1539 Geary Rd Unit E is a 2,562 square foot condo with 3 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Walnut Creek data, we estimate the home's value is $1,036,639.
CondoProperty Type
2010Year Built
$405Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,036,639
$27K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 4.4% lower than the average sale price ($1.08M) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$10,684 (+2.2%)
$398,163 + $506,183
$904,346
2025
$10,451 (+1.9%)
$398,163 + $506,183
$904,346
2024
$10,255 (+1.6%)
$390,356 + $496,258
$886,614
2023
$10,089 (+0.5%)
$382,702 + $486,528
$869,230
2022
$10,039 (+2.1%)
$375,199 + $476,989
$852,188
2021
$9,830 (+0.3%)
$367,843 + $467,637
$835,480
2020
$9,796 (+1.1%)
$360,631 + $458,468
$819,099
2019
$9,687 (+3.6%)
$356,934 + $453,767
$810,701
2018
$9,351 (+3.3%)
$349,936 + $444,870
$794,806
2017
$9,056 (+2.4%)
$336,349 + $427,597
$763,946
2016
$8,843 (+0.6%)
$336,349 + $427,597
$763,946
2015
$8,792 (+1.2%)
$329,754 + $419,213
$748,967
2014
$8,687
$318,439 + $404,829
$723,268
Tax history for 1539 Geary Rd Unit E
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$10,684 (+2.2%)
$398,163 + $506,183
$904,346
2025
$10,451 (+1.9%)
$398,163 + $506,183
$904,346
2024
$10,255 (+1.6%)
$390,356 + $496,258
$886,614
2023
$10,089 (+0.5%)
$382,702 + $486,528
$869,230
2022
$10,039 (+2.1%)
$375,199 + $476,989
$852,188
2021
$9,830 (+0.3%)
$367,843 + $467,637
$835,480
2020
$9,796 (+1.1%)
$360,631 + $458,468
$819,099
2019
$9,687 (+3.6%)
$356,934 + $453,767
$810,701
2018
$9,351 (+3.3%)
$349,936 + $444,870
$794,806
2017
$9,056 (+2.4%)
$336,349 + $427,597
$763,946
2016
$8,843 (+0.6%)
$336,349 + $427,597
$763,946
2015
$8,792 (+1.2%)
$329,754 + $419,213
$748,967
2014
$8,687
$318,439 + $404,829
$723,268
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
M3
Multi-Family Residential District
The purpose of the Multiple Family Residential Districts is to promote and encourage single and multiple family development at densities that are consistent with the General Plan land use designation and surrounding development. The intent is to provide for higher density classifications in and around the core area and adjacent to major transit centers. The lower density classifications will serve as a transition between single family development and commercial areas or higher density residential areas.; In the Core Area, ground floor commercial or retail uses may be permitted upon approval of a conditional use permit (subject to a specific set of findings) in multistory, high density residential complexes. The intent is to provide convenient services for the tenants living in and around these higher density residential complexes.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Group
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Infrastructure
Recreation
Park & open space
Property details
Interior
Room Information
# of Rooms: 7
Exterior
Property Information
Subdivision Name: GEARY ROAD TWNHSES SUB 8935
Living Sq. Ft: 2,562
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,300
Building Sq. Ft: 2,562
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: T8935 L1 UE
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 933
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 1,294
Legal Lot Number: 1
Acres: 0.0297
County Use Description: CONDOMINIUM
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 4.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,562
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: —
Style: Condo/Co-op
Year Built: 2010
Year Renovated: 2010
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 1713800058
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Pleasant Hill Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 1.1mi
6/10
Pleasant Hill Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.8mi
9/10
College Park High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.7mi
8/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 96° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
8/10 Air Factor
15 unhealthy days expected this year, 16 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Walnut Creek, CA • 94597
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
60
41
64
44
72
48
72
49
80
54
84
55
86
58
91
60
85
61
74
53
64
47
56
44
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.5 hours in
June and 4.9 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.5 hrs
4.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$985,000 – $1.19M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $10,366 in fees.3 minutes to get started.