1794 Waltzer Rd is a 1,300 square foot property on a 3,858 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Santa Rosa data, we estimate the home's value is $564,551.
2006Year Built
3,858 sq ftLot Size
$434Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$564,551
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 17.1% lower than the average sale price ($681K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,480 (+1.5%)
$104,536 + $203,853
$308,389
2024
$3,427 (+1.5%)
$102,487 + $199,856
$302,343
2023
$3,378 (+6.7%)
$100,478 + $195,938
$296,416
2022
$3,166 (+1.2%)
$98,508 + $192,097
$290,605
2021
$3,128 (+0.2%)
$96,577 + $188,331
$284,908
2020
$3,121 (+0.5%)
$94,684 + $184,639
$279,323
2019
$3,105 (+0.5%)
$93,714 + $182,746
$276,460
2018
$3,088 (+1.8%)
$91,877 + $179,163
$271,040
2017
$3,033 (+4.0%)
$88,310 + $172,206
$260,516
2015
$2,916 (+6.5%)
$86,579 + $168,830
$255,409
2014
$2,738 (+6.6%)
$83,609 + $163,038
$246,647
2013
$2,568 (−0.4%)
$83,609 + $163,038
$246,647
2012
$2,579 (−5.3%)
$78,000 + $152,000
$230,000
2011
$2,723 (−5.0%)
$78,000 + $152,000
$230,000
2010
$2,866 (−31.1%)
$81,000 + $162,000
$243,000
2009
$4,160 (−2.5%)
$86,000 + $172,000
$258,000
2007
$4,265
$128,000 + $255,500
$383,500
Tax history for 1794 Waltzer Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,480 (+1.5%)
$104,536 + $203,853
$308,389
2024
$3,427 (+1.5%)
$102,487 + $199,856
$302,343
2023
$3,378 (+6.7%)
$100,478 + $195,938
$296,416
2022
$3,166 (+1.2%)
$98,508 + $192,097
$290,605
2021
$3,128 (+0.2%)
$96,577 + $188,331
$284,908
2020
$3,121 (+0.5%)
$94,684 + $184,639
$279,323
2019
$3,105 (+0.5%)
$93,714 + $182,746
$276,460
2018
$3,088 (+1.8%)
$91,877 + $179,163
$271,040
2017
$3,033 (+4.0%)
$88,310 + $172,206
$260,516
2015
$2,916 (+6.5%)
$86,579 + $168,830
$255,409
2014
$2,738 (+6.6%)
$83,609 + $163,038
$246,647
2013
$2,568 (−0.4%)
$83,609 + $163,038
$246,647
2012
$2,579 (−5.3%)
$78,000 + $152,000
$230,000
2011
$2,723 (−5.0%)
$78,000 + $152,000
$230,000
2010
$2,866 (−31.1%)
$81,000 + $162,000
$243,000
2009
$4,160 (−2.5%)
$86,000 + $172,000
$258,000
2007
$4,265
$128,000 + $255,500
$383,500
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
R-1-6
Single-Family Residential District - 6,000 sq ft
The R-1 zoning district is applied to areas of the City intended to be maintained as residential neighborhoods comprised of detached and attached single-family houses, clustered Residential hillside projects, and small multi-family projects, together with compatible accessory uses. The maximum allowable density ranges from two to 13 dwellings per acre, with the specific allowable density for each parcel shown on the zoning map by a numerical suffix to the R-1 map symbol see Section 20-22.040. The R-1 zoning district implements and is consistent with the Residential Very Low Density where residential clustered on hillsides is desirable, Low Density or Open Space, Low Density, and Medium Low Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture-Other
Day care facility
Healthcare-Other
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Infrastructure-Other
Housing-Mobile home park
Jun 28, 2015 • Final
Residential new
Construct a new two-story single-family home with three bedrooms and an attached garage. The building is a zero lot line structure.
New construction
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
# of 1/2 Baths: 1
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 6
Exterior
Exterior Information
Building Construction Quality: Average
Property Information
Subdivision Name: MEADOW PARK
Living Sq. Ft: 1,300
Building Sq. Ft: 1,815
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: 2005 FM 036-011-044 MEADOW PARK SUB 673/13 LOT 29
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Attached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 515
Garage / Carport Type: Attached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 3,858
Legal Lot Number: 29
Acres: 0.0886
County Use Description: DUET
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.5
Sq. Ft.: 1,300
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 3,858 square feet
Style: Other
Year Built: 2006
Year Renovated: 2006
County: Sonoma County
APN: 036830029000
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 13, 2026
Around this home
Schools
James Monroe Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.7mi
2/10
Hilliard Comstock Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 0.8mi
1/10
Piner High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.7mi
4/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 92° expected this year, 16 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
9/10 Air Factor
18 unhealthy days expected this year, 20 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Santa Rosa, CA • 95403
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
62
39
63
43
71
45
69
46
77
50
80
53
78
53
86
54
82
54
78
50
64
44
59
42
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
Try the sun simulator tool to see how light moves across the property at different times of day and year.
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$537,000 – $650,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $5,646 in fees.3 minutes to get started.