637 Candleberry Rd is a 1,842 square foot house on a 8,625 square foot lot with 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Walnut Creek data, we estimate the home's value is $1,289,303.
Single-familyProperty Type
1966Year Built
8,625 sq ftLot Size
$700Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,289,303
$14K since September
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 1.5% higher than the average sale price ($1.27M) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,148 (+2.8%)
$45,319 + $78,328
$123,647
2024
$2,089 (+2.3%)
$44,431 + $76,793
$121,224
2023
$2,042 (+0.9%)
$43,560 + $75,288
$118,848
2022
$2,023 (+2.9%)
$42,706 + $73,812
$116,518
2021
$1,966 (+3.6%)
$41,869 + $72,365
$114,234
2020
$1,899 (+0.8%)
$41,049 + $70,947
$111,996
2019
$1,883 (+4.1%)
$40,629 + $70,220
$110,849
2018
$1,810 (+4.1%)
$39,833 + $68,844
$108,677
2017
$1,738 (+3.8%)
$38,287 + $66,172
$104,459
2016
$1,675 (+2.3%)
$38,287 + $66,172
$104,459
2015
$1,638 (+2.7%)
$37,537 + $64,875
$102,412
2014
$1,595 (+3.8%)
$36,250 + $62,650
$98,900
2013
$1,537 (+3.6%)
$36,250 + $62,650
$98,900
2012
$1,484 (+4.7%)
$36,087 + $62,367
$98,454
2011
$1,417 (+2.9%)
$35,380 + $61,145
$96,525
2010
$1,378 (−1.3%)
$34,687 + $59,947
$94,634
2009
$1,397 (+1.9%)
$34,428 + $59,499
$93,927
2008
$1,370
$34,510 + $59,641
$94,151
Tax history for 637 Candleberry Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,148 (+2.8%)
$45,319 + $78,328
$123,647
2024
$2,089 (+2.3%)
$44,431 + $76,793
$121,224
2023
$2,042 (+0.9%)
$43,560 + $75,288
$118,848
2022
$2,023 (+2.9%)
$42,706 + $73,812
$116,518
2021
$1,966 (+3.6%)
$41,869 + $72,365
$114,234
2020
$1,899 (+0.8%)
$41,049 + $70,947
$111,996
2019
$1,883 (+4.1%)
$40,629 + $70,220
$110,849
2018
$1,810 (+4.1%)
$39,833 + $68,844
$108,677
2017
$1,738 (+3.8%)
$38,287 + $66,172
$104,459
2016
$1,675 (+2.3%)
$38,287 + $66,172
$104,459
2015
$1,638 (+2.7%)
$37,537 + $64,875
$102,412
2014
$1,595 (+3.8%)
$36,250 + $62,650
$98,900
2013
$1,537 (+3.6%)
$36,250 + $62,650
$98,900
2012
$1,484 (+4.7%)
$36,087 + $62,367
$98,454
2011
$1,417 (+2.9%)
$35,380 + $61,145
$96,525
2010
$1,378 (−1.3%)
$34,687 + $59,947
$94,634
2009
$1,397 (+1.9%)
$34,428 + $59,499
$93,927
2008
$1,370
$34,510 + $59,641
$94,151
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Permits
Jun 18, 2018 • Final
Reroof - multifamily residential, commercial or residential with overlay
Remove existing roofing and install new composition shingles on a residential building.
Roofing
Jul 9, 2016 • Final
Mechanical, electrical, or plumbing only
Replace the water heater.
Plumbing
Water heater
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Room Information
# of Rooms: 9
Exterior
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,842
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,842
Building Sq. Ft: 1,842
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: TRACT 3348 LOT 53
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 470
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 8,625
Legal Lot Number: 53
Acres: 0.198
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,842
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 8,625 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1966
Year Renovated: 1969
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 1342910039
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 9, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Valle Verde Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.1mi
10/10
Foothill Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.0mi
9/10
Northgate High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.9mi
9/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
4/10 Fire Factor
2% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 95° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
9/10 Air Factor
17 unhealthy days expected this year, 17 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Walnut Creek, CA • 94598
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
61
40
64
43
72
47
72
49
79
53
84
57
86
59
90
59
85
61
79
54
64
46
57
44
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.5 hours in
June and 4.9 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.5 hrs
4.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$1.23M – $1.48M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $12,893 in fees.3 minutes to get started.