537 Monarch Ridge Dr is a 2,134 square foot townhouse on a 1,500 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. - it last sold on February 08, 2019 for $835,000. Based on Redfin's Walnut Creek data, we estimate the home's value is $1,038,032.
TownhomeProperty Type
1979Year Built
1,500 sq ftLot Size
$486Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,038,032
$203K since sold in February 2019$8,000 since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 5.9% lower than the average sale price ($1.10M) of 6 comparable homes.
This home has good access to Highways 24 and 680, and downtown Walnut Creek. The kitchen has been updated nicely. All of the bedrooms are upstairs.
8 years ago• May not reflect the current state of the home
Steve Rebello
Redfin Associate agent
Sale history for 537 Monarch Ridge Dr
Date
Event
Price
Public Records
Feb 8, 2019
Sold
$835,000
$391/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$12,733 (+4.3%)
$469,921 + $480,160
$950,081
2025
$12,208 (+1.8%)
$469,921 + $480,160
$950,081
2024
$11,996 (+1.8%)
$460,707 + $470,746
$931,453
2023
$11,780 (+1.6%)
$451,674 + $461,516
$913,190
2022
$11,590 (+3.0%)
$442,818 + $452,467
$895,285
2021
$11,255 (+0.1%)
$434,136 + $443,596
$877,732
2020
$11,243 (+144.3%)
$425,624 + $434,899
$860,523
2019
$4,602 (+19.7%)
$421,260 + $430,440
$851,700
2018
$3,843 (+2.5%)
$119,421 + $188,106
$307,527
2017
$3,749 (+2.6%)
$114,785 + $180,802
$295,587
2016
$3,655 (+3.4%)
$114,785 + $180,802
$295,587
2015
$3,536 (+1.7%)
$112,535 + $177,257
$289,792
2014
$3,476 (+1.9%)
$108,674 + $171,175
$279,849
2013
$3,413 (+3.8%)
$108,674 + $171,175
$279,849
2012
$3,288 (−12.0%)
$108,183 + $170,402
$278,585
2011
$3,737 (+6.7%)
$106,062 + $167,061
$273,123
2010
$3,503 (−0.8%)
$103,983 + $163,786
$267,769
2009
$3,530 (+2.2%)
$103,206 + $162,562
$265,768
2008
$3,454
$103,452 + $162,949
$266,401
Tax history for 537 Monarch Ridge Dr
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$12,733 (+4.3%)
$469,921 + $480,160
$950,081
2025
$12,208 (+1.8%)
$469,921 + $480,160
$950,081
2024
$11,996 (+1.8%)
$460,707 + $470,746
$931,453
2023
$11,780 (+1.6%)
$451,674 + $461,516
$913,190
2022
$11,590 (+3.0%)
$442,818 + $452,467
$895,285
2021
$11,255 (+0.1%)
$434,136 + $443,596
$877,732
2020
$11,243 (+144.3%)
$425,624 + $434,899
$860,523
2019
$4,602 (+19.7%)
$421,260 + $430,440
$851,700
2018
$3,843 (+2.5%)
$119,421 + $188,106
$307,527
2017
$3,749 (+2.6%)
$114,785 + $180,802
$295,587
2016
$3,655 (+3.4%)
$114,785 + $180,802
$295,587
2015
$3,536 (+1.7%)
$112,535 + $177,257
$289,792
2014
$3,476 (+1.9%)
$108,674 + $171,175
$279,849
2013
$3,413 (+3.8%)
$108,674 + $171,175
$279,849
2012
$3,288 (−12.0%)
$108,183 + $170,402
$278,585
2011
$3,737 (+6.7%)
$106,062 + $167,061
$273,123
2010
$3,503 (−0.8%)
$103,983 + $163,786
$267,769
2009
$3,530 (+2.2%)
$103,206 + $162,562
$265,768
2008
$3,454
$103,452 + $162,949
$266,401
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
PD
Planned Development District
The purpose of the Planned Development District is to allow diversification in the relationship of various buildings, land uses, structures, and open spaces in order to be relieved from the rigid standards of conventional zoning. A Planned Development District shall comply with the regulations and provision of the General Plan and any applicable specific plan and shall provide adequate standards to promote the public, health, safety and general welfare without unduly inhibiting the advantages of modern building techniques and planning for residential or commercial purposes.
Jul 9, 2016 • Final
Building new construction, additions, alterations or sign
Perform a remodel of a bathroom.
Bathroom
Remodel
Jul 9, 2016 • Final
Building new construction, additions, alterations or sign
Repair dry rot and replace a beam with like-kind materials according to the provided specifications.
Remodel
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 10
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Good
Building Style Type: Contemporary
Construction Type: Frame
Building Construction Quality: Good
Exterior Wall: Wood Shake/Shingle
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SUBDIVISION 4470
Living Sq. Ft: 2,134
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 913
Building Sq. Ft: 2,596
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: T04470 L0090 B EX 1/2 MR
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Parking Type: Built-In Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 462
Garage / Carport Type: Built In
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 1,500
Legal Lot Number: 90
Acres: 0.0344
County Use Description: TOWNHOUSES, ATTACHED PUDS, DUE
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,134
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 1,500 square feet
Style: Townhouse
Year Built: 1979
Year Renovated: 1990
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 1753000247
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Springhill Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.6mi
7/10
M. H. Stanley Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 2.2mi
8/10
Acalanes High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.9mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
4/10 Fire Factor
2% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 96° expected this year, 14 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
8/10 Air Factor
15 unhealthy days expected this year, 16 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Walnut Creek, CA • 94597
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
60
41
64
44
72
48
72
49
80
54
84
55
86
58
91
60
85
61
74
53
64
47
56
44
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.5 hours in
June and 4.9 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.5 hrs
4.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$987,000 – $1.19M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $10,380 in fees.3 minutes to get started.