As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,415 (+12.7%)
$10,968 + $55,981
$66,949
2024
$1,256 (+2.1%)
$10,756 + $54,884
$65,640
2023
$1,230 (+2.1%)
$10,546 + $53,808
$64,354
2022
$1,204 (+2.6%)
$10,340 + $52,753
$63,093
2021
$1,174 (+1.0%)
$10,138 + $51,719
$61,857
2020
$1,162 (+1.6%)
$9,940 + $50,705
$60,645
2019
$1,143 (+5.9%)
$9,839 + $50,186
$60,025
2018
$1,080 (+3.4%)
$9,647 + $49,202
$58,849
2017
$1,044 (+4.3%)
$9,273 + $47,293
$56,566
2016
$1,001 (−0.2%)
$9,273 + $47,293
$56,566
2015
$1,003 (−0.8%)
$9,092 + $46,366
$55,458
2014
$1,011 (+2.2%)
$8,781 + $44,776
$53,557
2012
$989 (+3.1%)
$8,742 + $44,574
$53,316
2011
$959 (+1.2%)
$8,571 + $43,700
$52,271
2010
$948 (+1.8%)
$8,403 + $42,844
$51,247
2009
$931 (+3.5%)
$8,341 + $42,524
$50,865
2008
$899
$8,361 + $42,626
$50,987
Tax history for 1413 Kem Way
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,415 (+12.7%)
$10,968 + $55,981
$66,949
2024
$1,256 (+2.1%)
$10,756 + $54,884
$65,640
2023
$1,230 (+2.1%)
$10,546 + $53,808
$64,354
2022
$1,204 (+2.6%)
$10,340 + $52,753
$63,093
2021
$1,174 (+1.0%)
$10,138 + $51,719
$61,857
2020
$1,162 (+1.6%)
$9,940 + $50,705
$60,645
2019
$1,143 (+5.9%)
$9,839 + $50,186
$60,025
2018
$1,080 (+3.4%)
$9,647 + $49,202
$58,849
2017
$1,044 (+4.3%)
$9,273 + $47,293
$56,566
2016
$1,001 (−0.2%)
$9,273 + $47,293
$56,566
2015
$1,003 (−0.8%)
$9,092 + $46,366
$55,458
2014
$1,011 (+2.2%)
$8,781 + $44,776
$53,557
2012
$989 (+3.1%)
$8,742 + $44,574
$53,316
2011
$959 (+1.2%)
$8,571 + $43,700
$52,271
2010
$948 (+1.8%)
$8,403 + $42,844
$51,247
2009
$931 (+3.5%)
$8,341 + $42,524
$50,865
2008
$899
$8,361 + $42,626
$50,987
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R3
Multiple Family Residential Zone
An R-3 zone is intended to provide for the development of multiple family dwellings, apartment houses, group houses and other similar buildings.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Religious facility
Housing-Multiple units
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Central
Exterior
Property Information
Subdivision Name: 30482
Living Sq. Ft: 1,484
# of Units: 1
Legal Description: TRACT NO 30482 CONDOMINIUM UNIT 5
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 134,466
Legal Lot Number: 1
Municipality Name: WALNUT
Acres: 3.0869
Zoning Code: WAR3*
County Use Description: CONDOMINIUM
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,484
Stories: —
Lot Size: —
Style: Condo/Co-op
Year Built: 1973
Year Renovated: 1973
County: Los Angeles County
APN: 8712022039
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 7, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Collegewood Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.3mi
9/10
Suzanne Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.5mi
10/10
Walnut High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.7mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
Walnut remains a competitive market, with strong demand for well-priced homes even as buyers have more inventory to choose from. If you’re considering a move in Walnut, I’d be happy to provide a personalized market analysis.