1559 Apple Valley Rd is a 1,456 square foot house on a 1.53 acre lot with 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. Based on Redfin's Lyons data, we estimate the home's value is $728,537.
Single-familyProperty Type
1976Year Built
1.53 acresLot Size
$500Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$728,537
$35K since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 14.6% lower than the average sale price ($853K) of 5 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,983 (+13.3%)
$14,169 + $34,131
$48,300
2024
$4,396 (+1.6%)
$14,169 + $34,131
$48,300
2023
$4,328 (+22.4%)
$9,213 + $40,260
$49,473
2022
$3,535 (+0.8%)
$12,898 + $40,260
$53,158
2021
$3,506 (−2.1%)
$11,822 + $28,998
$40,820
2020
$3,583 (+1.5%)
$12,162 + $29,833
$41,995
2019
$3,529 (+22.1%)
$16,731 + $25,983
$42,714
2018
$2,890 (+1.6%)
$16,731 + $25,983
$42,714
2017
$2,844 (+8.6%)
$17,352 + $19,051
$36,403
2016
$2,618 (+6.1%)
$17,352 + $19,051
$36,403
2015
$2,467 (−21.9%)
$16,796 + $17,536
$34,332
2014
$3,157 (+9.7%)
$6,050 + $34,992
$41,042
2013
$2,877 (+20.7%)
$6,050 + $34,992
$41,042
2012
$2,383 (−16.7%)
$6,050 + $34,992
$41,042
2011
$2,861 (−9.6%)
$19,900 + $15,920
$35,820
2010
$3,166 (+7.5%)
$17,910 + $24,364
$42,274
2009
$2,945
$16,590 + $22,990
$39,580
Tax history for 1559 Apple Valley Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,983 (+13.3%)
$14,169 + $34,131
$48,300
2024
$4,396 (+1.6%)
$14,169 + $34,131
$48,300
2023
$4,328 (+22.4%)
$9,213 + $40,260
$49,473
2022
$3,535 (+0.8%)
$12,898 + $40,260
$53,158
2021
$3,506 (−2.1%)
$11,822 + $28,998
$40,820
2020
$3,583 (+1.5%)
$12,162 + $29,833
$41,995
2019
$3,529 (+22.1%)
$16,731 + $25,983
$42,714
2018
$2,890 (+1.6%)
$16,731 + $25,983
$42,714
2017
$2,844 (+8.6%)
$17,352 + $19,051
$36,403
2016
$2,618 (+6.1%)
$17,352 + $19,051
$36,403
2015
$2,467 (−21.9%)
$16,796 + $17,536
$34,332
2014
$3,157 (+9.7%)
$6,050 + $34,992
$41,042
2013
$2,877 (+20.7%)
$6,050 + $34,992
$41,042
2012
$2,383 (−16.7%)
$6,050 + $34,992
$41,042
2011
$2,861 (−9.6%)
$19,900 + $15,920
$35,820
2010
$3,166 (+7.5%)
$17,910 + $24,364
$42,274
2009
$2,945
$16,590 + $22,990
$39,580
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
A
Agricultural District
Rural areas where conservation of agricultural resources is of major value, and where residential development compatible with agricultural uses is allowed.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Equestrian facility
Livestock production
Religious facility
Day care facility
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Bed & breakfast
Educational/school
Kennel
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 1
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Forced Air
Room Information
# of Rooms: 6
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Good
Building Style Type: Ranch
Construction Type: Frame
Building Construction Quality: Good
Exterior Wall: Log
Building Type: Single Family
Property Information
Subdivision Name: LYONS AREA
Living Sq. Ft: 1,456
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,456
Building Sq. Ft: 2,006
# of Stories: 1
Stories Type: 1
Legal Description: TR 2360 1.93 ACS 12-3N-71
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Attached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 550
Garage / Carport Type: Attached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 3
Land Sq. Ft: 66,564
Municipality Name: LYONS
Acres: 1.5281
Zoning Code: A
County Use Description: 1 FAMILY RESID
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Tax Area: RE-1J-SVLHD-LYFD-LLD
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,456
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 1.53 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1976
Year Renovated: 1976
County: Boulder County
APN: R0051133
Home facts updated by county records on Jun 11, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Lyons Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 1.5mi
7/10
Lyons Middle/Senior High School
Public 6-12 • Assigned • 2.2mi
9/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
6/10 Fire Factor
12% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
8 days above 90° expected this year, 20 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
1 unhealthy days expected this year, 3 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Lyons, CO • 80540
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
41
19
49
26
61
37
61
38
67
45
80
55
85
59
83
58
78
52
66
42
52
31
51
30
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.4 hours in
June and 6 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.4 hrs
6 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$693,000 – $838,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $7,285 in fees.3 minutes to get started.