12357 Parker Ranch Rd is a 4,378 square foot house on a 2.55 acre lot with 4 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Saratoga data, we estimate the home's value is $4,365,669.
Single-familyProperty Type
1986Year Built
2.55 acresLot Size
$997Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$4,365,669
$2,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 10.8% lower than the average sale price ($4.90M) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$20,449 (+2.8%)
$597,427 + $1,085,341
$1,682,768
2024
$19,898 (+0.9%)
$585,713 + $1,064,060
$1,649,773
2023
$19,717 (+0.9%)
$574,229 + $1,043,197
$1,617,426
2022
$19,540 (+1.1%)
$562,970 + $1,022,743
$1,585,713
2021
$19,333 (+1.3%)
$551,932 + $1,002,690
$1,554,622
2020
$19,092 (+2.6%)
$541,110 + $983,030
$1,524,140
2019
$18,612 (+3.1%)
$535,562 + $972,951
$1,508,513
2018
$18,059 (+0.6%)
$525,061 + $953,874
$1,478,935
2017
$17,948 (−54.9%)
$504,673 + $916,835
$1,421,508
2016
$39,767 (+130.5%)
$504,673 + $916,835
$1,421,508
2015
$17,256 (+2.6%)
$494,778 + $898,858
$1,393,636
2014
$16,817 (+2.4%)
$477,800 + $868,015
$1,345,815
2012
$16,427 (+4.2%)
$475,641 + $864,093
$1,339,734
2011
$15,761 (+1.3%)
$466,315 + $847,150
$1,313,465
2010
$15,552
$457,172 + $830,540
$1,287,712
2009
$15,537 (+5.7%)
$453,756 + $824,333
$1,278,089
2008
$14,705
$445,916 + $810,091
$1,256,007
Tax history for 12357 Parker Ranch Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$20,449 (+2.8%)
$597,427 + $1,085,341
$1,682,768
2024
$19,898 (+0.9%)
$585,713 + $1,064,060
$1,649,773
2023
$19,717 (+0.9%)
$574,229 + $1,043,197
$1,617,426
2022
$19,540 (+1.1%)
$562,970 + $1,022,743
$1,585,713
2021
$19,333 (+1.3%)
$551,932 + $1,002,690
$1,554,622
2020
$19,092 (+2.6%)
$541,110 + $983,030
$1,524,140
2019
$18,612 (+3.1%)
$535,562 + $972,951
$1,508,513
2018
$18,059 (+0.6%)
$525,061 + $953,874
$1,478,935
2017
$17,948 (−54.9%)
$504,673 + $916,835
$1,421,508
2016
$39,767 (+130.5%)
$504,673 + $916,835
$1,421,508
2015
$17,256 (+2.6%)
$494,778 + $898,858
$1,393,636
2014
$16,817 (+2.4%)
$477,800 + $868,015
$1,345,815
2012
$16,427 (+4.2%)
$475,641 + $864,093
$1,339,734
2011
$15,761 (+1.3%)
$466,315 + $847,150
$1,313,465
2010
$15,552
$457,172 + $830,540
$1,287,712
2009
$15,537 (+5.7%)
$453,756 + $824,333
$1,278,089
2008
$14,705
$445,916 + $810,091
$1,256,007
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
HR
Hillside Residential District
In addition to the objectives set forth in Section 15-05.020, the hillside residential district is included in the Zoning Ordinance to achieve the following purposes: To maintain to the maximum degree feasible, the natural environment and existing rural character of the area to which the district is applied.; To encourage development on gently sloping sites having natural screening features in preference to develop on steep, visually exposed sites.; To implement the open space element of the General Plan by ensuring maximum preservation of open space, including major ridgelines, densely wooded areas, and riparian vegetation.; To prevent development that would be subject to significant uncorrectable geotechnical or flood hazards.; To implement the Northwestern Hillside Specific Plan as adopted by the City on June 2, 1981, for the area included within the Specific Plan boundaries.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Other
Communications tower
Agriculture-Cropland
Park & open space
Dec 16, 2020 • Final
Reroof residential
Work on a reroof.
Roofing
Jul 1, 2020 • Final
Miscellaneous
Work on a solar installation.
Electrical
Solar
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Forced Air
Room Information
# of Rooms: 11
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Style Type: U-Shape
Construction Type: Wood
Building Construction Quality: Excellent
Roof Framing Type: Wood
Property Information
Subdivision Name: PARKER RANCH
Living Sq. Ft: 4,378
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 2,571
Building Sq. Ft: 4,378
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: LOT D
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 1,058
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 111,078
Legal Lot Number: D
Municipality Name: SARATOGA CITY
Acres: 2.55
Zoning Code: RHS
County Use Description: RESID SINGLE FAMILY
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax Area: SARATOGA CITY
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 4.0
Sq. Ft.: 4,378
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 2.55 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1986
Year Renovated: 1986
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 36648024
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 22, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Blue Hills Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 1.2mi
9/10
John F. Kennedy Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.6mi
9/10
Monta Vista High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.8mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
The Saratoga housing market remains highly competitive, driven by strong demand and limited inventory. Over the past three months, the median home price was approximately $3.5M, reflecting continued buyer interest in this highly desirable community.