Public Remarks: Best of both Worlds! Live on a private 3.3 acre lot on a quaint country road (horses allowed w/enclosed fenced area) w/ stunning views, yet convenient location just minutes to downtown Lyons, hiking & biking trails, & easy access to Longmont/Boulder. Updated 3 BR farmhouse is move-in ready w/ slab granite kitchen countertops, newer cabinets, stainless appliances, fresh interior paint, and hardwood floors. Detached 2 car garage offers excellent storage space for mountain bikes and more!
Single-familyProperty Type
1949Year Built
3.14 acresLot Size
$862Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Dan Kingdom• WK Real Estate
Bought with Sarah Larrabee• Goodacre & Company
•303-449-3434 (broker)
Source:IRES as Distributed by MLS Grid #557121
Redfin Estimate
$1,061,387
$414K since sold in April 2019$6,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 23.7% higher than the average sale price ($858K) of 6 comparable homes.
Best of both Worlds! Live on a private 3.3 acre lot on a quaint country road (horses allowed w/enclosed fenced area) w/ stunning views, yet convenient location just minutes to downtown Lyons, hiking & biking trails, & easy access to Longmont/Boulder. Updated 3 BR farmhouse is move-in ready w/ slab granite kitchen countertops, newer cabinets, stainless appliances, fresh interior paint, and hardwood floors. Detached 2 car garage offers excellent storage space for mountain bikes and more!
IRES as Distributed by MLS Grid #507248
Oct 18, 2006
Listing Removed
—
Sep 9, 2006
Listed
$599,000
$486/sq ft
IRES as Distributed by MLS Grid #490162
Sep 9, 2006
Listing Removed
—
Apr 30, 2006
Listed
$559,900
$454/sq ft
Public Records
Oct 1, 2001
Sold
$309,000
$251/sq ft
IRES as Distributed by MLS Grid #310537
Sep 19, 2001
Sold
$309,900
$252/sq ft
Jun 30, 2001
Listed
$309,000
$251/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,946 (+15.4%)
$19,119 + $39,500
$58,619
2024
$6,020 (+1.6%)
$19,119 + $39,500
$58,619
2023
$5,926 (+19.6%)
$13,801 + $44,770
$58,571
2022
$4,956 (+0.8%)
$17,487 + $44,770
$62,257
2021
$4,916 (+3.3%)
$16,103 + $31,384
$47,487
2020
$4,760 (+1.5%)
$16,567 + $32,288
$48,855
2019
$4,689 (+13.7%)
$20,163 + $27,092
$47,255
2018
$4,124 (+1.6%)
$20,163 + $27,092
$47,255
2017
$4,057 (+10.0%)
$21,312 + $20,354
$41,666
2016
$3,688 (+19.7%)
$21,312 + $20,354
$41,666
2015
$3,080 (+13.9%)
$18,587 + $18,555
$37,142
2014
$2,704 (−24.3%)
$4,227 + $24,111
$28,338
2013
$3,572 (−5.3%)
$4,227 + $24,111
$28,338
2012
$3,772 (+7.7%)
$6,129 + $34,945
$41,074
2011
$3,503 (+5.5%)
$20,457 + $23,402
$43,859
2010
$3,320 (+11.0%)
$20,457 + $23,402
$43,859
2009
$2,990
$19,860 + $21,640
$41,500
Tax history for 1005 Apple Valley Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,946 (+15.4%)
$19,119 + $39,500
$58,619
2024
$6,020 (+1.6%)
$19,119 + $39,500
$58,619
2023
$5,926 (+19.6%)
$13,801 + $44,770
$58,571
2022
$4,956 (+0.8%)
$17,487 + $44,770
$62,257
2021
$4,916 (+3.3%)
$16,103 + $31,384
$47,487
2020
$4,760 (+1.5%)
$16,567 + $32,288
$48,855
2019
$4,689 (+13.7%)
$20,163 + $27,092
$47,255
2018
$4,124 (+1.6%)
$20,163 + $27,092
$47,255
2017
$4,057 (+10.0%)
$21,312 + $20,354
$41,666
2016
$3,688 (+19.7%)
$21,312 + $20,354
$41,666
2015
$3,080 (+13.9%)
$18,587 + $18,555
$37,142
2014
$2,704 (−24.3%)
$4,227 + $24,111
$28,338
2013
$3,572 (−5.3%)
$4,227 + $24,111
$28,338
2012
$3,772 (+7.7%)
$6,129 + $34,945
$41,074
2011
$3,503 (+5.5%)
$20,457 + $23,402
$43,859
2010
$3,320 (+11.0%)
$20,457 + $23,402
$43,859
2009
$2,990
$19,860 + $21,640
$41,500
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
A
Agricultural District
Rural areas where conservation of agricultural resources is of major value, and where residential development compatible with agricultural uses is allowed.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Equestrian facility
Livestock production
Religious facility
Day care facility
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Bed & breakfast
Educational/school
Kennel
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 1
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Wall Furnace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 6
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Style Type: Ranch
Construction Type: Frame
Building Construction Quality: Average
Exterior Wall: Frame Wood
Building Type: Single Family
Property Information
Subdivision Name: LYONS AREA
Living Sq. Ft: 1,232
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,232
Building Sq. Ft: 1,232
# of Stories: 1
Stories Type: 1
Legal Description: TRACT 1720 13-3N-71 TOTAL 3.3 AC
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 1,711
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 2
Land Sq. Ft: 136,643
Municipality Name: LYONS
Acres: 3.1369
Zoning Code: A
County Use Description: 1 FAMILY RESID
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Tax Area: RE-1J-SVLHD-LYFD-LLD
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,232
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 3.14 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1949
Year Renovated: 1995
County: Boulder County
APN: R0051054
Home facts updated by county records on Jun 11, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Lyons Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 1.2mi
7/10
Lyons Middle/Senior High School
Public 6-12 • Assigned • 1.8mi
9/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
6/10 Fire Factor
14% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
8 days above 90° expected this year, 21 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
1 unhealthy days expected this year, 3 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Lyons, CO • 80540
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
41
19
49
26
61
37
61
38
67
45
80
55
85
59
83
58
78
52
66
42
52
31
51
30
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.4 hours in
June and 6 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.4 hrs
6 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$1.01M – $1.22M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $10,614 in fees.3 minutes to get started.