540 Alps Mountain Rd is a 2,016 square foot house on a 3.84 acre lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Idaho Springs data, we estimate the home's value is $600,513.
Single-familyProperty Type
1971Year Built
3.84 acresLot Size
$298Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$600,513
$3,000 since September
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 9.1% lower than the average sale price ($660K) of 6 comparable homes.
Matthew Walker • XXXX Real Estate & Construction LLC
See all
Provided by Redfin
Sale history for 540 Alps Mountain Rd
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,550 (+28.9%)
$3,490 + $28,920
$32,410
2024
$1,979 (+0.3%)
$3,490 + $28,920
$32,410
2023
$1,972 (−10.3%)
$3,140 + $24,020
$27,160
2022
$2,198 (−0.4%)
$3,140 + $24,020
$27,160
2021
$2,207 (+17.7%)
$3,170 + $26,800
$29,970
2020
$1,875 (+0.4%)
$3,260 + $27,570
$30,830
2019
$1,869 (+51.4%)
$2,360 + $25,520
$27,880
2018
$1,234 (−4.4%)
$2,360 + $25,520
$27,880
2017
$1,291 (+1.1%)
$1,690 + $17,300
$18,990
2016
$1,277 (+1.8%)
$1,690 + $17,300
$18,990
2015
$1,254 (+6.5%)
$1,750 + $17,340
$19,090
2014
$1,178
$1,750 + $17,340
$19,090
Tax history for 540 Alps Mountain Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,550 (+28.9%)
$3,490 + $28,920
$32,410
2024
$1,979 (+0.3%)
$3,490 + $28,920
$32,410
2023
$1,972 (−10.3%)
$3,140 + $24,020
$27,160
2022
$2,198 (−0.4%)
$3,140 + $24,020
$27,160
2021
$2,207 (+17.7%)
$3,170 + $26,800
$29,970
2020
$1,875 (+0.4%)
$3,260 + $27,570
$30,830
2019
$1,869 (+51.4%)
$2,360 + $25,520
$27,880
2018
$1,234 (−4.4%)
$2,360 + $25,520
$27,880
2017
$1,291 (+1.1%)
$1,690 + $17,300
$18,990
2016
$1,277 (+1.8%)
$1,690 + $17,300
$18,990
2015
$1,254 (+6.5%)
$1,750 + $17,340
$19,090
2014
$1,178
$1,750 + $17,340
$19,090
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
MR-1
Mountain Residential Distict - Single-Family Units
This District is established for the purpose of providing for single-family residential and other appropriate uses in mountainous terrain.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Infrastructure
Water cleansing / storage / conveyance
Educational/school
Recreation
Park & open space
Jul 12, 2021 • Final
Building
Install new windows and a door.
Remodel
May 16, 2019 • Final
Building
Install a rooftop solar energy system.
Electrical
Solar
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Baseboard Electric/Hot Water
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 2
Has Fireplace
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Fair
Building Style Type: Traditional
Building Construction Quality: Average
Exterior Wall: Wood Shake/Shingle
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 2,016
Adjusted Gross Sq. Ft: 2,016
Building Sq. Ft: 2,016
Stories Type: Split Level
Legal Description: MINE: BIG SOFT - 11860 3.836 ACRESW PT CAS 5-4-73 & IMPS 482/983 ESMT 515/513 PSCO ESMT 747/138
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Parking Type: Basement Garage
Garage / Carport Type: Basement
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 167,096
Municipality Name: COUNTY RE-1
Acres: 3.836
Zoning Code: MR-1
County Use Description: RESIDENTIAL LAND
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Private
Water Service Type: Private
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Tax Area: COUNTY RE-1
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,016
Stories: —
Lot Size: 3.84 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1971
Year Renovated: —
County: Clear Creek County
APN: 196105400002
Home facts updated by county records on Apr 23, 2026
Around this home
Schools
King-Murphy Elementary School
Public PreK-6 • Assigned • 10.2mi
9/10
Clear Creek Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 9.3mi
2/10
Clear Creek High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 9.3mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
4/10 Fire Factor
1% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
1/10 Heat Factor
0 hot days expected this year, 0 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
1 unhealthy days expected this year, 2 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Idaho Springs, CO • 80452
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
33
14
42
23
50
29
50
29
57
36
71
46
77
52
74
50
65
42
59
36
45
26
43
27
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.1 hours in
June and 6.1 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.1 hrs
6.1 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$571,000 – $691,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Idaho Springs. 3 minutes to get started.