4423 Sonoma Mountain Rd is a 1,812 square foot house on a 5 acre lot with 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Santa Rosa data, we estimate the home's value is $1,005,196.
Single-familyProperty Type
1969Year Built
5 acresLot Size
$555Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,005,196
$73K since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 29.5% higher than the average sale price ($776K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,486 (+1.7%)
$46,737 + $60,496
$107,233
2024
$1,461 (+1.6%)
$45,821 + $59,310
$105,131
2023
$1,438 (+4.1%)
$44,923 + $58,148
$103,071
2022
$1,381 (+1.9%)
$44,043 + $57,008
$101,051
2021
$1,356 (+0.5%)
$43,180 + $55,891
$99,071
2020
$1,349 (−0.3%)
$42,334 + $54,796
$97,130
2019
$1,353 (−7.4%)
$41,900 + $54,235
$96,135
2018
$1,460 (+1.7%)
$41,079 + $53,172
$94,251
2017
$1,436 (+3.9%)
$39,485 + $51,108
$90,593
2015
$1,382 (+2.8%)
$38,711 + $50,106
$88,817
2014
$1,345 (+0.5%)
$37,384 + $48,388
$85,772
2013
$1,338 (+15.1%)
$37,384 + $48,388
$85,772
2012
$1,162 (+3.7%)
$37,216 + $48,170
$85,386
2011
$1,121 (+6.5%)
$36,487 + $47,226
$83,713
2010
$1,053 (−2.3%)
$35,772 + $46,300
$82,072
2009
$1,078 (+1.6%)
$35,505 + $45,954
$81,459
2007
$1,060
$34,893 + $45,161
$80,054
Tax history for 4423 Sonoma Mountain Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,486 (+1.7%)
$46,737 + $60,496
$107,233
2024
$1,461 (+1.6%)
$45,821 + $59,310
$105,131
2023
$1,438 (+4.1%)
$44,923 + $58,148
$103,071
2022
$1,381 (+1.9%)
$44,043 + $57,008
$101,051
2021
$1,356 (+0.5%)
$43,180 + $55,891
$99,071
2020
$1,349 (−0.3%)
$42,334 + $54,796
$97,130
2019
$1,353 (−7.4%)
$41,900 + $54,235
$96,135
2018
$1,460 (+1.7%)
$41,079 + $53,172
$94,251
2017
$1,436 (+3.9%)
$39,485 + $51,108
$90,593
2015
$1,382 (+2.8%)
$38,711 + $50,106
$88,817
2014
$1,345 (+0.5%)
$37,384 + $48,388
$85,772
2013
$1,338 (+15.1%)
$37,384 + $48,388
$85,772
2012
$1,162 (+3.7%)
$37,216 + $48,170
$85,386
2011
$1,121 (+6.5%)
$36,487 + $47,226
$83,713
2010
$1,053 (−2.3%)
$35,772 + $46,300
$82,072
2009
$1,078 (+1.6%)
$35,505 + $45,954
$81,459
2007
$1,060
$34,893 + $45,161
$80,054
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RR B6 8/5 (AC/DU)/AC MIN
VOH
SR
RC 100'
Rural Residential - B6 Combining District
The RR zone preserves the rural character and amenities in areas best utilized for low-density residential development. Rural residential uses are intended to take precedence over agricultural uses. Agricultural service uses are not allowed. The adopted zoning maps shall specify the maximum permitted density, determined by gross acreage for all residential uses. Minimum front, side and rear yard requirements and the minimum parcel or lot size, if not otherwise specified, shall conform to the base district with which the B6 district is combined unless specifically approved otherwise by the planning commission.
Zone overlays
Valley Oak Habitat Combining District
Scenic Resources Combining District
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Greenhouse / nursery
Livestock production
Agriculture-Other
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Other
Lodging & hospitality-Other
Timberland
Aug 5, 2021 • Final
Demolition
Demolition
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 8
Exterior
Exterior Information
Building Style Type: Square Design
Construction Type: Wood/Steel
Building Construction Quality: Average
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,812
Building Sq. Ft: 1,812
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: 91 FM 49-090-84 # CHG PER MD
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 217,800
Acres: 5
Zoning Code: RR8
County Use Description: RURAL RESID-2+ RESID
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,812
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 5 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1969
Year Renovated: 1969
County: Sonoma County
APN: 049091013000
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 13, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Yulupa Elementary School
Public K-3 • Assigned • 3.8mi
8/10
Montgomery High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 4.8mi
7/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
4/10 Fire Factor
1% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 93° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
9/10 Air Factor
19 unhealthy days expected this year, 20 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Santa Rosa, CA • 95404
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
63
41
64
44
72
47
70
47
77
51
80
54
79
54
86
55
83
55
79
51
65
46
60
44
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.2 hours in
June and 4.9 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.2 hrs
4.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$955,000 – $1.16M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $10,052 in fees.3 minutes to get started.