As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$20,204 (+1.5%)
$231,032 + $1,524,902
$1,755,934
2024
$19,902 (+1.5%)
$226,502 + $1,495,002
$1,721,504
2023
$19,616 (+6.7%)
$222,061 + $1,465,689
$1,687,750
2022
$18,383 (+1.2%)
$217,707 + $1,436,950
$1,654,657
2021
$18,158 (+0.2%)
$213,439 + $1,408,775
$1,622,214
2020
$18,124 (+1.0%)
$209,254 + $1,381,152
$1,590,406
2019
$17,941 (+0.6%)
$207,109 + $1,366,990
$1,574,099
2018
$17,835 (+1.8%)
$203,049 + $1,340,187
$1,543,236
2017
$17,517 (+3.6%)
$195,165 + $1,288,147
$1,483,312
2015
$16,901 (+6.4%)
$191,339 + $1,262,890
$1,454,229
2014
$15,883
$184,774 + $1,219,555
$1,404,329
2013
$15,891 (+1.5%)
$184,774 + $1,219,555
$1,404,329
2012
$15,654 (+2.0%)
$183,939 + $1,214,044
$1,397,983
2011
$15,351 (+1.5%)
$180,333 + $1,190,240
$1,370,573
2010
$15,128 (−0.6%)
$176,798 + $1,166,902
$1,343,700
2009
$15,223 (+1.9%)
$175,477 + $1,158,181
$1,333,658
2007
$14,938
$172,446 + $1,138,170
$1,310,616
Tax history for 933 Edwards Ave
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$20,204 (+1.5%)
$231,032 + $1,524,902
$1,755,934
2024
$19,902 (+1.5%)
$226,502 + $1,495,002
$1,721,504
2023
$19,616 (+6.7%)
$222,061 + $1,465,689
$1,687,750
2022
$18,383 (+1.2%)
$217,707 + $1,436,950
$1,654,657
2021
$18,158 (+0.2%)
$213,439 + $1,408,775
$1,622,214
2020
$18,124 (+1.0%)
$209,254 + $1,381,152
$1,590,406
2019
$17,941 (+0.6%)
$207,109 + $1,366,990
$1,574,099
2018
$17,835 (+1.8%)
$203,049 + $1,340,187
$1,543,236
2017
$17,517 (+3.6%)
$195,165 + $1,288,147
$1,483,312
2015
$16,901 (+6.4%)
$191,339 + $1,262,890
$1,454,229
2014
$15,883
$184,774 + $1,219,555
$1,404,329
2013
$15,891 (+1.5%)
$184,774 + $1,219,555
$1,404,329
2012
$15,654 (+2.0%)
$183,939 + $1,214,044
$1,397,983
2011
$15,351 (+1.5%)
$180,333 + $1,190,240
$1,370,573
2010
$15,128 (−0.6%)
$176,798 + $1,166,902
$1,343,700
2009
$15,223 (+1.9%)
$175,477 + $1,158,181
$1,333,658
2007
$14,938
$172,446 + $1,138,170
$1,310,616
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
TV-M-SA
Transit Village-Mixed - North Station Area Combining District
The TV-M zoning district is applied to areas within approximately one-quarter mile of a transit facility outside of the Downtown Station Area that are appropriate for a mix of higher density residential, office and commercial uses. Development is designed and oriented to create a central node of activity at or near the transit facility. The minimum allowable density is 40 dwellings per acre; there is no maximum density. The TV-M zoning district is consistent with and implements the Transit Village Mixed Use land use classification of the General Plan. The SA combining district is intended to enhance and reinforce distinctive characteristics within the North Santa Rosa Station Area Specific Plan area and create environments that are comfortable to walk in.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture-Other
Housing-Other
Hotel / motel
Office-Other
Library
Museum / gallery
Death related/funeral home
Park & open space
Aug 15, 2019 • Final
Residential addition-alteration
Remove and replace the roof on a carport.
Roofing
Sep 22, 2017 • Final
Residential addition-alteration
Remove existing built-up roofing and install new TPO roofing on a residential building. The work is a like-for-like replacement.
Roofing
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 44
Exterior
Exterior Information
Building Style Type: U-Shape
Building Construction Quality: Average
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 17,342
Building Sq. Ft: 17,342
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: 1972 FORM 12-490-10 PT TO ST BY OR2611-689
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Carport
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 6,804
Garage / Carport Type: Carport
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 52,708
Acres: 1.21
Zoning Code: CITYSR
County Use Description: 41-100 APT UNITS
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 64
Baths: 44.0
Sq. Ft.: 17,342
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 1.21 acres
Style: Multi-Family (5+ Unit)
Year Built: 1960
Year Renovated: 1960
County: Sonoma County
APN: 012490033000
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 13, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Steele Lane Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.6mi
2/10
Hilliard Comstock Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 1.0mi
1/10
Piner High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.1mi
4/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
3/10 Flood Factor
Estimated 11-17% chance of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 92° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
10/10 Air Factor
21 unhealthy days expected this year, 21 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Santa Rosa, CA • 95401
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
63
39
64
42
71
45
69
46
76
50
78
52
77
53
85
53
83
54
79
49
65
44
59
42
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.1 hours in
June and 4.9 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.