2709 Oak Rd Unit C is a 878 square foot condo with 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. - it last sold on May 17, 2018 for $462,000. Based on Redfin's Walnut Creek data, we estimate the home's value is $446,351.
CondoProperty Type
1984Year Built
$508Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$446,351
$16K since sold in May 2018$1,000 since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 4.1% higher than the average sale price ($429K) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40146751
Mar 16, 2006
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40142682
Mar 3, 2006
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40142218
Feb 15, 2006
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Oct 7, 1993
Sold
$120,000
$137/sq ft
Public Records
Nov 15, 1988
Sold
$91,500
$104/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$6,145 (−10.0%)
$349,483 + $110,517
$460,000
2025
$6,824 (+0.7%)
$349,483 + $110,517
$460,000
2024
$6,774 (+2.4%)
$399,375 + $126,296
$525,671
2023
$6,615 (+1.5%)
$391,545 + $123,820
$515,365
2022
$6,517 (+2.8%)
$383,868 + $121,393
$505,261
2021
$6,342 (+1.3%)
$376,342 + $119,013
$495,355
2020
$6,259 (+1.0%)
$368,963 + $116,680
$485,643
2019
$6,197 (+52.2%)
$365,180 + $115,484
$480,664
2018
$4,070 (+2.2%)
$358,020 + $113,220
$471,240
2017
$3,983 (+2.3%)
$179,560 + $105,624
$285,184
2016
$3,894 (+2.3%)
$179,560 + $105,624
$285,184
2015
$3,805 (+1.3%)
$176,040 + $103,553
$279,593
2014
$3,756 (+22.3%)
$237,845 + $25,155
$263,000
2013
$3,072 (+11.7%)
$237,845 + $25,155
$263,000
2012
$2,750 (−9.8%)
$185,392 + $19,608
$205,000
2011
$3,050 (−13.4%)
$163,235 + $17,265
$180,500
2010
$3,521 (−0.5%)
$189,461 + $20,039
$209,500
2009
$3,540 (−7.6%)
$231,966 + $24,534
$256,500
2008
$3,830
$243,722 + $25,778
$269,500
Tax history for 2709 Oak Rd Unit C
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$6,145 (−10.0%)
$349,483 + $110,517
$460,000
2025
$6,824 (+0.7%)
$349,483 + $110,517
$460,000
2024
$6,774 (+2.4%)
$399,375 + $126,296
$525,671
2023
$6,615 (+1.5%)
$391,545 + $123,820
$515,365
2022
$6,517 (+2.8%)
$383,868 + $121,393
$505,261
2021
$6,342 (+1.3%)
$376,342 + $119,013
$495,355
2020
$6,259 (+1.0%)
$368,963 + $116,680
$485,643
2019
$6,197 (+52.2%)
$365,180 + $115,484
$480,664
2018
$4,070 (+2.2%)
$358,020 + $113,220
$471,240
2017
$3,983 (+2.3%)
$179,560 + $105,624
$285,184
2016
$3,894 (+2.3%)
$179,560 + $105,624
$285,184
2015
$3,805 (+1.3%)
$176,040 + $103,553
$279,593
2014
$3,756 (+22.3%)
$237,845 + $25,155
$263,000
2013
$3,072 (+11.7%)
$237,845 + $25,155
$263,000
2012
$2,750 (−9.8%)
$185,392 + $19,608
$205,000
2011
$3,050 (−13.4%)
$163,235 + $17,265
$180,500
2010
$3,521 (−0.5%)
$189,461 + $20,039
$209,500
2009
$3,540 (−7.6%)
$231,966 + $24,534
$256,500
2008
$3,830
$243,722 + $25,778
$269,500
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
P-1
Planned Unit District
A large-scale integrated development or a general plan special area of concern provides an opportunity for, and requires cohesive design when flexible regulations are applied; whereas the application of conventional regulation, designed primarily for individual lot development, to a large-scale development or special area may create a monotonous and inappropriate neighborhood. The planned unit district is intended to allow diversification in the relationship of various uses, buildings, structures, lot sizes and open space while insuring substantial compliance with the general plan and the intent of the county code in requiring adequate standards necessary to satisfy the requirements of the public health, safety and general welfare. These standards shall be observed without unduly inhibiting the advantages of large-scale site or special area planning.