986 Campfire Rd is a 4,162 square foot house on a 5 acre lot with 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Hartsel data, we estimate the home's value is $601,395.
Single-familyProperty Type
1986Year Built
5 acresLot Size
$144Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$601,395
$9,000 since July
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 36% lower than the average sale price ($940K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,383 (+18.2%)
$6,140 + $34,820
$40,960
2024
$2,016 (+5.4%)
$6,140 + $34,820
$40,960
2023
$1,912 (−14.9%)
$11,950 + $26,570
$38,520
2022
$2,248 (+0.1%)
$11,950 + $26,570
$38,520
2021
$2,245 (+50.2%)
$8,730 + $29,890
$38,620
2020
$1,495 (+3.3%)
$7,100 + $18,600
$25,700
2019
$1,447 (+3.2%)
$7,100 + $18,600
$25,700
2018
$1,402 (+12.0%)
$7,260 + $17,060
$24,320
2017
$1,252 (−1.3%)
$7,260 + $17,060
$24,320
2016
$1,268 (−1.9%)
$7,030 + $17,250
$24,280
2014
$1,293
$6,650 + $17,260
$23,910
Tax history for 986 Campfire Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,383 (+18.2%)
$6,140 + $34,820
$40,960
2024
$2,016 (+5.4%)
$6,140 + $34,820
$40,960
2023
$1,912 (−14.9%)
$11,950 + $26,570
$38,520
2022
$2,248 (+0.1%)
$11,950 + $26,570
$38,520
2021
$2,245 (+50.2%)
$8,730 + $29,890
$38,620
2020
$1,495 (+3.3%)
$7,100 + $18,600
$25,700
2019
$1,447 (+3.2%)
$7,100 + $18,600
$25,700
2018
$1,402 (+12.0%)
$7,260 + $17,060
$24,320
2017
$1,252 (−1.3%)
$7,260 + $17,060
$24,320
2016
$1,268 (−1.9%)
$7,030 + $17,250
$24,280
2014
$1,293
$6,650 + $17,260
$23,910
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R
Residential Zone District
The purpose of the Residential Zone District is to provide for residential neighborhoods primarily comprised of detached, single-family dwellings at varying density; while allowing small-scale agricultural operations where appropriate.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Equestrian facility
Religious facility
Housing-Single unit
Infrastructure
Educational/school
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Sq. Ft: 600
Basement Finish: Finished
Basement Type: Finished
Room Information
# of Rooms: 7
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Construction Quality: Average
Exterior Wall: Frame Siding
Roof Covering Type: Composition Shingle
Roof Shape Type: Composition Shingle
Property Information
Subdivision Name: WESTERN UNION RANCH FILING 08
Living Sq. Ft: 4,162
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 2,801
Building Sq. Ft: 4,162
# of Stories: 2
Stories Type: 2
Legal Description: T13 R76 S30 SE4 WESTERN UNION RANCH FILING 08 LOT 0695 NEW
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Detached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 1,008
Garage / Carport Type: Detached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 217,800
Legal Lot Number: 695
Acres: 5
County Use Description: SPLIT LEVEL
Location Information
Parcel Location Influence: Average
Utility Information
Electricity / Wiring Type: Available
Sewer Type: Septic
Water Service Type: Well
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 4,162
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 5 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1986
Year Renovated: 1986
County: Park County
APN: 37964
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 20, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Edith Teter Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 23.9mi
3/10
Silverheels Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 23.9mi
5/10
South Park High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 23.9mi
4/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.31% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
1/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 80° expected this year, 19 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
Minor risk of severe winds over next 30 years
1/10 Air Factor
0 unhealthy days expected this year, 0 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Hartsel, CO • 80449
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
34
13
44
23
52
29
52
30
60
37
75
48
76
50
75
50
68
42
61
36
46
25
42
23
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.5 hours in
June and 6.3 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.5 hrs
6.3 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$572,000 – $692,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $6,014 in fees.3 minutes to get started.