GREAT OPPORTUNITY - TWO COMBINED LOTS. MAY BE POSSIBLE TO SPLIT? 9539 RENTS FOR $500. BEAUTIFUL FLAT PROPERTY.
Public Records
Jan 28, 2000
Sold
$22,000
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,448 (+14.4%)
$100,478 + $37,676
$138,154
2024
$2,140 (+3.8%)
$100,478 + $37,676
$138,154
2023
$2,061 (+6.9%)
$96,577 + $36,214
$132,791
2022
$1,927 (−5.5%)
$94,684 + $35,504
$130,188
2021
$2,040 (+31.4%)
$94,684 + $35,504
$130,188
2020
$1,552 (−1.2%)
$92,828 + $34,808
$127,636
2019
$1,571 (+9.4%)
$91,877 + $34,452
$126,329
2018
$1,435 (+2.3%)
$90,076 + $33,777
$123,853
2017
$1,403 (+1.1%)
$86,579 + $32,466
$119,045
2016
$1,388 (+1.3%)
$86,579 + $32,466
$119,045
2015
$1,370 (+1.6%)
$84,882 + $31,830
$116,712
2014
$1,349 (+0.8%)
$81,970 + $30,738
$112,708
2013
$1,338 (+0.8%)
$81,970 + $30,738
$112,708
2012
$1,328
$81,600 + $30,600
$112,200
Tax history for 9549 Rice St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,448 (+14.4%)
$100,478 + $37,676
$138,154
2024
$2,140 (+3.8%)
$100,478 + $37,676
$138,154
2023
$2,061 (+6.9%)
$96,577 + $36,214
$132,791
2022
$1,927 (−5.5%)
$94,684 + $35,504
$130,188
2021
$2,040 (+31.4%)
$94,684 + $35,504
$130,188
2020
$1,552 (−1.2%)
$92,828 + $34,808
$127,636
2019
$1,571 (+9.4%)
$91,877 + $34,452
$126,329
2018
$1,435 (+2.3%)
$90,076 + $33,777
$123,853
2017
$1,403 (+1.1%)
$86,579 + $32,466
$119,045
2016
$1,388 (+1.3%)
$86,579 + $32,466
$119,045
2015
$1,370 (+1.6%)
$84,882 + $31,830
$116,712
2014
$1,349 (+0.8%)
$81,970 + $30,738
$112,708
2013
$1,338 (+0.8%)
$81,970 + $30,738
$112,708
2012
$1,328
$81,600 + $30,600
$112,200
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
R1
Single-Family Residential District
To establish areas for individual residential dwelling units at relatively low densities where the traditional neighborhood character of single-family units prevail. The following regulations shall apply in all R1 districts.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Other
Housing-Mobile home park
Jan 11, 2019 • Final
Historic permits
Repair the sewer lateral.
Plumbing
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Exterior
Property Information
Subdivision Name: UPPER LAKE
Lot Information
Land Sq. Ft: 13,504
Legal Lot Number: 6
Legal Block Number: 1
Acres: 0.31
Zoning Code: R1
County Use Description: RESID-MULTI SINGLE
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: —
Sq. Ft.: —
Stories: —
Lot Size: 0.31 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: —
Year Renovated: —
County: Lake County
APN: 027197090000
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 7, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Upper Lake Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.1mi
3/10
Upper Lake Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.3mi
1/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
8/10 Fire Factor
30% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
6/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 100° expected this year, 16 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
10/10 Air Factor
38 unhealthy days expected this year, 38 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Upper Lake, CA • 95485
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
59
37
58
40
67
43
68
44
77
50
87
57
90
60
91
61
86
57
75
50
61
43
58
41
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.3 hours in
June and 4.9 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.3 hrs
4.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$168,000 – $203,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Upper Lake. 3 minutes to get started.