 hours in
June and 4.9 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.1 hrs
4.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$821,000 – $994,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $8,637 in fees.3 minutes to get started.