2683 Oak Rd #226 is a 1,152 square foot condo with 2 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms. - it last sold on July 31, 2020 for $605,000. Based on Redfin's Walnut Creek data, we estimate the home's value is $619,550.
CondoProperty Type
1989Year Built
$538Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$619,550
$15K since sold in July 2020$14K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 1.7% higher than the average sale price ($609K) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11052347
May 16, 2000
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Apr 21, 1993
Sold
$169,500
$147/sq ft
Public Records
Nov 2, 1989
Sold
$163,000
$141/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$8,349 (+2.3%)
$342,264 + $325,703
$667,967
2025
$8,159 (+0.8%)
$342,264 + $325,703
$667,967
2024
$8,091 (+2.4%)
$335,553 + $319,317
$654,870
2023
$7,899 (+1.7%)
$328,974 + $313,056
$642,030
2022
$7,769 (+2.8%)
$322,524 + $306,918
$629,442
2021
$7,559 (+51.9%)
$316,200 + $300,900
$617,100
2020
$4,977 (+1.0%)
$310,000 + $295,000
$605,000
2019
$4,928 (+3.2%)
$111,594 + $259,020
$370,614
2018
$4,776 (+2.1%)
$109,406 + $253,942
$363,348
2017
$4,677 (+2.2%)
$105,158 + $244,082
$349,240
2016
$4,576 (+2.3%)
$105,158 + $244,082
$349,240
2015
$4,472 (+1.3%)
$103,097 + $239,297
$342,394
2014
$4,415 (+13.4%)
$99,560 + $231,086
$330,646
2013
$3,894 (+16.5%)
$99,560 + $231,086
$330,646
2012
$3,343 (−18.0%)
$86,719 + $201,281
$288,000
2011
$4,079 (+0.5%)
$73,170 + $169,830
$243,000
2010
$4,059 (+8.5%)
$93,946 + $218,054
$312,000
2009
$3,742 (−3.9%)
$94,552 + $219,458
$314,010
2008
$3,894
$89,129 + $206,871
$296,000
Tax history for 2683 Oak Rd #226
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$8,349 (+2.3%)
$342,264 + $325,703
$667,967
2025
$8,159 (+0.8%)
$342,264 + $325,703
$667,967
2024
$8,091 (+2.4%)
$335,553 + $319,317
$654,870
2023
$7,899 (+1.7%)
$328,974 + $313,056
$642,030
2022
$7,769 (+2.8%)
$322,524 + $306,918
$629,442
2021
$7,559 (+51.9%)
$316,200 + $300,900
$617,100
2020
$4,977 (+1.0%)
$310,000 + $295,000
$605,000
2019
$4,928 (+3.2%)
$111,594 + $259,020
$370,614
2018
$4,776 (+2.1%)
$109,406 + $253,942
$363,348
2017
$4,677 (+2.2%)
$105,158 + $244,082
$349,240
2016
$4,576 (+2.3%)
$105,158 + $244,082
$349,240
2015
$4,472 (+1.3%)
$103,097 + $239,297
$342,394
2014
$4,415 (+13.4%)
$99,560 + $231,086
$330,646
2013
$3,894 (+16.5%)
$99,560 + $231,086
$330,646
2012
$3,343 (−18.0%)
$86,719 + $201,281
$288,000
2011
$4,079 (+0.5%)
$73,170 + $169,830
$243,000
2010
$4,059 (+8.5%)
$93,946 + $218,054
$312,000
2009
$3,742 (−3.9%)
$94,552 + $219,458
$314,010
2008
$3,894
$89,129 + $206,871
$296,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
P-1
Planned Unit District
A large-scale integrated development or a general plan special area of concern provides an opportunity for, and requires cohesive design when flexible regulations are applied; whereas the application of conventional regulation, designed primarily for individual lot development, to a large-scale development or special area may create a monotonous and inappropriate neighborhood. The planned unit district is intended to allow diversification in the relationship of various uses, buildings, structures, lot sizes and open space while insuring substantial compliance with the general plan and the intent of the county code in requiring adequate standards necessary to satisfy the requirements of the public health, safety and general welfare. These standards shall be observed without unduly inhibiting the advantages of large-scale site or special area planning.