3107 Melody Ln is a 2,402 square foot house on a 8,420 square foot lot with 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Simi Valley data, we estimate the home's value is $964,161.
Single-familyProperty Type
1980Year Built
8,420 sq ftLot Size
$401Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$964,161
$2,000 since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 0.3% higher than the average sale price ($961K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,384 (+1.2%)
$114,224 + $212,167
$326,391
2024
$4,333 (+6.1%)
$111,985 + $208,007
$319,992
2023
$4,082 (+0.8%)
$109,789 + $203,929
$313,718
2022
$4,050 (+1.1%)
$107,636 + $199,931
$307,567
2021
$4,006 (+2.3%)
$105,526 + $196,011
$301,537
2020
$3,916 (+4.6%)
$103,457 + $192,168
$295,625
2019
$3,743 (+1.1%)
$102,398 + $190,199
$292,597
2018
$3,702 (+2.4%)
$100,391 + $186,470
$286,861
2017
$3,616 (+4.6%)
$96,494 + $179,230
$275,724
2016
$3,457 (+2.3%)
$96,494 + $179,230
$275,724
2015
$3,380 (+1.7%)
$94,602 + $175,716
$270,318
2014
$3,325 (+0.6%)
$91,357 + $169,689
$261,046
2013
$3,305 (+1.4%)
$91,357 + $169,689
$261,046
2012
$3,259 (+2.4%)
$90,945 + $168,923
$259,868
2011
$3,183 (+0.8%)
$89,162 + $165,611
$254,773
2010
$3,156
$87,414 + $162,364
$249,778
2009
$3,154 (+1.9%)
$86,761 + $161,151
$247,912
2008
$3,096
$86,968 + $161,535
$248,503
Tax history for 3107 Melody Ln
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,384 (+1.2%)
$114,224 + $212,167
$326,391
2024
$4,333 (+6.1%)
$111,985 + $208,007
$319,992
2023
$4,082 (+0.8%)
$109,789 + $203,929
$313,718
2022
$4,050 (+1.1%)
$107,636 + $199,931
$307,567
2021
$4,006 (+2.3%)
$105,526 + $196,011
$301,537
2020
$3,916 (+4.6%)
$103,457 + $192,168
$295,625
2019
$3,743 (+1.1%)
$102,398 + $190,199
$292,597
2018
$3,702 (+2.4%)
$100,391 + $186,470
$286,861
2017
$3,616 (+4.6%)
$96,494 + $179,230
$275,724
2016
$3,457 (+2.3%)
$96,494 + $179,230
$275,724
2015
$3,380 (+1.7%)
$94,602 + $175,716
$270,318
2014
$3,325 (+0.6%)
$91,357 + $169,689
$261,046
2013
$3,305 (+1.4%)
$91,357 + $169,689
$261,046
2012
$3,259 (+2.4%)
$90,945 + $168,923
$259,868
2011
$3,183 (+0.8%)
$89,162 + $165,611
$254,773
2010
$3,156
$87,414 + $162,364
$249,778
2009
$3,154 (+1.9%)
$86,761 + $161,151
$247,912
2008
$3,096
$86,968 + $161,535
$248,503
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
RM
Residential Medium Density District
The RM zoning district is intended to provide for a suburban single-family residential environment with a range of parcel sizes and some clustering of parcels. The residential density in this zoning district may range from 3.6 to 5.0 units per acre. The maximum density is one dwelling per lot.