3014 Gopher Canyon Rd is a 2,946 square foot house on a 3.38 acre lot with 3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Vista data, we estimate the home's value is $1,216,582.
Single-familyProperty Type
1972Year Built
3.38 acresLot Size
$413Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,216,582
$52K since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 21.2% lower than the average sale price ($1.54M) of 5 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,852 (−0.3%)
$44,973 + $130,056
$175,029
2024
$1,857 (+2.2%)
$44,092 + $127,506
$171,598
2023
$1,818 (+1.4%)
$43,228 + $125,006
$168,234
2022
$1,793 (+1.7%)
$42,381 + $122,555
$164,936
2021
$1,763 (+1.0%)
$41,550 + $120,152
$161,702
2020
$1,746 (+2.5%)
$40,736 + $117,797
$158,533
2019
$1,704 (+0.4%)
$40,319 + $116,590
$156,909
2018
$1,697 (+2.0%)
$39,529 + $114,304
$153,833
2017
$1,664 (+2.2%)
$37,995 + $109,866
$147,861
2016
$1,628 (+1.6%)
$37,995 + $109,866
$147,861
2015
$1,603 (+2.0%)
$37,250 + $107,712
$144,962
2014
$1,572 (+0.7%)
$35,973 + $104,017
$139,990
2013
$1,561 (+1.5%)
$35,973 + $104,017
$139,990
2012
$1,538 (+2.2%)
$35,811 + $103,547
$139,358
2011
$1,504 (+1.2%)
$35,109 + $101,517
$136,626
2010
$1,487 (+1.0%)
$34,421 + $99,527
$133,948
2009
$1,471 (+2.2%)
$34,164 + $98,784
$132,948
2008
$1,440
$34,246 + $99,019
$133,265
Tax history for 3014 Gopher Canyon Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,852 (−0.3%)
$44,973 + $130,056
$175,029
2024
$1,857 (+2.2%)
$44,092 + $127,506
$171,598
2023
$1,818 (+1.4%)
$43,228 + $125,006
$168,234
2022
$1,793 (+1.7%)
$42,381 + $122,555
$164,936
2021
$1,763 (+1.0%)
$41,550 + $120,152
$161,702
2020
$1,746 (+2.5%)
$40,736 + $117,797
$158,533
2019
$1,704 (+0.4%)
$40,319 + $116,590
$156,909
2018
$1,697 (+2.0%)
$39,529 + $114,304
$153,833
2017
$1,664 (+2.2%)
$37,995 + $109,866
$147,861
2016
$1,628 (+1.6%)
$37,995 + $109,866
$147,861
2015
$1,603 (+2.0%)
$37,250 + $107,712
$144,962
2014
$1,572 (+0.7%)
$35,973 + $104,017
$139,990
2013
$1,561 (+1.5%)
$35,973 + $104,017
$139,990
2012
$1,538 (+2.2%)
$35,811 + $103,547
$139,358
2011
$1,504 (+1.2%)
$35,109 + $101,517
$136,626
2010
$1,487 (+1.0%)
$34,421 + $99,527
$133,948
2009
$1,471 (+2.2%)
$34,164 + $98,784
$132,948
2008
$1,440
$34,246 + $99,019
$133,265
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
RR
Rural Residential District
The RR Use Regulations are intended to create and enhance residential areas where agricultural use compatible with a dominant, permanent residential use is desired. Typically, the RR Use Regulations would be applied to rural or semi-rural areas where urban levels of service are not available and where large lots are desired. Various applications of the RR Use Regulations with appropriate development designators can create buffers between residential and agricultural uses, family or small farm areas, or large lot rural residential developments.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Fire house
Agriculture-Cropland
Agriculture-Grove / orchard
Park & open space
Property details
Exterior
Pool Information
Has Pool
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 2,946
Building Sq. Ft: 2,946
# of Units: 1
Legal Description: POR E 1/2 OF NW 1/4 OF SEC 3-11-3W
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Parking Type: Garage/Carport
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 147,233
Acres: 3.38
Zoning Code: RR
County Use Description: 1 FAMILY RESIDENCE
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,946
Stories: —
Lot Size: 3.38 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1972
Year Renovated: 1972
County: San Diego County
APN: 1720130900
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 20, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Bonsall Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 2.9mi
6/10
Norman L. Sullivan Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 3.0mi
6/10
Bonsall High
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 3.0mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
4/10 Fire Factor
2% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
6/10 Heat Factor
9 days above 94° expected this year, 28 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
3 unhealthy days expected this year, 3 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Vista, CA • 92084
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
69
45
69
49
71
51
69
51
71
56
75
60
76
61
81
62
80
62
76
55
70
49
68
47
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9 hours in
June and 7.2 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9 hrs
7.2 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$1.16M – $1.40M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $12,166 in fees.3 minutes to get started.