Designed by esteemed local architect Sears Barrett, this exclusive mountain home takes advantage of our renowned sunshine with its passive solar design. Enjoy total privacy as you gaze out over magnificent Upper Bear Creek Canyon and its abundant wildlife. A rock outcropping next to your deck provides a great backdrop for solace or gatherings. This is a beautiful home in a convenient, desirable area, situated at the end of the road! Don’t let this one get away! Perfect, for the owner with the right touch.
Rachel Mulvihill • Keller Williams Foothills Realty
See all
Provided by Redfin
Sale history for 300 Kings Rd
Date
Event
Price
Public Records
Aug 28, 2015
Sold
$489,000
$140/sq ft
REColorado as Distributed by MLS Grid #7075012
Mar 6, 2015
Listed
$500,000
$143/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,146 (+17.7%)
$10,220 + $56,860
$67,080
2024
$4,371 (+0.3%)
$10,220 + $56,860
$67,080
2023
$4,356 (+38.9%)
$10,280 + $45,930
$56,210
2022
$3,137 (−0.4%)
$10,280 + $45,930
$56,210
2021
$3,149 (+18.9%)
$11,370 + $28,250
$39,620
2020
$2,648 (+0.3%)
$11,690 + $29,070
$40,760
2019
$2,640 (+16.1%)
$11,690 + $24,550
$36,240
2018
$2,274 (+1.5%)
$11,690 + $24,550
$36,240
2017
$2,240 (−33.1%)
$11,770 + $20,280
$32,050
2016
$3,346 (+27.6%)
$11,770 + $20,280
$32,050
2015
$2,623 (+5.8%)
$13,020 + $35,120
$48,140
2014
$2,480
$13,020 + $35,120
$48,140
Tax history for 300 Kings Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,146 (+17.7%)
$10,220 + $56,860
$67,080
2024
$4,371 (+0.3%)
$10,220 + $56,860
$67,080
2023
$4,356 (+38.9%)
$10,280 + $45,930
$56,210
2022
$3,137 (−0.4%)
$10,280 + $45,930
$56,210
2021
$3,149 (+18.9%)
$11,370 + $28,250
$39,620
2020
$2,648 (+0.3%)
$11,690 + $29,070
$40,760
2019
$2,640 (+16.1%)
$11,690 + $24,550
$36,240
2018
$2,274 (+1.5%)
$11,690 + $24,550
$36,240
2017
$2,240 (−33.1%)
$11,770 + $20,280
$32,050
2016
$3,346 (+27.6%)
$11,770 + $20,280
$32,050
2015
$2,623 (+5.8%)
$13,020 + $35,120
$48,140
2014
$2,480
$13,020 + $35,120
$48,140
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
4
Baths
2
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
3.42 Acres
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
3,492
Year built
1982
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Clear Creek County
APN
208512201009
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Sep 16, 2026.
MR-1
Mountain Residential Distict - Single-Family Units
This District is established for the purpose of providing for single-family residential and other appropriate uses in mountainous terrain.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Infrastructure
Water cleansing / storage / conveyance
Educational/school
Recreation
Park & open space
Jul 17, 2024 • Final
Building
Work on a roof.
Roofing
Apr 23, 1982 • Final
Building
Work on a single-family home.
New construction
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 3,492
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 3.42 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1982
Year Renovated: —
County: Clear Creek County
APN: 208512201009
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 16, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
King-Murphy Elementary School
Public PreK-6 • Assigned • 1.1mi
9/10
Clear Creek Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 5.5mi
2/10
Clear Creek High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 5.5mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
4/10 Fire Factor
3% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
1/10 Heat Factor
12 days above 81° expected this year, 33 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
2 unhealthy days expected this year, 2 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Evergreen, CO • 80439
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
39
17
47
23
56
31
56
31
62
38
76
49
81
55
77
54
69
45
60
37
49
27
48
28
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.2 hours in
June and 6.2 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.2 hrs
6.2 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$948,000 – $1.15M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $9,973 in fees.3 minutes to get started.
Get a free, detailed breakdown of how we calculated your estimate.