778 E Homestead Rd is a 1,606 square foot house on a 7,150 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Sunnyvale data, we estimate the home's value is $2,169,850.
Single-familyProperty Type
1958Year Built
7,150 sq ftLot Size
$1,351Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$2,169,850
$23K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 11.5% lower than the average sale price ($2.45M) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,279 (+2.7%)
$142,162 + $215,291
$357,453
2024
$4,167 (+0.8%)
$139,375 + $211,070
$350,445
2023
$4,135 (−3.9%)
$136,643 + $206,932
$343,575
2022
$4,305 (+0.9%)
$133,964 + $202,875
$336,839
2021
$4,266 (+1.1%)
$131,338 + $198,898
$330,236
2020
$4,219 (+2.0%)
$128,763 + $194,999
$323,762
2019
$4,135 (+2.2%)
$127,443 + $193,000
$320,443
2018
$4,046 (+0.5%)
$124,945 + $189,216
$314,161
2017
$4,027 (+3.2%)
$120,095 + $181,869
$301,964
2016
$3,902 (+0.5%)
$120,095 + $181,869
$301,964
2015
$3,882 (+2.3%)
$117,741 + $178,303
$296,044
2014
$3,794 (+4.3%)
$113,702 + $172,185
$285,887
2012
$3,639 (+4.0%)
$113,189 + $171,407
$284,596
2011
$3,497 (+4.0%)
$110,970 + $168,047
$279,017
2010
$3,361
$108,795 + $164,752
$273,547
2009
$3,360 (+8.7%)
$107,982 + $163,521
$271,503
2008
$3,092
$106,117 + $160,697
$266,814
Tax history for 778 E Homestead Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,279 (+2.7%)
$142,162 + $215,291
$357,453
2024
$4,167 (+0.8%)
$139,375 + $211,070
$350,445
2023
$4,135 (−3.9%)
$136,643 + $206,932
$343,575
2022
$4,305 (+0.9%)
$133,964 + $202,875
$336,839
2021
$4,266 (+1.1%)
$131,338 + $198,898
$330,236
2020
$4,219 (+2.0%)
$128,763 + $194,999
$323,762
2019
$4,135 (+2.2%)
$127,443 + $193,000
$320,443
2018
$4,046 (+0.5%)
$124,945 + $189,216
$314,161
2017
$4,027 (+3.2%)
$120,095 + $181,869
$301,964
2016
$3,902 (+0.5%)
$120,095 + $181,869
$301,964
2015
$3,882 (+2.3%)
$117,741 + $178,303
$296,044
2014
$3,794 (+4.3%)
$113,702 + $172,185
$285,887
2012
$3,639 (+4.0%)
$113,189 + $171,407
$284,596
2011
$3,497 (+4.0%)
$110,970 + $168,047
$279,017
2010
$3,361
$108,795 + $164,752
$273,547
2009
$3,360 (+8.7%)
$107,982 + $163,521
$271,503
2008
$3,092
$106,117 + $160,697
$266,814
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R0
Low Density Residential Zoning District
The R-0 low-density residential zoning districts are zoning districts reserved for the construction, use and occupancy of not more than 7 dwelling units per acre.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Student
Park & open space
Property details
Interior
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 7
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Style Type: L-Shape
Construction Type: Wood
Building Construction Quality: Good
Roof Framing Type: Wood
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SERRA GARDENS
Living Sq. Ft: 1,606
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,606
Building Sq. Ft: 1,606
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: TRACT 1852 SERRA GARDENS BOOK 85 PAGE 11 LOT 20
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 418
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 7,150
Legal Lot Number: 20
Municipality Name: SUNNYVALE CITY
Acres: 0.1641
Depth Footage: 110
Front Footage: 65
Zoning Code: R0
County Use Description: RESID SINGLE FAMILY
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax Area: SUNNYVALE CITY
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,606
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 7,150 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1958
Year Renovated: 1958
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 31604003
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 22, 2026
Around this home
Schools
L. P. Collins Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.7mi
8/10
Cupertino Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 2.1mi
9/10
Fremont High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.4mi
9/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 93° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
7/10 Air Factor
13 unhealthy days expected this year, 14 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Sunnyvale, CA • 94087
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
62
42
65
46
72
49
71
49
76
53
79
56
80
59
82
59
81
62
74
53
65
47
61
45
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.1 hours in
June and 4.9 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.1 hrs
4.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$2.06M – $2.50M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $21,698 in fees.3 minutes to get started.