4600 Mount Taylor Dr is a 1,716 square foot house on a 3.11 acre lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Santa Rosa data, we estimate the home's value is $1,066,892.
Single-familyProperty Type
1978Year Built
3.11 acresLot Size
$622Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,066,892
$13K since September
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 40.6% higher than the average sale price ($759K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2023
$10,888 (+4.4%)
$613,534 + $331,373
$944,907
2022
$10,428 (+1.9%)
$613,534 + $331,373
$944,907
2021
$10,231 (+0.4%)
$601,504 + $324,876
$926,380
2020
$10,192 (−0.3%)
$589,710 + $318,506
$908,216
2019
$10,226 (+3.4%)
$583,664 + $315,241
$898,905
2018
$9,887 (+5.2%)
$572,220 + $309,060
$881,280
2017
$9,394 (−7.5%)
$569,554 + $333,448
$903,002
2015
$10,151 (+369.5%)
$558,387 + $326,910
$885,297
2014
$2,162 (+0.6%)
$56,532 + $125,773
$182,305
2013
$2,149 (+1.9%)
$56,532 + $125,773
$182,305
2012
$2,110 (+2.7%)
$56,277 + $125,205
$181,482
2011
$2,054 (+4.4%)
$55,174 + $122,750
$177,924
2010
$1,967 (−1.1%)
$54,093 + $120,344
$174,437
2009
$1,988 (+1.9%)
$53,689 + $119,445
$173,134
2007
$1,951
$52,762 + $117,382
$170,144
Tax history for 4600 Mount Taylor Dr
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2023
$10,888 (+4.4%)
$613,534 + $331,373
$944,907
2022
$10,428 (+1.9%)
$613,534 + $331,373
$944,907
2021
$10,231 (+0.4%)
$601,504 + $324,876
$926,380
2020
$10,192 (−0.3%)
$589,710 + $318,506
$908,216
2019
$10,226 (+3.4%)
$583,664 + $315,241
$898,905
2018
$9,887 (+5.2%)
$572,220 + $309,060
$881,280
2017
$9,394 (−7.5%)
$569,554 + $333,448
$903,002
2015
$10,151 (+369.5%)
$558,387 + $326,910
$885,297
2014
$2,162 (+0.6%)
$56,532 + $125,773
$182,305
2013
$2,149 (+1.9%)
$56,532 + $125,773
$182,305
2012
$2,110 (+2.7%)
$56,277 + $125,205
$181,482
2011
$2,054 (+4.4%)
$55,174 + $122,750
$177,924
2010
$1,967 (−1.1%)
$54,093 + $120,344
$174,437
2009
$1,988 (+1.9%)
$53,689 + $119,445
$173,134
2007
$1,951
$52,762 + $117,382
$170,144
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RR B6 2
Rural Residential - B6 Combining District - 2 Acres Per Dwelling Unit
The RR zone preserves the rural character and amenities in areas best utilized for low-density residential development. Rural residential uses are intended to take precedence over agricultural uses. Agricultural service uses are not allowed. The adopted zoning maps shall specify the maximum permitted density, determined by gross acreage for all residential uses. Minimum front, side and rear yard requirements and the minimum parcel or lot size, if not otherwise specified, shall conform to the base district with which the B6 district is combined unless specifically approved otherwise by the planning commission.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Greenhouse / nursery
Livestock production
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Agriculture-Cropland
Oct 28, 2025 • Final
Building permit with plan check
Generator
Apr 14, 2025 • Final
Building permit with plan check
ADU
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
Room Information
# of Rooms: 6
Exterior
Exterior Information
Building Style Type: L-Shape
Construction Type: Wood/Steel
Building Construction Quality: Good
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,716
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,118
Building Sq. Ft: 2,366
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: 76 FORM PT OF 49-190-31 PM 4723
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Attached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 572
Garage / Carport Type: Attached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 135,472
Legal Lot Number: 2
Acres: 3.11
Zoning Code: RR2
County Use Description: RURAL RESID-1 RESID
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2023
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,716
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 3.11 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1978
Year Renovated: 1988
County: Sonoma County
APN: 049190043000
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 23, 2024
Around this home
Schools
Yulupa Elementary School
Public K-3 • Assigned • 0.8mi
8/10
Montgomery High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.6mi
7/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Historical weather
Santa Rosa, CA • 95404
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
63
41
64
44
72
47
70
47
77
51
80
54
82
55
86
55
82
57
79
51
65
46
60
44
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.1 hours in
June and 4.9 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.1 hrs
4.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$1.01M – $1.23M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $10,669 in fees.3 minutes to get started.