8622 Chanticleer Rd is a 1,460 square foot house on a 7,200 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. Based on Redfin's Stanton data, we estimate the home's value is $836,011.
Single-familyProperty Type
1956Year Built
7,200 sq ftLot Size
$573Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$836,011
$17K since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 12.6% lower than the average sale price ($957K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,408 (+4.9%)
$29,340 + $56,783
$86,123
2024
$1,342 (+2.7%)
$29,340 + $56,783
$86,123
2023
$1,306 (+1.5%)
$28,765 + $55,670
$84,435
2022
$1,287 (+1.2%)
$28,201 + $54,579
$82,780
2021
$1,271 (+0.9%)
$27,648 + $53,509
$81,157
2020
$1,259 (+2.0%)
$27,106 + $52,460
$79,566
2019
$1,235 (+1.4%)
$26,828 + $51,923
$78,751
2018
$1,217 (+3.1%)
$26,302 + $50,905
$77,207
2017
$1,181 (+0.7%)
$25,281 + $48,929
$74,210
2016
$1,172 (+1.2%)
$25,281 + $48,929
$74,210
2015
$1,158 (+4.0%)
$24,785 + $47,970
$72,755
2014
$1,113 (+0.7%)
$23,935 + $46,325
$70,260
2013
$1,105 (+3.4%)
$23,935 + $46,325
$70,260
2012
$1,069 (+5.3%)
$23,827 + $46,116
$69,943
2011
$1,015 (+3.9%)
$23,360 + $45,212
$68,572
2010
$977 (+3.3%)
$22,902 + $44,326
$67,228
2009
$946 (+4.1%)
$22,731 + $43,995
$66,726
2008
$909
$22,786 + $44,100
$66,886
Tax history for 8622 Chanticleer Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,408 (+4.9%)
$29,340 + $56,783
$86,123
2024
$1,342 (+2.7%)
$29,340 + $56,783
$86,123
2023
$1,306 (+1.5%)
$28,765 + $55,670
$84,435
2022
$1,287 (+1.2%)
$28,201 + $54,579
$82,780
2021
$1,271 (+0.9%)
$27,648 + $53,509
$81,157
2020
$1,259 (+2.0%)
$27,106 + $52,460
$79,566
2019
$1,235 (+1.4%)
$26,828 + $51,923
$78,751
2018
$1,217 (+3.1%)
$26,302 + $50,905
$77,207
2017
$1,181 (+0.7%)
$25,281 + $48,929
$74,210
2016
$1,172 (+1.2%)
$25,281 + $48,929
$74,210
2015
$1,158 (+4.0%)
$24,785 + $47,970
$72,755
2014
$1,113 (+0.7%)
$23,935 + $46,325
$70,260
2013
$1,105 (+3.4%)
$23,935 + $46,325
$70,260
2012
$1,069 (+5.3%)
$23,827 + $46,116
$69,943
2011
$1,015 (+3.9%)
$23,360 + $45,212
$68,572
2010
$977 (+3.3%)
$22,902 + $44,326
$67,228
2009
$946 (+4.1%)
$22,731 + $43,995
$66,726
2008
$909
$22,786 + $44,100
$66,886
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
RL
Single-Family Residential Zone
The RL zone is applied to areas appropriate for a range of detached single-family residential dwellings on standard suburban lots, together with appropriate accessory structures and uses. The RL zone preserves and protects a single-family residential character while allowing mobile and modular homes, accessory dwelling units, condominiums, townhomes, public facilities, and other uses that are compatible with low density single-family neighborhoods.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Other
Infrastructure
Office
Communications tower
Park & open space
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 1
Exterior
Exterior Information
Building Type: Single Family
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,460
Gross Sq. Ft: 1,901
Building Sq. Ft: 1,901
Legal Description: N-TRACT: 2654 BLOCK: LOT: 79
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 441
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 7,200
Legal Lot Number: 79
Acres: 0.1653
Depth Footage: 116
Front Footage: 61
County Use Description: SINGLE FAM RESIDENCE
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,460
Stories: —
Lot Size: 7,200 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1956
Year Renovated: 1956
County: Orange County
APN: 12638411
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 22, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Robert M. Pyles Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.2mi
5/10
Dale Junior High School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 0.5mi
2/10
Magnolia High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.6mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
4/10 Flood Factor
Estimated 11-17% chance of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
6/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 89° expected this year, 24 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
5/10 Air Factor
7 unhealthy days expected this year, 8 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Stanton, CA • 90680
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
70
48
70
50
73
53
73
55
75
59
78
63
79
63
84
66
83
65
78
58
71
51
68
49
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.3 hours in
June and 7 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.3 hrs
7 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$795,000 – $962,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $8,360 in fees.3 minutes to get started.