1333 Sunny Point Rd is a 2,424 square foot house on a 2.5 acre lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. - it last sold on August 09, 1999 for $320,000. Based on Redfin's Santa Ysabel data, we estimate the home's value is $901,845.
Single-familyProperty Type
1997Year Built
2.5 acresLot Size
$372Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$901,845
$582K since sold in August 1999$1,000 since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 33.8% higher than the average sale price ($674K) of 6 comparable homes.
Claim this home to receive a free report every month with insights on the changing estimate.
Earn from this home
Refinance
$0
Est. cash available
Get cash now or lower your monthly rate
Rent
$3,356/mo
Redfin rental estimate
List your home for rent
Market trends in 92070, CA
Last updated October 2026
Buyer's Market
Seller's Market
Buyer's market
Sale-to-list price
99.6%
+1.0% MoM
Median sale price
$1.3M
$397K MoM
Avg. days on market
211d
26 days MoM
Recently sold homes
2
1 MoM
Provided by Redfin
Sale history for 1333 Sunny Point Rd
Date
Event
Price
Public Records
Aug 9, 1999
Sold
$320,000
$132/sq ft
Public Records
Jul 31, 1995
Sold
$58,000
$24/sq ft
Public Records
Jan 31, 1990
Sold
$174,000
$72/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,093 (+2.0%)
$139,235 + $416,648
$555,883
2024
$5,975 (+1.8%)
$136,505 + $408,479
$544,984
2023
$5,871 (+1.5%)
$133,829 + $400,470
$534,299
2022
$5,784 (+1.3%)
$131,205 + $392,618
$523,823
2021
$5,707 (+1.1%)
$128,633 + $384,920
$513,553
2020
$5,643 (+1.7%)
$126,111 + $377,373
$503,484
2019
$5,548 (+1.7%)
$124,818 + $373,504
$498,322
2018
$5,457 (+1.9%)
$122,371 + $366,181
$488,552
2017
$5,354 (+2.0%)
$117,620 + $351,962
$469,582
2016
$5,247 (+1.5%)
$117,620 + $351,962
$469,582
2015
$5,169 (+2.1%)
$115,314 + $345,061
$460,375
2014
$5,062 (+0.7%)
$111,358 + $333,221
$444,579
2013
$5,025 (+1.6%)
$111,358 + $333,221
$444,579
2012
$4,944 (+2.0%)
$110,855 + $331,716
$442,571
2011
$4,845 (+0.7%)
$108,682 + $325,212
$433,894
2010
$4,813 (+1.0%)
$106,551 + $318,836
$425,387
2009
$4,767 (+1.7%)
$105,755 + $316,454
$422,209
2008
$4,687
$106,007 + $317,206
$423,213
Tax history for 1333 Sunny Point Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,093 (+2.0%)
$139,235 + $416,648
$555,883
2024
$5,975 (+1.8%)
$136,505 + $408,479
$544,984
2023
$5,871 (+1.5%)
$133,829 + $400,470
$534,299
2022
$5,784 (+1.3%)
$131,205 + $392,618
$523,823
2021
$5,707 (+1.1%)
$128,633 + $384,920
$513,553
2020
$5,643 (+1.7%)
$126,111 + $377,373
$503,484
2019
$5,548 (+1.7%)
$124,818 + $373,504
$498,322
2018
$5,457 (+1.9%)
$122,371 + $366,181
$488,552
2017
$5,354 (+2.0%)
$117,620 + $351,962
$469,582
2016
$5,247 (+1.5%)
$117,620 + $351,962
$469,582
2015
$5,169 (+2.1%)
$115,314 + $345,061
$460,375
2014
$5,062 (+0.7%)
$111,358 + $333,221
$444,579
2013
$5,025 (+1.6%)
$111,358 + $333,221
$444,579
2012
$4,944 (+2.0%)
$110,855 + $331,716
$442,571
2011
$4,845 (+0.7%)
$108,682 + $325,212
$433,894
2010
$4,813 (+1.0%)
$106,551 + $318,836
$425,387
2009
$4,767 (+1.7%)
$105,755 + $316,454
$422,209
2008
$4,687
$106,007 + $317,206
$423,213
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
RR
Rural Residential District
The RR Use Regulations are intended to create and enhance residential areas where agricultural use compatible with a dominant, permanent residential use is desired. Typically, the RR Use Regulations would be applied to rural or semi-rural areas where urban levels of service are not available and where large lots are desired. Various applications of the RR Use Regulations with appropriate development designators can create buffers between residential and agricultural uses, family or small farm areas, or large lot rural residential developments.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Fire house
Agriculture-Cropland
Agriculture-Grove / orchard
Park & open space
Property details
Exterior
Pool Information
Has Pool
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SAN DIEGO 3678-3
Living Sq. Ft: 2,424
Building Sq. Ft: 2,424
# of Units: 1
Legal Description: LOT 90 TR 10085
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 3
Parking Type: Garage/Carport
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 108,900
Legal Lot Number: 90
Acres: 2.5
Zoning Code: RR
County Use Description: 1 FAMILY RESIDENCE
Location Information
Parcel Location Influence: Good
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,424
Stories: —
Parking Spaces: —
Basement: No
Accessible: No
Lot Size: 2.5 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1997
Year Renovated: 1997
County: San Diego County
APN: 2482421500
HOA Dues: —
Garage: Yes
Features: Views, Green, Pool
Home facts updated by owner on Jun 27, 2022
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Spencer Valley Elementary School
Public K-8 • Assigned • 0.8mi
8/10
Julian High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 4.0mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
9/10 Fire Factor
61% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
2 days above 93° expected this year, 3 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
6/10 Air Factor
11 unhealthy days expected this year, 13 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Santa Ysabel, CA • 92070
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
57
36
61
39
64
42
61
41
67
47
78
53
83
59
85
59
77
58
71
48
63
40
64
36
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.7 hours in
June and 7.5 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.7 hrs
7.5 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$857,000 – $1.04M
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Santa Ysabel. 3 minutes to get started.