3228 Cherokee Ave is a 1,151 square foot house on a 0.51 acre lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Santa Rosa data, we estimate the home's value is $634,949.
Single-familyProperty Type
1980Year Built
0.51 acresLot Size
$552Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$634,949
$1,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 1% lower than the average sale price ($641K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,597 (+1.6%)
$78,367 + $150,878
$229,245
2024
$2,555 (+1.6%)
$76,831 + $147,920
$224,751
2023
$2,515 (+6.7%)
$75,325 + $145,020
$220,345
2022
$2,357 (+1.4%)
$73,849 + $142,177
$216,026
2021
$2,326 (+0.3%)
$72,401 + $139,390
$211,791
2020
$2,319 (+0.7%)
$70,982 + $136,657
$207,639
2019
$2,304 (+0.7%)
$70,255 + $135,256
$205,511
2018
$2,287 (+1.9%)
$68,878 + $132,604
$201,482
2017
$2,245 (+4.3%)
$66,204 + $127,455
$193,659
2015
$2,151 (+6.5%)
$64,906 + $124,956
$189,862
2014
$2,020
$62,680 + $120,670
$183,350
2013
$2,020 (+1.7%)
$62,680 + $120,670
$183,350
2012
$1,987 (+2.1%)
$62,397 + $120,125
$182,522
2011
$1,946 (+1.6%)
$61,174 + $117,770
$178,944
2010
$1,916 (+13.1%)
$59,975 + $115,461
$175,436
2009
$1,694 (−10.2%)
$59,527 + $114,599
$174,126
2007
$1,886
$58,499 + $112,619
$171,118
Tax history for 3228 Cherokee Ave
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,597 (+1.6%)
$78,367 + $150,878
$229,245
2024
$2,555 (+1.6%)
$76,831 + $147,920
$224,751
2023
$2,515 (+6.7%)
$75,325 + $145,020
$220,345
2022
$2,357 (+1.4%)
$73,849 + $142,177
$216,026
2021
$2,326 (+0.3%)
$72,401 + $139,390
$211,791
2020
$2,319 (+0.7%)
$70,982 + $136,657
$207,639
2019
$2,304 (+0.7%)
$70,255 + $135,256
$205,511
2018
$2,287 (+1.9%)
$68,878 + $132,604
$201,482
2017
$2,245 (+4.3%)
$66,204 + $127,455
$193,659
2015
$2,151 (+6.5%)
$64,906 + $124,956
$189,862
2014
$2,020
$62,680 + $120,670
$183,350
2013
$2,020 (+1.7%)
$62,680 + $120,670
$183,350
2012
$1,987 (+2.1%)
$62,397 + $120,125
$182,522
2011
$1,946 (+1.6%)
$61,174 + $117,770
$178,944
2010
$1,916 (+13.1%)
$59,975 + $115,461
$175,436
2009
$1,694 (−10.2%)
$59,527 + $114,599
$174,126
2007
$1,886
$58,499 + $112,619
$171,118
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
R-1-6
Single-Family Residential District - 6,000 sq ft
The R-1 zoning district is applied to areas of the City intended to be maintained as residential neighborhoods comprised of detached and attached single-family houses, clustered Residential hillside projects, and small multi-family projects, together with compatible accessory uses. The maximum allowable density ranges from two to 13 dwellings per acre, with the specific allowable density for each parcel shown on the zoning map by a numerical suffix to the R-1 map symbol see Section 20-22.040. The R-1 zoning district implements and is consistent with the Residential Very Low Density where residential clustered on hillsides is desirable, Low Density or Open Space, Low Density, and Medium Low Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture-Other
Day care facility
Healthcare-Other
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Infrastructure-Other
Housing-Mobile home park
Apr 4, 2023 • Final
Residential electrical
Battery
Electrical
Dec 16, 2016 • Final
Residential electrical
Upgrade the electrical panel for a residential building.
Electrical
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
Room Information
# of Rooms: 5
Exterior
Exterior Information
Building Style Type: L-Shape
Construction Type: Wood/Steel
Building Construction Quality: Average
Property Information
Subdivision Name: CHEROKEE ACRES
Living Sq. Ft: 1,151
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,151
Building Sq. Ft: 1,611
# of Stories: 1
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Attached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 860
Garage / Carport Type: Attached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 22,400
Legal Lot Number: 12
Acres: 0.5142
Zoning Code: CITYSR
County Use Description: SINGLE FAM DWELLING
Location Information
Parcel Location Influence: Creek
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,151
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.51 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1980
Year Renovated: 1981
County: Sonoma County
APN: 036410012000
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 13, 2026
Around this home
Schools
James Monroe Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.8mi
2/10
Hilliard Comstock Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 0.6mi
1/10
Piner High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.1mi
4/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
7/10 Flood Factor
Estimated 72-80% chance of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 92° expected this year, 16 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
10/10 Air Factor
21 unhealthy days expected this year, 21 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Santa Rosa, CA • 95403
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
62
39
63
43
71
45
69
46
77
50
80
53
78
53
86
54
82
54
78
50
64
44
59
42
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.1 hours in
June and 4.9 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.1 hrs
4.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$604,000 – $731,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $6,349 in fees.3 minutes to get started.