624 Pioneer Rd is a 3,048 square foot house on a 8,369 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Grand Junction data, we estimate the home's value is $428,936.
Single-familyProperty Type
1981Year Built
8,369 sq ftLot Size
$141Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$428,936
$1,000 since September
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 9.2% higher than the average sale price ($393K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,510 (+0.8%)
$5,060 + $20,150
$25,210
2024
$1,497 (+2.6%)
$5,060 + $20,150
$25,210
2023
$1,459 (+35.6%)
$4,980 + $20,850
$25,830
2022
$1,076 (+2.4%)
$4,170 + $16,350
$20,520
2021
$1,051 (+30.4%)
$4,290 + $16,820
$21,110
2020
$806 (+8.8%)
$4,290 + $16,820
$21,110
2019
$740 (+10.7%)
$3,580 + $14,270
$17,850
2018
$669 (+4.2%)
$3,580 + $14,270
$17,850
2017
$641 (+21.7%)
$3,240 + $12,540
$15,780
2016
$527 (−0.8%)
$3,180 + $12,440
$15,620
2015
$531 (−34.9%)
$3,180 + $12,440
$15,620
2014
$816 (−0.2%)
$3,180 + $12,440
$15,620
2013
$817 (−25.9%)
$2,790 + $9,680
$12,470
2012
$1,103 (+2.2%)
$4,380 + $13,370
$17,750
2011
$1,079 (+8.4%)
$4,380 + $13,370
$17,750
2010
$995 (−22.4%)
$4,380 + $13,370
$17,750
2009
$1,282
$5,170 + $16,950
$22,120
Tax history for 624 Pioneer Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,510 (+0.8%)
$5,060 + $20,150
$25,210
2024
$1,497 (+2.6%)
$5,060 + $20,150
$25,210
2023
$1,459 (+35.6%)
$4,980 + $20,850
$25,830
2022
$1,076 (+2.4%)
$4,170 + $16,350
$20,520
2021
$1,051 (+30.4%)
$4,290 + $16,820
$21,110
2020
$806 (+8.8%)
$4,290 + $16,820
$21,110
2019
$740 (+10.7%)
$3,580 + $14,270
$17,850
2018
$669 (+4.2%)
$3,580 + $14,270
$17,850
2017
$641 (+21.7%)
$3,240 + $12,540
$15,780
2016
$527 (−0.8%)
$3,180 + $12,440
$15,620
2015
$531 (−34.9%)
$3,180 + $12,440
$15,620
2014
$816 (−0.2%)
$3,180 + $12,440
$15,620
2013
$817 (−25.9%)
$2,790 + $9,680
$12,470
2012
$1,103 (+2.2%)
$4,380 + $13,370
$17,750
2011
$1,079 (+8.4%)
$4,380 + $13,370
$17,750
2010
$995 (−22.4%)
$4,380 + $13,370
$17,750
2009
$1,282
$5,170 + $16,950
$22,120
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Permits
May 2, 2023 • Final
Residential building
Reroof a residential building. No solar panels or skylights are included in the scope of work.
Roofing
Jun 2, 2010 • Final
Bep
Addition
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Hot Water
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 7
Exterior
Exterior Information
Building Construction Quality: Average
Exterior Wall: Wood Siding
Roof Covering Type: Asphalt/Composition Shingle
Roof Framing Type: Wood
Roof Shape Type: Asphalt/Composition Shingle
Building Type: Single Family
Property Information
Subdivision Name: OX-BOW WEST SUB
Living Sq. Ft: 3,048
Gross Sq. Ft: 3,608
Building Sq. Ft: 3,048
# of Units: 1
# of Stories: 2
Stories Type: 2
Legal Description: LOT 1 BLK 1 OX-BOW WEST SUB SEC 5 1S 1E
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Finished Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 480
Garage / Carport Type: Finished
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 8,369
Legal Lot Number: 1
Legal Block Number: 1
Acres: 0.1921
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY RESID
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 3,048
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 8,369 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1981
Year Renovated: 1981
County: Mesa County
APN: 294305434001
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 16, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Thunder Mountain Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 2.2mi
7/10
Bookcliff Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.8mi
2/10
Central High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.4mi
3/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
6 days above 95° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
1 unhealthy days expected this year, 1 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Grand Junction, CO • 81504
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
44
20
56
29
67
39
70
41
81
50
93
60
98
67
93
64
83
55
72
46
55
31
48
25
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.9 hours in
June and 5.7 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.9 hrs
5.7 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$408,000 – $494,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Grand Junction. 3 minutes to get started.