1744 West Ave is a 1,168 square foot house on a 8,376 square foot lot with 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. Based on Redfin's Santa Rosa data, we estimate the home's value is $512,604.
Single-familyProperty Type
1957Year Built
8,376 sq ftLot Size
$439Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$512,604
$7,000 since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 13.8% lower than the average sale price ($595K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,084 (+72.1%)
$14,156 + $38,489
$52,645
2024
$1,211 (−0.4%)
$13,879 + $37,735
$51,614
2023
$1,216 (+6.9%)
$13,607 + $36,996
$50,603
2022
$1,137 (+1.3%)
$13,341 + $36,271
$49,612
2021
$1,123 (+3.0%)
$13,080 + $35,560
$48,640
2020
$1,090 (−9.2%)
$12,824 + $34,863
$47,687
2019
$1,200 (−13.0%)
$12,693 + $34,506
$47,199
2018
$1,380 (−5.5%)
$12,445 + $33,830
$46,275
2017
$1,461 (+6.9%)
$11,962 + $32,517
$44,479
2015
$1,367 (+3.1%)
$11,728 + $31,880
$43,608
2014
$1,326 (+1.5%)
$11,326 + $30,787
$42,113
2013
$1,306 (+3.1%)
$11,326 + $30,787
$42,113
2012
$1,267 (+2.0%)
$11,275 + $30,648
$41,923
2011
$1,242 (+1.9%)
$11,054 + $30,048
$41,102
2010
$1,219 (+174.6%)
$10,838 + $29,459
$40,297
2009
$444 (−63.0%)
$10,757 + $29,239
$39,996
2007
$1,200
$12,117 + $28,735
$40,852
Tax history for 1744 West Ave
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,084 (+72.1%)
$14,156 + $38,489
$52,645
2024
$1,211 (−0.4%)
$13,879 + $37,735
$51,614
2023
$1,216 (+6.9%)
$13,607 + $36,996
$50,603
2022
$1,137 (+1.3%)
$13,341 + $36,271
$49,612
2021
$1,123 (+3.0%)
$13,080 + $35,560
$48,640
2020
$1,090 (−9.2%)
$12,824 + $34,863
$47,687
2019
$1,200 (−13.0%)
$12,693 + $34,506
$47,199
2018
$1,380 (−5.5%)
$12,445 + $33,830
$46,275
2017
$1,461 (+6.9%)
$11,962 + $32,517
$44,479
2015
$1,367 (+3.1%)
$11,728 + $31,880
$43,608
2014
$1,326 (+1.5%)
$11,326 + $30,787
$42,113
2013
$1,306 (+3.1%)
$11,326 + $30,787
$42,113
2012
$1,267 (+2.0%)
$11,275 + $30,648
$41,923
2011
$1,242 (+1.9%)
$11,054 + $30,048
$41,102
2010
$1,219 (+174.6%)
$10,838 + $29,459
$40,297
2009
$444 (−63.0%)
$10,757 + $29,239
$39,996
2007
$1,200
$12,117 + $28,735
$40,852
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
R-1-6
Single-Family Residential District - 6,000 sq ft
The R-1 zoning district is applied to areas of the City intended to be maintained as residential neighborhoods comprised of detached and attached single-family houses, clustered Residential hillside projects, and small multi-family projects, together with compatible accessory uses. The maximum allowable density ranges from two to 13 dwellings per acre, with the specific allowable density for each parcel shown on the zoning map by a numerical suffix to the R-1 map symbol see Section 20-22.040. The R-1 zoning district implements and is consistent with the Residential Very Low Density where residential clustered on hillsides is desirable, Low Density or Open Space, Low Density, and Medium Low Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture-Other
Day care facility
Healthcare-Other
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Infrastructure-Other
Housing-Mobile home park
Jun 11, 2016 • Final
Building permit no plan check
Replace a wall heater in a single-family home.
HVAC
Jun 11, 2016 • Final
Building history record
Work on an addition.
Addition
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 1
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 3
Exterior
Exterior Information
Building Style Type: L-Shape
Construction Type: Wood/Steel
Building Construction Quality: Average
Property Information
Subdivision Name: ROSELAND
Living Sq. Ft: 1,168
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,168
Building Sq. Ft: 1,168
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: 2009 FM REM 125-441-014 LLA 06-0044
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 312
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 8,376
Legal Block Number: B
Acres: 0.1923
County Use Description: SINGLE FAM DWELLING
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,168
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 8,376 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1957
Year Renovated: 1957
County: Sonoma County
APN: 125441030000
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 28, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Sheppard Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.0mi
6/10
Santa Rosa Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 1.9mi
2/10
Elsie Allen High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.1mi
2/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.31% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 93° expected this year, 16 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
8/10 Air Factor
15 unhealthy days expected this year, 17 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Santa Rosa, CA • 95407
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
62
39
63
43
70
45
67
46
74
50
77
52
78
53
83
54
80
56
73
50
65
45
58
43
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.1 hours in
June and 4.9 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.1 hrs
4.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$487,000 – $590,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $5,126 in fees.3 minutes to get started.