745 Mountain Home Rd is a 940 square foot house on a 23.44 acre lot with 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. Based on Redfin's Woodside data, we estimate the home's value is $5,287,086.
Single-familyProperty Type
1913Year Built
23.44 acresLot Size
$5,625Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$5,287,086
$222K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 0.7% higher than the average sale price ($5.25M) of 5 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$979,578 (+1.1%)
$19,189,264 + $72,768,493
$91,957,757
2024
$968,777 (+1.5%)
$18,813,004 + $71,341,660
$90,154,664
2023
$954,471 (+2.9%)
$18,444,122 + $69,942,804
$88,386,926
2022
$927,865 (+1.3%)
$18,082,473 + $68,571,377
$86,653,850
2021
$915,594 (+0.6%)
$17,727,915 + $67,226,841
$84,954,756
2020
$910,031 (+1.1%)
$17,380,309 + $65,908,668
$83,288,977
2019
$900,200 (+5.3%)
$17,202,096 + $65,232,856
$82,434,952
2018
$855,146 (+1.2%)
$16,864,800 + $63,953,781
$80,818,581
2017
$844,993 (+1.8%)
$16,209,920 + $61,470,379
$77,680,299
2016
$830,252 (+0.7%)
$16,209,920 + $61,470,379
$77,680,299
2015
$824,541 (+2.5%)
$15,892,079 + $60,265,078
$76,157,157
2014
$804,209 (+2.8%)
$15,346,739 + $58,197,064
$73,543,803
2012
$782,492 (+1.8%)
$15,277,380 + $57,934,044
$73,211,424
2011
$768,421 (+1.4%)
$14,977,824 + $56,798,083
$71,775,907
2010
$757,442
$14,684,142 + $55,684,396
$70,368,538
2009
$757,793 (+1.8%)
$14,574,397 + $55,268,227
$69,842,624
2008
$744,447
$14,609,021 + $55,399,524
$70,008,545
Tax history for 745 Mountain Home Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$979,578 (+1.1%)
$19,189,264 + $72,768,493
$91,957,757
2024
$968,777 (+1.5%)
$18,813,004 + $71,341,660
$90,154,664
2023
$954,471 (+2.9%)
$18,444,122 + $69,942,804
$88,386,926
2022
$927,865 (+1.3%)
$18,082,473 + $68,571,377
$86,653,850
2021
$915,594 (+0.6%)
$17,727,915 + $67,226,841
$84,954,756
2020
$910,031 (+1.1%)
$17,380,309 + $65,908,668
$83,288,977
2019
$900,200 (+5.3%)
$17,202,096 + $65,232,856
$82,434,952
2018
$855,146 (+1.2%)
$16,864,800 + $63,953,781
$80,818,581
2017
$844,993 (+1.8%)
$16,209,920 + $61,470,379
$77,680,299
2016
$830,252 (+0.7%)
$16,209,920 + $61,470,379
$77,680,299
2015
$824,541 (+2.5%)
$15,892,079 + $60,265,078
$76,157,157
2014
$804,209 (+2.8%)
$15,346,739 + $58,197,064
$73,543,803
2012
$782,492 (+1.8%)
$15,277,380 + $57,934,044
$73,211,424
2011
$768,421 (+1.4%)
$14,977,824 + $56,798,083
$71,775,907
2010
$757,442
$14,684,142 + $55,684,396
$70,368,538
2009
$757,793 (+1.8%)
$14,574,397 + $55,268,227
$69,842,624
2008
$744,447
$14,609,021 + $55,399,524
$70,008,545
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Permits
Aug 7, 2018 • Final
Electrical
Install a new vehicular gate with a hydraulic system.
Electrical
Sep 5, 2017 • Final
Tree removal
Demolition
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 1
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Fireplace Information
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 4
Exterior
Exterior Information
Building Style Type: Ranch
Construction Type: Wood/Steel
Building Construction Quality: Average
Exterior Wall: Wood
Pool Information
Has Pool
View Information
View: Average
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 940
Gross Sq. Ft: 6,460
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 940
Building Sq. Ft: 940
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: PARCEL B PARCEL MAP VOL 15/47
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 1,021,244
Acres: 23.4445
Zoning Code: R1003A
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY W/ ADU
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Septic
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 940
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 23.44 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1913
Year Renovated: —
County: San Mateo County
APN: 072221260
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 2, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Ormondale Elementary School
Public K-3 • Assigned • 2.7mi
10/10
Corte Madera School
Public 4-8 • Assigned • 3.6mi
10/10
Woodside High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.4mi
8/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
2/10 Heat Factor
5 days above 97° expected this year, 10 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
7/10 Air Factor
12 unhealthy days expected this year, 12 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Woodside, CA • 94062
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
57
41
58
43
64
46
62
44
67
46
71
49
73
51
76
53
74
55
67
48
59
43
56
42
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.7 hours in
June and 5 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.7 hrs
5 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$5.02M – $6.08M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $52,871 in fees.3 minutes to get started.