1919 El Camino Way is a 3,204 square foot house on a 0.28 acre lot with 5 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Santa Rosa data, we estimate the home's value is $1,213,488.
Single-familyProperty Type
1957Year Built
0.28 acresLot Size
$379Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,213,488
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 10.6% higher than the average sale price ($1.10M) of 4 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,825 (+1.6%)
$25,242 + $131,447
$156,689
2024
$1,797 (+1.5%)
$24,748 + $128,870
$153,618
2023
$1,771 (+6.6%)
$24,263 + $126,344
$150,607
2022
$1,661 (+1.3%)
$23,788 + $123,867
$147,655
2021
$1,640 (+0.3%)
$23,322 + $121,439
$144,761
2020
$1,636 (+0.6%)
$22,865 + $119,058
$141,923
2019
$1,627 (+0.6%)
$22,631 + $117,838
$140,469
2018
$1,617 (+1.8%)
$22,188 + $115,528
$137,716
2017
$1,588 (+10.2%)
$21,327 + $111,043
$132,370
2015
$1,440 (+6.5%)
$20,909 + $108,866
$129,775
2014
$1,352
$20,192 + $105,131
$125,323
2013
$1,352 (+1.7%)
$20,192 + $105,131
$125,323
2012
$1,329 (+2.2%)
$20,101 + $104,656
$124,757
2011
$1,301 (+1.6%)
$19,707 + $102,604
$122,311
2010
$1,281 (−0.6%)
$19,321 + $100,593
$119,914
2009
$1,288 (+2.2%)
$19,177 + $99,842
$119,019
2007
$1,261
$18,847 + $98,118
$116,965
Tax history for 1919 El Camino Way
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,825 (+1.6%)
$25,242 + $131,447
$156,689
2024
$1,797 (+1.5%)
$24,748 + $128,870
$153,618
2023
$1,771 (+6.6%)
$24,263 + $126,344
$150,607
2022
$1,661 (+1.3%)
$23,788 + $123,867
$147,655
2021
$1,640 (+0.3%)
$23,322 + $121,439
$144,761
2020
$1,636 (+0.6%)
$22,865 + $119,058
$141,923
2019
$1,627 (+0.6%)
$22,631 + $117,838
$140,469
2018
$1,617 (+1.8%)
$22,188 + $115,528
$137,716
2017
$1,588 (+10.2%)
$21,327 + $111,043
$132,370
2015
$1,440 (+6.5%)
$20,909 + $108,866
$129,775
2014
$1,352
$20,192 + $105,131
$125,323
2013
$1,352 (+1.7%)
$20,192 + $105,131
$125,323
2012
$1,329 (+2.2%)
$20,101 + $104,656
$124,757
2011
$1,301 (+1.6%)
$19,707 + $102,604
$122,311
2010
$1,281 (−0.6%)
$19,321 + $100,593
$119,914
2009
$1,288 (+2.2%)
$19,177 + $99,842
$119,019
2007
$1,261
$18,847 + $98,118
$116,965
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
R-1-6
Single-Family Residential District - 6,000 sq ft
The R-1 zoning district is applied to areas of the City intended to be maintained as residential neighborhoods comprised of detached and attached single-family houses, clustered Residential hillside projects, and small multi-family projects, together with compatible accessory uses. The maximum allowable density ranges from two to 13 dwellings per acre, with the specific allowable density for each parcel shown on the zoning map by a numerical suffix to the R-1 map symbol see Section 20-22.040. The R-1 zoning district implements and is consistent with the Residential Very Low Density where residential clustered on hillsides is desirable, Low Density or Open Space, Low Density, and Medium Low Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture-Other
Day care facility
Healthcare-Other
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Infrastructure-Other
Housing-Mobile home park
Jun 28, 2015 • Final
Residential addition-alteration
Remove existing wood shakes and replace them with class B wood shakes.
Roofing
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
# of 1/2 Baths: 1
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 8
Exterior
Exterior Information
Construction Type: Wood/Steel
Building Construction Quality: Good
Property Information
Subdivision Name: GRACE ADD SUB #7
Living Sq. Ft: 3,204
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 2,206
Building Sq. Ft: 3,204
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: REMAP FROM 011-173-025-000 - 09/13/97
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 484
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 12,375
Legal Lot Number: 2
Acres: 0.2841
Zoning Code: CITYSR
County Use Description: SINGLE FAM DWELLING
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 5
Baths: 2.5
Sq. Ft.: 3,204
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 0.28 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1957
Year Renovated: 1958
County: Sonoma County
APN: 181240060000
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 28, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Proctor Terrace Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.2mi
4/10
Santa Rosa Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 1.0mi
2/10
Santa Rosa High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.5mi
6/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.31% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 92° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
10/10 Air Factor
21 unhealthy days expected this year, 21 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Santa Rosa, CA • 95404
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
63
41
64
44
72
47
70
47
77
51
80
54
82
55
86
55
82
57
74
51
65
46
60
44
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.1 hours in
June and 4.9 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.1 hrs
4.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$1.15M – $1.40M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $12,135 in fees.3 minutes to get started.