1966 Dennis Ln is a 4,964 square foot house on a 0.34 acre lot with 6 bedrooms and 6 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Santa Rosa data, we estimate the home's value is $1,499,047.
Single-familyProperty Type
2019Year Built
0.34 acresLot Size
$302Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,499,047
$24K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 22.7% higher than the average sale price ($1.22M) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$11,227 (+1.6%)
$313,619 + $687,704
$1,001,323
2024
$11,045 (+3.1%)
$307,470 + $674,220
$981,690
2023
$10,711 (+4.3%)
$301,442 + $661,000
$962,442
2022
$10,269 (+2.0%)
$295,532 + $648,040
$943,572
2021
$10,065 (+0.4%)
$289,738 + $635,334
$925,072
2020
$10,028 (+90.1%)
$284,057 + $622,877
$906,934
2019
$5,276 (+100.5%)
$235,000 + $604,403
$839,403
2018
$2,632 (−72.6%)
$235,000 + $237,020
$472,020
2017
$9,621 (+4.2%)
$264,931 + $580,934
$845,865
2015
$9,231 (+3.9%)
$259,737 + $569,544
$829,281
2014
$8,881 (+216.6%)
$250,825 + $550,000
$800,825
2013
$2,805 (+1.9%)
$250,825 + $550,000
$800,825
2012
$2,754 (+2.2%)
$249,692
2011
$2,693 (+1.6%)
$244,797
2010
$2,652 (+0.5%)
$239,998
2009
$2,639 (+0.7%)
$238,205
2007
$2,622
$234,090
Tax history for 1966 Dennis Ln
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$11,227 (+1.6%)
$313,619 + $687,704
$1,001,323
2024
$11,045 (+3.1%)
$307,470 + $674,220
$981,690
2023
$10,711 (+4.3%)
$301,442 + $661,000
$962,442
2022
$10,269 (+2.0%)
$295,532 + $648,040
$943,572
2021
$10,065 (+0.4%)
$289,738 + $635,334
$925,072
2020
$10,028 (+90.1%)
$284,057 + $622,877
$906,934
2019
$5,276 (+100.5%)
$235,000 + $604,403
$839,403
2018
$2,632 (−72.6%)
$235,000 + $237,020
$472,020
2017
$9,621 (+4.2%)
$264,931 + $580,934
$845,865
2015
$9,231 (+3.9%)
$259,737 + $569,544
$829,281
2014
$8,881 (+216.6%)
$250,825 + $550,000
$800,825
2013
$2,805 (+1.9%)
$250,825 + $550,000
$800,825
2012
$2,754 (+2.2%)
$249,692
2011
$2,693 (+1.6%)
$244,797
2010
$2,652 (+0.5%)
$239,998
2009
$2,639 (+0.7%)
$238,205
2007
$2,622
$234,090
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
R-1-6
Single-Family Residential District - 6,000 sq ft
The R-1 zoning district is applied to areas of the City intended to be maintained as residential neighborhoods comprised of detached and attached single-family houses, clustered Residential hillside projects, and small multi-family projects, together with compatible accessory uses. The maximum allowable density ranges from two to 13 dwellings per acre, with the specific allowable density for each parcel shown on the zoning map by a numerical suffix to the R-1 map symbol see Section 20-22.040. The R-1 zoning district implements and is consistent with the Residential Very Low Density where residential clustered on hillsides is desirable, Low Density or Open Space, Low Density, and Medium Low Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture-Other
Day care facility
Healthcare-Other
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Infrastructure-Other
Housing-Mobile home park
Jan 22, 2025 • Final
Residential addition-alteration
Convert an existing living room into a bedroom and bathroom. Change the building use classification from R3 to R2.
Addition
Dec 24, 2019 • Final
Residential addition-alteration
Install a roof-mounted solar photovoltaic system on a residential building.
Electrical
Solar
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 4
# of 1/2 Baths: 4
Room Information
# of Rooms: 12
Exterior
Exterior Information
Building Construction Quality: Good
Property Information
Subdivision Name: PARCEL MAP #652
Living Sq. Ft: 4,964
Building Sq. Ft: 5,467
Legal Description: 2006 FM PTN 059-010-049 LOT 3 PER PM 652
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Attached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 503
Garage / Carport Type: Attached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 14,849
Legal Lot Number: 3
Acres: 0.3409
County Use Description: SINGLE FAM DWELLING
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 6
Baths: 6.0
Sq. Ft.: 4,964
Stories: —
Lot Size: 0.34 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 2019
Year Renovated: 2019
County: Sonoma County
APN: 059010063000
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 28, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
John B. Riebli Elementary School
Charter K-6 • Assigned • 1.4mi
7/10
Hilliard Comstock Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 1.8mi
1/10
Piner High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.6mi
4/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 92° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
9/10 Air Factor
18 unhealthy days expected this year, 20 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Santa Rosa, CA • 95403
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
62
39
63
43
71
45
69
46
77
50
80
53
81
54
86
54
81
56
73
50
64
44
59
42
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.1 hours in
June and 4.9 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.1 hrs
4.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$1.43M – $1.72M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $14,990 in fees.3 minutes to get started.