2334 W College Ave is a 1,376 square foot house on a 1.56 acre lot with 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Santa Rosa data, we estimate the home's value is $756,111.
Single-familyProperty Type
1971Year Built
1.56 acresLot Size
$549Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$756,111
$6,000 since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 8.6% higher than the average sale price ($697K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,936 (−1.6%)
$16,484 + $79,261
$95,745
2024
$1,968
$16,161 + $78,959
$95,120
2023
$1,968 (+7.7%)
$15,845 + $78,294
$94,139
2022
$1,828 (+0.2%)
$15,535 + $77,396
$92,931
2021
$1,825 (+19.5%)
$15,231 + $75,434
$90,665
2020
$1,527 (+18.2%)
$14,933 + $74,258
$89,191
2019
$1,292 (−1.3%)
$14,780 + $74,744
$89,524
2018
$1,309 (−0.5%)
$14,491 + $68,095
$82,586
2017
$1,316 (−2.2%)
$13,929 + $66,390
$80,319
2015
$1,346 (−1.0%)
$13,656 + $65,823
$79,479
2014
$1,359 (−2.9%)
$13,188 + $65,861
$79,049
2013
$1,400 (−3.1%)
$13,188 + $65,861
$79,049
2012
$1,444 (+12.2%)
$13,129 + $66,027
$79,156
2011
$1,287 (−5.6%)
$12,872 + $55,027
$67,899
2010
$1,363 (−3.7%)
$12,620 + $53,949
$66,569
2009
$1,415 (−28.4%)
$12,526 + $53,546
$66,072
2007
$1,977
$12,310 + $52,622
$64,932
Tax history for 2334 W College Ave
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,936 (−1.6%)
$16,484 + $79,261
$95,745
2024
$1,968
$16,161 + $78,959
$95,120
2023
$1,968 (+7.7%)
$15,845 + $78,294
$94,139
2022
$1,828 (+0.2%)
$15,535 + $77,396
$92,931
2021
$1,825 (+19.5%)
$15,231 + $75,434
$90,665
2020
$1,527 (+18.2%)
$14,933 + $74,258
$89,191
2019
$1,292 (−1.3%)
$14,780 + $74,744
$89,524
2018
$1,309 (−0.5%)
$14,491 + $68,095
$82,586
2017
$1,316 (−2.2%)
$13,929 + $66,390
$80,319
2015
$1,346 (−1.0%)
$13,656 + $65,823
$79,479
2014
$1,359 (−2.9%)
$13,188 + $65,861
$79,049
2013
$1,400 (−3.1%)
$13,188 + $65,861
$79,049
2012
$1,444 (+12.2%)
$13,129 + $66,027
$79,156
2011
$1,287 (−5.6%)
$12,872 + $55,027
$67,899
2010
$1,363 (−3.7%)
$12,620 + $53,949
$66,569
2009
$1,415 (−28.4%)
$12,526 + $53,546
$66,072
2007
$1,977
$12,310 + $52,622
$64,932
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
R-1-6
Single-Family Residential District - 6,000 sq ft
The R-1 zoning district is applied to areas of the City intended to be maintained as residential neighborhoods comprised of detached and attached single-family houses, clustered Residential hillside projects, and small multi-family projects, together with compatible accessory uses. The maximum allowable density ranges from two to 13 dwellings per acre, with the specific allowable density for each parcel shown on the zoning map by a numerical suffix to the R-1 map symbol see Section 20-22.040. The R-1 zoning district implements and is consistent with the Residential Very Low Density where residential clustered on hillsides is desirable, Low Density or Open Space, Low Density, and Medium Low Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture-Other
Day care facility
Healthcare-Other
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Infrastructure-Other
Housing-Mobile home park
Jul 11, 2016 • Final
Residential mechanical
Replace the furnace and air conditioning unit with a high-efficiency furnace and a 17 SEER air conditioning system.
HVAC
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 5
Exterior
Exterior Information
Building Style Type: L-Shape
Construction Type: Wood/Steel
Building Construction Quality: Average
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,376
Building Sq. Ft: 1,816
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: 76 FORM 36-261-12 & PT TO 28 M/D TAX BOND EST
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Attached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 440
Garage / Carport Type: Attached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 67,954
Acres: 1.56
Zoning Code: CITYSR
County Use Description: SINGLE FAM DWELLING
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,376
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 1.56 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1971
Year Renovated: 1971
County: Sonoma County
APN: 036261027000
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 28, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Helen M. Lehman Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 1.0mi
2/10
Santa Rosa Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 2.9mi
2/10
Santa Rosa High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.2mi
6/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
5/10 Flood Factor
Estimated 38-52% chance of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 92° expected this year, 16 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
9/10 Air Factor
19 unhealthy days expected this year, 19 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Santa Rosa, CA • 95401
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
63
39
64
42
71
45
69
46
76
50
78
52
80
53
85
53
81
56
74
50
65
44
59
42
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.1 hours in
June and 4.9 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.1 hrs
4.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$719,000 – $870,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $7,561 in fees.3 minutes to get started.