As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,709 (+0.8%)
$48,999 + $145,518
$194,517
2024
$2,688 (+1.1%)
$48,999 + $145,518
$194,517
2023
$2,660 (+1.4%)
$48,039 + $142,665
$190,704
2022
$2,624 (+1.7%)
$47,098 + $139,868
$186,966
2021
$2,581 (+1.0%)
$46,175 + $137,126
$183,301
2020
$2,555 (+2.9%)
$45,270 + $134,438
$179,708
2019
$2,482 (+1.4%)
$44,806 + $133,060
$177,866
2018
$2,447 (+4.2%)
$43,928 + $130,451
$174,379
2017
$2,348 (+1.5%)
$42,223 + $125,387
$167,610
2016
$2,314 (+1.2%)
$42,223 + $125,387
$167,610
2015
$2,286 (−2.3%)
$41,396 + $182,929
$224,325
2014
$2,341
$39,977 + $188,297
$228,274
Tax history for 19830 Cedar Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,709 (+0.8%)
$48,999 + $145,518
$194,517
2024
$2,688 (+1.1%)
$48,999 + $145,518
$194,517
2023
$2,660 (+1.4%)
$48,039 + $142,665
$190,704
2022
$2,624 (+1.7%)
$47,098 + $139,868
$186,966
2021
$2,581 (+1.0%)
$46,175 + $137,126
$183,301
2020
$2,555 (+2.9%)
$45,270 + $134,438
$179,708
2019
$2,482 (+1.4%)
$44,806 + $133,060
$177,866
2018
$2,447 (+4.2%)
$43,928 + $130,451
$174,379
2017
$2,348 (+1.5%)
$42,223 + $125,387
$167,610
2016
$2,314 (+1.2%)
$42,223 + $125,387
$167,610
2015
$2,286 (−2.3%)
$41,396 + $182,929
$224,325
2014
$2,341
$39,977 + $188,297
$228,274
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-1
Single-Family Residential District
The purpose of the Single-Family Residential R1 District is to stabilize and protect the residential characteristics of the District and to promote and encourage a suitable environment for family life. The Single-Family Residential R-1 District is intended for suburban family homes. Development to a density of one unit per less than 2 acres must be served by paved roads and public water. Development to a density of 1 unit per 0.33 acre or less must be served by public sewer.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Greenhouse / nursery
Livestock production
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Other
Infrastructure
Educational/school
Fire house
Police station
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 3
Fireplace Information
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 3
Exterior
Exterior Information
Construction Type: Masonry
Pool Information
Has Pool
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 2,442
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: POR SE1/4 SEC 31 T2N R15E 8.52AC
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 371,131
Acres: 8.52
Zoning Code: R-1
County Use Description: RURAL MULTI RES 2.5 TO 20 AC
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,442
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 8.52 acres
Style: Other
Year Built: 1958
Year Renovated: —
County: Tuolumne County
APN: 044370002000
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 15, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Sonora Elementary School
Public K-8 • Assigned • 0.3mi
5/10
Sonora High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.3mi
7/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
6/10 Fire Factor
10% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
6/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 100° expected this year, 18 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
10/10 Air Factor
28 unhealthy days expected this year, 33 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Sonora, CA • 95370
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
58
36
59
39
66
43
66
44
76
50
87
57
89
59
92
62
86
59
76
51
60
41
58
40
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
Try the sun simulator tool to see how light moves across the property at different times of day and year.
Provided by Shadowmap
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Sonora. 3 minutes to get started.