24 Peaceful Valley Rd is a 432 square foot house on a 10,612 square foot lot with 1 bedroom. Based on Redfin's Lyons data, we estimate the home's value is $250,883.
Single-familyProperty Type
1949Year Built
10,612 sq ftLot Size
$581Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$250,883
$8,000 since September
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 41.5% lower than the average sale price ($429K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$951 (+49.4%)
$919 + $8,769
$9,688
2024
$636 (+1.5%)
$919 + $8,769
$9,688
2023
$627 (−6.5%)
$677 + $6,492
$7,169
2022
$671 (−1.2%)
$677 + $10,177
$10,854
2021
$678 (+11.1%)
$716 + $6,568
$7,284
2020
$611 (+1.6%)
$736 + $6,757
$7,493
2019
$601 (+6.5%)
$1,073 + $5,691
$6,764
2018
$564 (+1.2%)
$1,073 + $5,691
$6,764
2017
$558 (+12.5%)
$1,224 + $5,184
$6,408
2016
$496 (+5.3%)
$1,224 + $5,184
$6,408
2015
$471 (+16.3%)
$1,433 + $4,163
$5,596
2014
$405 (−0.6%)
$716 + $3,996
$4,712
2013
$408 (−31.4%)
$716 + $3,996
$4,712
2012
$594 (+7.4%)
$716 + $3,996
$4,712
2011
$554 (−1.8%)
$2,547 + $4,378
$6,925
2010
$564 (+2.0%)
$2,547 + $4,378
$6,925
2009
$553
$3,980 + $3,140
$7,120
Tax history for 24 Peaceful Valley Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$951 (+49.4%)
$919 + $8,769
$9,688
2024
$636 (+1.5%)
$919 + $8,769
$9,688
2023
$627 (−6.5%)
$677 + $6,492
$7,169
2022
$671 (−1.2%)
$677 + $10,177
$10,854
2021
$678 (+11.1%)
$716 + $6,568
$7,284
2020
$611 (+1.6%)
$736 + $6,757
$7,493
2019
$601 (+6.5%)
$1,073 + $5,691
$6,764
2018
$564 (+1.2%)
$1,073 + $5,691
$6,764
2017
$558 (+12.5%)
$1,224 + $5,184
$6,408
2016
$496 (+5.3%)
$1,224 + $5,184
$6,408
2015
$471 (+16.3%)
$1,433 + $4,163
$5,596
2014
$405 (−0.6%)
$716 + $3,996
$4,712
2013
$408 (−31.4%)
$716 + $3,996
$4,712
2012
$594 (+7.4%)
$716 + $3,996
$4,712
2011
$554 (−1.8%)
$2,547 + $4,378
$6,925
2010
$564 (+2.0%)
$2,547 + $4,378
$6,925
2009
$553
$3,980 + $3,140
$7,120
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
F
Forestry District
Rural areas established for the purpose of efficiently using land to conserve forest resources, protect the natural environment, and preserve open areas.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Equestrian facility
Livestock production
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Bed & breakfast
Office
Public service
Communications tower
Park & open space
Property details
Interior
Room Information
# of Rooms: 3
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Fair
Building Style Type: Ranch
Construction Type: Frame
Building Construction Quality: Fair
Exterior Wall: Frame Wood
Building Type: Single Family
Property Information
Subdivision Name: PEACEFUL VALLEY SAUNDERS
Living Sq. Ft: 432
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 432
Building Sq. Ft: 432
# of Stories: 1
Stories Type: 1
Legal Description: LOT 5 BLK 3 PEACEFUL VALLEY SANDERS REPLAT
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 10,612
Legal Lot Number: 5
Legal Block Number: 3
Municipality Name: MOUNTAIN
Acres: 0.2436
Zoning Code: F
County Use Description: 1 FAMILY RESID
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Tax Area: RE1J-SVLHD-APFD
Public facts
Beds: 1
Baths: —
Sq. Ft.: 432
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 10,612 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1949
Year Renovated: 1949
County: Boulder County
APN: R0053641
Home facts updated by county records on Jun 11, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Lyons Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 13.9mi
7/10
Lyons Middle/Senior High School
Public 6-12 • Assigned • 13.7mi
9/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
4/10 Fire Factor
0.93% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
1/10 Heat Factor
8 days above 80° expected this year, 21 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
2 unhealthy days expected this year, 2 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Lyons, CO • 80540
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
41
19
49
26
61
37
61
38
67
45
80
55
87
61
83
58
75
51
66
42
52
31
51
30
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.7 hours in
June and 6 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.7 hrs
6 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$239,000 – $289,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Lyons. 3 minutes to get started.