343 Old Townsite Rd is a 2,038 square foot house on a 5.02 acre lot with 3 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Boulder data, we estimate the home's value is $815,103.
Single-familyProperty Type
1977Year Built
5.02 acresLot Size
$400Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$815,103
$20K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 13.9% lower than the average sale price ($946K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,229 (+2.5%)
$17,700 + $34,131
$51,831
2024
$4,124 (+1.8%)
$17,700 + $34,131
$51,831
2023
$4,051 (+10.0%)
$13,333 + $41,714
$55,047
2022
$3,681 (+5.5%)
$17,018 + $41,714
$58,732
2021
$3,488 (+23.6%)
$14,769 + $32,950
$47,719
2020
$2,823 (+1.6%)
$15,194 + $33,898
$49,092
2019
$2,778 (+10.9%)
$15,659 + $25,046
$40,705
2018
$2,506 (+3.0%)
$15,659 + $25,046
$40,705
2017
$2,432 (+3.6%)
$10,152 + $27,310
$37,462
2016
$2,348 (+6.1%)
$10,152 + $27,310
$37,462
2015
$2,213 (−4.4%)
$12,418 + $23,896
$36,314
2014
$2,316 (+2.4%)
$7,005 + $20,624
$27,629
2013
$2,262 (−11.2%)
$7,005 + $20,624
$27,629
2012
$2,548 (+7.6%)
$7,005 + $20,624
$27,629
2011
$2,369 (−15.2%)
$12,020 + $19,343
$31,363
2010
$2,792 (+6.8%)
$12,020 + $19,343
$31,363
2009
$2,615
$18,550 + $18,310
$36,860
Tax history for 343 Old Townsite Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,229 (+2.5%)
$17,700 + $34,131
$51,831
2024
$4,124 (+1.8%)
$17,700 + $34,131
$51,831
2023
$4,051 (+10.0%)
$13,333 + $41,714
$55,047
2022
$3,681 (+5.5%)
$17,018 + $41,714
$58,732
2021
$3,488 (+23.6%)
$14,769 + $32,950
$47,719
2020
$2,823 (+1.6%)
$15,194 + $33,898
$49,092
2019
$2,778 (+10.9%)
$15,659 + $25,046
$40,705
2018
$2,506 (+3.0%)
$15,659 + $25,046
$40,705
2017
$2,432 (+3.6%)
$10,152 + $27,310
$37,462
2016
$2,348 (+6.1%)
$10,152 + $27,310
$37,462
2015
$2,213 (−4.4%)
$12,418 + $23,896
$36,314
2014
$2,316 (+2.4%)
$7,005 + $20,624
$27,629
2013
$2,262 (−11.2%)
$7,005 + $20,624
$27,629
2012
$2,548 (+7.6%)
$7,005 + $20,624
$27,629
2011
$2,369 (−15.2%)
$12,020 + $19,343
$31,363
2010
$2,792 (+6.8%)
$12,020 + $19,343
$31,363
2009
$2,615
$18,550 + $18,310
$36,860
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
F
Forestry District
Rural areas established for the purpose of efficiently using land to conserve forest resources, protect the natural environment, and preserve open areas.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Equestrian facility
Livestock production
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Bed & breakfast
Office
Public service
Communications tower
Park & open space
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
# of 1/2 Baths: 1
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Electric
Room Information
# of Rooms: 7
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Construction Type: Frame
Building Construction Quality: Average
Exterior Wall: Frame Wood
Building Type: Single Family
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SUGARLOAF AREA
Living Sq. Ft: 2,038
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,206
Building Sq. Ft: 2,662
Stories Type: 2 Plus
Legal Description: SWLY PT ANCHOR LD 469 SWLY PT WALKER LD 18684 SUGARLOAF M D 4.5 ACS PER DEED 1065427 9/21/90 BCR
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Attached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 624
Garage / Carport Type: Attached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 218,832
Municipality Name: MOUNTAIN
Acres: 5.0237
Zoning Code: F
County Use Description: 1 FAMILY RESID
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Tax Area: RE2-SLFPD
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.5
Sq. Ft.: 2,038
Stories: —
Lot Size: 5.02 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1977
Year Renovated: 1980
County: Boulder County
APN: R0028663
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 2, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Flatirons Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 6.8mi
8/10
Casey Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 7.1mi
5/10
Boulder High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 7.2mi
9/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
4/10 Fire Factor
2% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
1/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 83° expected this year, 18 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
1 unhealthy days expected this year, 2 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Boulder, CO • 80302
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
37
18
45
25
54
34
54
34
60
41
74
53
81
60
78
58
70
50
59
40
49
32
47
30
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.1 hours in
June and 6 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.1 hrs
6 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$775,000 – $938,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $8,151 in fees.3 minutes to get started.