640 Oxbow Rd is a 1,440 square foot house on a 9,033 square foot lot with 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. - it last sold on December 05, 2012 for $154,000. Based on Redfin's Grand Junction data, we estimate the home's value is $378,490.
Single-familyProperty Type
1978Year Built
9,033 sq ftLot Size
$263Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$378,490
$224K since sold in December 2012$7,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 2.1% lower than the average sale price ($387K) of 6 comparable homes.
NICE, HARD TO FIND 4 BEDROOM IN OX-BOW SUBDIVISION. ALL KITCHEN APPLIANCES STAY! LARGE KITCHEN W/ DINING AREA, GLASS PLANTER BAY. NEW FENCE! SWINGSET! SHED & STORAGE AREA OFF GARAGE. FIREPLACE PELLET STOVE INSERT! THUNDER MOUNTAIN ATTENDANCE AREA! BUYER VERIFY ALL INFO, SUB TO CHNG/ERR.
Public Records
Sep 30, 1997
Sold
$102,500
$71/sq ft
Public Records
Dec 5, 1989
Sold
$63,000
$44/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,745 (+21.3%)
$5,060 + $13,120
$18,180
2024
$1,438 (+7.1%)
$5,060 + $13,120
$18,180
2023
$1,343 (+7.8%)
$4,710 + $12,820
$17,530
2022
$1,246 (−3.5%)
$4,170 + $11,710
$15,880
2021
$1,292 (+28.2%)
$4,290 + $12,040
$16,330
2020
$1,007 (+9.0%)
$4,290 + $12,040
$16,330
2019
$924 (−1.0%)
$3,580 + $10,070
$13,650
2018
$933 (+9.0%)
$3,580 + $10,070
$13,650
2017
$856 (+7.0%)
$3,240 + $8,450
$11,690
2016
$800 (−0.6%)
$3,180 + $9,090
$12,270
2015
$805 (+21.6%)
$3,180 + $9,090
$12,270
2014
$662 (+3.2%)
$3,180 + $9,090
$12,270
2013
$641 (−23.8%)
$2,790 + $6,820
$9,610
2012
$842 (+2.2%)
$4,380 + $8,970
$13,350
2011
$824 (+10.1%)
$4,380 + $8,970
$13,350
2010
$749 (−22.5%)
$4,380 + $8,970
$13,350
2009
$966
$5,170 + $11,280
$16,450
Tax history for 640 Oxbow Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,745 (+21.3%)
$5,060 + $13,120
$18,180
2024
$1,438 (+7.1%)
$5,060 + $13,120
$18,180
2023
$1,343 (+7.8%)
$4,710 + $12,820
$17,530
2022
$1,246 (−3.5%)
$4,170 + $11,710
$15,880
2021
$1,292 (+28.2%)
$4,290 + $12,040
$16,330
2020
$1,007 (+9.0%)
$4,290 + $12,040
$16,330
2019
$924 (−1.0%)
$3,580 + $10,070
$13,650
2018
$933 (+9.0%)
$3,580 + $10,070
$13,650
2017
$856 (+7.0%)
$3,240 + $8,450
$11,690
2016
$800 (−0.6%)
$3,180 + $9,090
$12,270
2015
$805 (+21.6%)
$3,180 + $9,090
$12,270
2014
$662 (+3.2%)
$3,180 + $9,090
$12,270
2013
$641 (−23.8%)
$2,790 + $6,820
$9,610
2012
$842 (+2.2%)
$4,380 + $8,970
$13,350
2011
$824 (+10.1%)
$4,380 + $8,970
$13,350
2010
$749 (−22.5%)
$4,380 + $8,970
$13,350
2009
$966
$5,170 + $11,280
$16,450
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Permits
May 19, 2009 • Final
M
Install a new furnace.
HVAC
Nov 9, 2000 • Final
M
Install a new water heater.
Plumbing
Water heater
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 6
Exterior
Exterior Information
Building Style Type: Ranch
Building Construction Quality: Average
Exterior Wall: Wood Siding
Roof Covering Type: Asphalt/Composition Shingle
Roof Framing Type: Wood
Roof Shape Type: Asphalt/Composition Shingle
Building Type: Single Family
Property Information
Subdivision Name: OX-BOW SUB FILING 04
Living Sq. Ft: 1,440
Gross Sq. Ft: 2,028
Building Sq. Ft: 1,440
# of Units: 1
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: LOT 6 BLK 9 OX-BOW SUB FIL 4 SEC 5 1S 1E
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Finished Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 396
Garage / Carport Type: Finished
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 9,033
Legal Lot Number: 6
Legal Block Number: 9
Acres: 0.2074
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY RESID
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,440
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 9,033 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1978
Year Renovated: 1978
County: Mesa County
APN: 294305429006
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 17, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Thunder Mountain Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 2.1mi
7/10
Bookcliff Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.0mi
2/10
Central High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.1mi
3/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 95° expected this year, 16 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
1 unhealthy days expected this year, 1 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Grand Junction, CO • 81504
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
44
20
56
29
67
39
70
41
81
50
93
60
96
66
93
64
85
57
72
46
55
31
48
25
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.9 hours in
June and 5.7 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.9 hrs
5.7 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$360,000 – $436,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Grand Junction. 3 minutes to get started.