1028 Valley Rd is a 1,279 square foot house on a 0.54 acre lot with 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. Based on Redfin's Evergreen data, we estimate the home's value is $459,805.
Single-familyProperty Type
1954Year Built
0.54 acresLot Size
$360Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$459,805
$1,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 43.2% lower than the average sale price ($809K) of 6 comparable homes.
Andrew McWilliams • The McWilliams Group Real Estate
See all
Provided by Redfin
Sale history for 1028 Valley Rd
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,265 (+25.2%)
$6,040 + $18,984
$25,024
2024
$3,407 (+3.3%)
$7,937 + $12,624
$20,561
2023
$3,298 (+33.7%)
$7,937 + $12,624
$20,561
2022
$2,467 (−3.1%)
$6,251 + $10,204
$16,455
2021
$2,546 (−10.1%)
$6,431 + $10,498
$16,929
2020
$2,832 (+23.8%)
$8,765 + $9,570
$18,335
2019
$2,287 (+16.8%)
$8,765 + $9,570
$18,335
2018
$1,958 (+48.8%)
$8,765 + $9,570
$18,335
2017
$1,316 (−3.7%)
$4,236 + $10,922
$15,158
2016
$1,366 (+2.7%)
$4,683 + $12,075
$16,758
2015
$1,330 (+34.1%)
$5,106 + $9,608
$14,714
2014
$992 (−0.2%)
$5,277 + $5,094
$10,371
2013
$994 (−16.7%)
$5,277 + $5,094
$10,371
2012
$1,193 (+1.8%)
$4,882 + $7,729
$12,611
2011
$1,171 (−8.8%)
$4,882 + $7,729
$12,611
2010
$1,284
$4,882 + $7,729
$12,611
2009
$1,283
$5,850 + $8,100
$13,950
Tax history for 1028 Valley Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,265 (+25.2%)
$6,040 + $18,984
$25,024
2024
$3,407 (+3.3%)
$7,937 + $12,624
$20,561
2023
$3,298 (+33.7%)
$7,937 + $12,624
$20,561
2022
$2,467 (−3.1%)
$6,251 + $10,204
$16,455
2021
$2,546 (−10.1%)
$6,431 + $10,498
$16,929
2020
$2,832 (+23.8%)
$8,765 + $9,570
$18,335
2019
$2,287 (+16.8%)
$8,765 + $9,570
$18,335
2018
$1,958 (+48.8%)
$8,765 + $9,570
$18,335
2017
$1,316 (−3.7%)
$4,236 + $10,922
$15,158
2016
$1,366 (+2.7%)
$4,683 + $12,075
$16,758
2015
$1,330 (+34.1%)
$5,106 + $9,608
$14,714
2014
$992 (−0.2%)
$5,277 + $5,094
$10,371
2013
$994 (−16.7%)
$5,277 + $5,094
$10,371
2012
$1,193 (+1.8%)
$4,882 + $7,729
$12,611
2011
$1,171 (−8.8%)
$4,882 + $7,729
$12,611
2010
$1,284
$4,882 + $7,729
$12,611
2009
$1,283
$5,850 + $8,100
$13,950
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
MR-1
Mountain Residential-One District
The Mountain Residential Zone District is intended to provide for low to medium density residential development including both single-family and two-family dwellings, where allowed. Certain agricultural uses which are compatible with this development.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Recreation
Communications tower
Park & open space
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 1
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Hot Water
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Exterior
Exterior Information
Building Style Type: Ranch
Construction Type: Wood
Building Construction Quality: Fair
Building Type: Single Family
Building Improvement Type: Ranch
Property Information
Subdivision Name: HIDDEN VALLEY
Living Sq. Ft: 1,279
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,279
Building Sq. Ft: 1,279
# of Stories: 1
Stories Type: 1
Legal Description: SECTION 16 TOWNSHIP 04 RANGE 71 QTR SE SUBDIVISIONCD 340400 SUBDIVISIONNAME HIDDEN VALLEY BLOCK LOT 0027 SIZE: 23563 TRACT VALUE: .541
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 23,566
Legal Lot Number: 27
Acres: 0.541
Zoning Code: MR-1
State Use Description: IMPROVED RESID LAND
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,279
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.54 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1954
Year Renovated: 1958
County: Jefferson County
APN: 300039891
Home facts updated by county records on Jun 23, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Bergen Valley Intermediate School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 0.6mi
10/10
Evergreen Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.7mi
8/10
Evergreen High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 5.0mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
4/10 Fire Factor
0.93% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
1/10 Heat Factor
0 hot days expected this year, 0 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
Minor risk of severe winds over next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
1 unhealthy days expected this year, 1 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Evergreen, CO • 80439
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
39
17
47
23
56
31
56
31
62
38
76
49
79
55
77
54
71
46
63
38
49
27
48
28
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.2 hours in
June and 6.1 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.2 hrs
6.1 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$437,000 – $529,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $4,598 in fees.3 minutes to get started.