1870 Geary Rd is a 846 square foot house on a 0.47 acre lot with 1 bedroom and 1 bathroom. Based on Redfin's Walnut Creek data, we estimate the home's value is $857,715.
Single-familyProperty Type
1941Year Built
0.47 acresLot Size
$1,014Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$857,715
$3,000 since September
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 15.1% lower than the average sale price ($1.01M) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,358 (+2.6%)
$134,081 + $105,345
$239,426
2024
$3,272 (−2.4%)
$131,452 + $103,280
$234,732
2023
$3,351 (+0.9%)
$128,875 + $101,255
$230,130
2022
$3,322 (+2.5%)
$126,349 + $99,270
$225,619
2021
$3,240 (+2.3%)
$123,872 + $97,324
$221,196
2020
$3,169 (+0.9%)
$121,444 + $95,416
$216,860
2019
$3,140 (+3.8%)
$120,199 + $94,438
$214,637
2018
$3,024 (+3.6%)
$117,843 + $92,587
$210,430
2017
$2,919 (+3.0%)
$113,268 + $88,993
$202,261
2016
$2,833 (+1.4%)
$113,268 + $88,993
$202,261
2015
$2,794 (+1.9%)
$111,048 + $87,249
$198,297
2014
$2,741 (+3.1%)
$107,238 + $84,256
$191,494
2013
$2,658 (+2.7%)
$107,238 + $84,256
$191,494
2012
$2,588 (+4.2%)
$106,754 + $83,876
$190,630
2011
$2,484 (+2.0%)
$104,661 + $82,232
$186,893
2010
$2,435 (−0.6%)
$102,609 + $80,620
$183,229
2009
$2,450 (+2.2%)
$101,843 + $80,018
$181,861
2008
$2,398
$102,085 + $80,209
$182,294
Tax history for 1870 Geary Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,358 (+2.6%)
$134,081 + $105,345
$239,426
2024
$3,272 (−2.4%)
$131,452 + $103,280
$234,732
2023
$3,351 (+0.9%)
$128,875 + $101,255
$230,130
2022
$3,322 (+2.5%)
$126,349 + $99,270
$225,619
2021
$3,240 (+2.3%)
$123,872 + $97,324
$221,196
2020
$3,169 (+0.9%)
$121,444 + $95,416
$216,860
2019
$3,140 (+3.8%)
$120,199 + $94,438
$214,637
2018
$3,024 (+3.6%)
$117,843 + $92,587
$210,430
2017
$2,919 (+3.0%)
$113,268 + $88,993
$202,261
2016
$2,833 (+1.4%)
$113,268 + $88,993
$202,261
2015
$2,794 (+1.9%)
$111,048 + $87,249
$198,297
2014
$2,741 (+3.1%)
$107,238 + $84,256
$191,494
2013
$2,658 (+2.7%)
$107,238 + $84,256
$191,494
2012
$2,588 (+4.2%)
$106,754 + $83,876
$190,630
2011
$2,484 (+2.0%)
$104,661 + $82,232
$186,893
2010
$2,435 (−0.6%)
$102,609 + $80,620
$183,229
2009
$2,450 (+2.2%)
$101,843 + $80,018
$181,861
2008
$2,398
$102,085 + $80,209
$182,294
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R10
Single-Family Residential District
The purpose of the Single-Family Residential Zoning District is to provide for single-family residential development that is consistent with the General Plan. The intent is to promote and encourage a suitable environment for family life. This would include those conditionally permitted uses that are generally an integral part of single-family residential neighborhoods and that are compatible with residential activities including parks, playgrounds, religious assembly, day care, and schools.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Infrastructure
Property details
Interior
Room Information
# of Rooms: 4
Exterior
Property Information
Subdivision Name: HOOK ESTATE SUB
Living Sq. Ft: 846
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 846
Building Sq. Ft: 846
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: HOOK ESTATE SUBN #1 POR LOT 1
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 400
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 20,370
Legal Lot Number: 1
Acres: 0.4676
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 1
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 846
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.47 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1941
Year Renovated: 1941
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 1702500404
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 9, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Pleasant Hill Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.7mi
6/10
Pleasant Hill Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.8mi
9/10
College Park High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.6mi
8/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
4/10 Fire Factor
2% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 96° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
8/10 Air Factor
15 unhealthy days expected this year, 16 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Walnut Creek, CA • 94597
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
60
41
64
44
72
48
72
49
80
54
84
55
86
58
91
60
85
61
79
54
64
47
56
44
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.5 hours in
June and 4.9 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.5 hrs
4.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$815,000 – $987,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $8,577 in fees.3 minutes to get started.