Classic single level Sonoma County rancher offers numerous options. The level one acre +/- parcel provides room for your toys, vehicles, hobbies, animals and more featuring an in-ground swimming pool, multiple garden spaces and a spacious detached RV garage. The single level residence provides approximately 1856 square feet of livable space, an open island kitchen, three bedrooms, two bathrooms, a living room with formal dining area, a family/game room and walkout access to the rear deck. Santa Rosa overflows with all you love about California as one can enjoy local wineries, shopping, antiquing, and dining along with frequent community events including farmer's markets, concerts and more.
Single-familyProperty Type
1959Year Built
1 acresLot Size
$550Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 garage spacesParking
Listed by Craig Curreri•DRE #01408111• Coldwell Banker Realty
•707-477-5120 (agent)
•Craig@CraigCurreri.com (agent)
Bought with Jess Young•DRE #01919401• Sonoma County Properties
Source:BAREIS #321059795
Redfin Estimate
$1,020,938
$71K since sold in July 2022$33K since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 26.2% higher than the average sale price ($809K) of 6 comparable homes.
Classic single level Sonoma County rancher offers numerous options. The level one acre +/- parcel provides room for your toys, vehicles, hobbies, animals and more featuring an in-ground swimming pool, multiple garden spaces and a spacious detached RV garage. The single level residence provides approximately 1856 square feet of livable space, an open island kitchen, three bedrooms, two bathrooms, a living room with formal dining area, a family/game room and walkout access to the rear deck. Santa Rosa overflows with all you love about California as one can enjoy local wineries, shopping, antiquing, and dining along with frequent community events including farmer's markets, concerts and more.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$11,338 (+1.6%)
$403,259 + $604,888
$1,008,147
2024
$11,155 (+2.4%)
$395,352 + $593,028
$988,380
2023
$10,897 (+15.5%)
$387,600 + $581,400
$969,000
2022
$9,434 (+910.8%)
$380,000 + $570,000
$950,000
2021
$933 (+0.5%)
$350,000 + $490,000
$840,000
2020
$928 (+1.3%)
$16,998 + $64,458
$81,456
2019
$916 (+1.3%)
$16,824 + $63,798
$80,622
2018
$904 (+2.4%)
$16,495 + $62,548
$79,043
2017
$883 (+6.0%)
$15,855 + $60,120
$75,975
2015
$833 (+4.0%)
$15,545 + $58,942
$74,487
2014
$801 (+0.2%)
$15,013 + $56,920
$71,933
2013
$799 (+2.2%)
$15,013 + $56,920
$71,933
2012
$782 (+2.5%)
$14,946 + $56,663
$71,609
2011
$763 (+1.6%)
$14,653 + $55,552
$70,205
2010
$751 (+0.4%)
$14,366 + $54,463
$68,829
2009
$748 (+2.4%)
$14,259 + $54,056
$68,315
2007
$731
$14,013 + $53,123
$67,136
Tax history for 3700 Barnes Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$11,338 (+1.6%)
$403,259 + $604,888
$1,008,147
2024
$11,155 (+2.4%)
$395,352 + $593,028
$988,380
2023
$10,897 (+15.5%)
$387,600 + $581,400
$969,000
2022
$9,434 (+910.8%)
$380,000 + $570,000
$950,000
2021
$933 (+0.5%)
$350,000 + $490,000
$840,000
2020
$928 (+1.3%)
$16,998 + $64,458
$81,456
2019
$916 (+1.3%)
$16,824 + $63,798
$80,622
2018
$904 (+2.4%)
$16,495 + $62,548
$79,043
2017
$883 (+6.0%)
$15,855 + $60,120
$75,975
2015
$833 (+4.0%)
$15,545 + $58,942
$74,487
2014
$801 (+0.2%)
$15,013 + $56,920
$71,933
2013
$799 (+2.2%)
$15,013 + $56,920
$71,933
2012
$782 (+2.5%)
$14,946 + $56,663
$71,609
2011
$763 (+1.6%)
$14,653 + $55,552
$70,205
2010
$751 (+0.4%)
$14,366 + $54,463
$68,829
2009
$748 (+2.4%)
$14,259 + $54,056
$68,315
2007
$731
$14,013 + $53,123
$67,136
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RR-20
Rural Residential District - 20,000 sq ft
The RR zoning district is applied to areas of the City intended to accommodate residential neighborhoods with compatible agricultural uses, but where the primary uses are residential, and compatible accessory uses. The maximum allowable density ranges from 0.2 to 2 dwellings per acre, with the specific allowable density for each parcel shown on the zoning map by a numerical suffix to the RR map symbol see Section 20-22.040. The RR zoning district implements and is consistent with the Residential Very Low Density land use classification of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture-Other
Healthcare-Other
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Infrastructure-Other
Agriculture-Cropland
Agriculture-Grove / orchard / vineyard
Housing-Mobile home park
Jun 11, 2016 • Final
Building history record
Work on a swimming pool.
Pool and hot tub
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 2
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 7
Exterior
Exterior Information
Building Style Type: L-Shape
Construction Type: Wood/Steel
Building Construction Quality: Average
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,856
Building Sq. Ft: 3,394
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: 85 FM 34-020-49 CHG PER MD
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Attached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 616
Garage / Carport Type: Attached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 43,560
Acres: 1
Zoning Code: CITYSR
County Use Description: RURAL RESID-1 RESID
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,856
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 1 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1959
Year Renovated: 1959
County: Sonoma County
APN: 034024006000
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 13, 2026
Around this home
Schools
John B. Riebli Elementary School
Charter K-6 • Assigned • 1.7mi
7/10
Hilliard Comstock Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 1.7mi
1/10
Piner High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.4mi
4/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
3/10 Flood Factor
Estimated 10-14% chance of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 92° expected this year, 16 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
9/10 Air Factor
18 unhealthy days expected this year, 20 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Santa Rosa, CA • 95403
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
62
39
63
43
71
45
69
46
77
50
80
53
78
53
86
54
82
54
78
50
64
44
59
42
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.1 hours in
June and 4.9 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.1 hrs
4.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$957,000 – $1.16M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $10,209 in fees.3 minutes to get started.