578 Caber Dr is a 3,174 square foot house on a 0.64 acre lot with 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. - it last sold on April 04, 2000 for $545,000. Based on Redfin's Santa Rosa data, we estimate the home's value is $1,250,593.
Single-familyProperty Type
1979Year Built
0.64 acresLot Size
$394Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 garage spacesParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,250,593
$706K since sold in April 2000$4,000 since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 0.4% lower than the average sale price ($1.26M) of 5 comparable homes.
Two story home in coveted Highland Estates in Santa Rosa. Interior includes spacious floor plan, vaulted ceilings, lots of windows/natural light and some upgrades. Exterior enjoys manicured landscaping made up of fruit trees, colorful English...
garden, raised vegetable beds, walking paths and expansive lawn areas.
4 months ago
Kaleoaloha Brown
Redfin Associate agent
889 tours
Sale history for 578 Caber Dr
Date
Event
Price
Public Records
Apr 4, 2000
Sold
$545,000
$172/sq ft
Public Records
May 20, 1997
Sold
$399,000
$126/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$9,900 (+1.5%)
$274,345 + $580,064
$854,409
2024
$9,751 (+3.9%)
$268,966 + $568,691
$837,657
2023
$9,389 (+4.3%)
$263,693 + $557,541
$821,234
2022
$9,004 (+2.0%)
$258,523 + $546,609
$805,132
2021
$8,826 (+0.4%)
$253,454 + $535,892
$789,346
2020
$8,794 (+0.9%)
$248,485 + $525,385
$773,870
2019
$8,714 (+0.6%)
$245,938 + $519,998
$765,936
2018
$8,662 (+1.8%)
$241,116 + $509,802
$750,918
2017
$8,506 (+4.1%)
$231,754 + $490,006
$721,760
2015
$8,173 (+3.7%)
$227,210 + $480,399
$707,609
2014
$7,878 (+2.7%)
$219,415 + $463,914
$683,329
2013
$7,671 (+1.7%)
$219,415 + $463,914
$683,329
2012
$7,542 (+2.0%)
$218,424 + $461,818
$680,242
2011
$7,392 (+1.6%)
$214,142 + $452,763
$666,905
2010
$7,277 (−0.5%)
$209,944 + $443,886
$653,830
2009
$7,317 (+2.0%)
$208,375 + $440,569
$648,944
2007
$7,171
$204,776 + $432,957
$637,733
Tax history for 578 Caber Dr
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$9,900 (+1.5%)
$274,345 + $580,064
$854,409
2024
$9,751 (+3.9%)
$268,966 + $568,691
$837,657
2023
$9,389 (+4.3%)
$263,693 + $557,541
$821,234
2022
$9,004 (+2.0%)
$258,523 + $546,609
$805,132
2021
$8,826 (+0.4%)
$253,454 + $535,892
$789,346
2020
$8,794 (+0.9%)
$248,485 + $525,385
$773,870
2019
$8,714 (+0.6%)
$245,938 + $519,998
$765,936
2018
$8,662 (+1.8%)
$241,116 + $509,802
$750,918
2017
$8,506 (+4.1%)
$231,754 + $490,006
$721,760
2015
$8,173 (+3.7%)
$227,210 + $480,399
$707,609
2014
$7,878 (+2.7%)
$219,415 + $463,914
$683,329
2013
$7,671 (+1.7%)
$219,415 + $463,914
$683,329
2012
$7,542 (+2.0%)
$218,424 + $461,818
$680,242
2011
$7,392 (+1.6%)
$214,142 + $452,763
$666,905
2010
$7,277 (−0.5%)
$209,944 + $443,886
$653,830
2009
$7,317 (+2.0%)
$208,375 + $440,569
$648,944
2007
$7,171
$204,776 + $432,957
$637,733
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Permits
May 8, 2026 • Active
Residential electrical
Electrical
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 3
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 8
Exterior
Exterior Information
Building Style Type: Square Design
Construction Type: Wood/Steel
Building Construction Quality: Good
Property Information
Subdivision Name: HIGHLAND ESTATES SUB
Living Sq. Ft: 3,174
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 2,184
Building Sq. Ft: 3,174
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: MAP F2 130
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 648
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 27,750
Legal Lot Number: 16
Acres: 0.6371
Zoning Code: CITYSR
County Use Description: SINGLE FAM DWELLING
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 3,174
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 0.64 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1979
Year Renovated: 1980
County: Sonoma County
APN: 030570016000
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 28, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Austin Creek Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.4mi
10/10
Rincon Valley Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 2.6mi
5/10
Maria Carrillo High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.0mi
9/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.46% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 93° expected this year, 16 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
10/10 Air Factor
26 unhealthy days expected this year, 28 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Santa Rosa, CA • 95409
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
61
42
62
44
69
47
67
46
74
50
78
53
81
54
85
55
81
57
71
51
62
46
58
44
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
96/ 100
Exceptional sunlight
Sunscore
This home ranks in the top 8% for direct sun exposure in Santa Rosa. There appears to be minimal shading by surrounding buildings, terrain, and vegetation.
11.1 hrs
7.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$1.19M – $1.44M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $12,506 in fees.3 minutes to get started.