Lots of updates on this affordable mesa ranch style. Located in the country, but minutes away from downtown. Large one acre lot, with old growth trees and large pole barn. Newer wood grain laminate, new paint. Partial basement. Plenty of room to add a second bath! Pride of ownership shows!
Single-familyProperty Type
1964Year Built
0.94 acresLot Size
$237Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Listed by Rich Mayo• RE/MAX Associates
Bought with Pirraglia Pirraglia• Jones-Healy Realtors
Source:PARMLS #168530
Redfin Estimate
$239,725
$110K since sold in February 2018$2,000 since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 28.4% higher than the average sale price ($187K) of 6 comparable homes.
Lots of updates on this affordable mesa ranch style. Located in the country, but minutes away from downtown. Large one acre lot, with old growth trees and large pole barn. Newer wood grain laminate, new paint. Partial basement. Plenty of room to add a second bath! Pride of ownership shows!
PARMLS #154968
Jun 16, 2015
Sold
$113,000
$112/sq ft
Mar 27, 2015
Listed
$114,900
$114/sq ft
Enjoy a country living experience just 10 minutes from downtown Pueblo. This cute and well maintained home has had the care it needs to include newer vinyl windows, an updated bath and stucco exterior. Situated on 0.94 acres with a pole barn you have plenty of room for animals or that large garden you've always wanted. Pole barn has power, feed storage and tack room. This is a great value for the Mesa, see this home today!
PARMLS #152893
Sep 29, 2014
Listed
$124,900
$123/sq ft
PARMLS #151115
Jul 11, 2014
Sold
$105,000
$104/sq ft
Jun 4, 2014
Listed
$121,500
$120/sq ft
Public Records
Jul 22, 1983
Sold
$37,000
$37/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,412 (+27.5%)
2024
$1,108 (−1.1%)
2023
$1,120 (−6.4%)
$3,530 + $6,930
$10,460
2022
$1,197 (−4.3%)
$2,790 + $8,540
$11,330
2021
$1,251 (+19.6%)
$2,870 + $8,790
$11,660
2020
$1,046 (+1.9%)
$2,870 + $8,790
$11,660
2019
$1,026 (+19.1%)
$2,646 + $7,081
$9,727
2018
$861 (−2.4%)
$2,646 + $7,081
$9,727
2017
$882 (+10.4%)
$2,664 + $5,498
$8,162
2016
$799 (+0.6%)
$2,664 + $5,498
$8,162
2015
$794 (+82.9%)
$2,945 + $4,440
$7,385
2014
$434
$2,945 + $4,440
$7,385
Tax history for 28091 Hillside Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,412 (+27.5%)
2024
$1,108 (−1.1%)
2023
$1,120 (−6.4%)
$3,530 + $6,930
$10,460
2022
$1,197 (−4.3%)
$2,790 + $8,540
$11,330
2021
$1,251 (+19.6%)
$2,870 + $8,790
$11,660
2020
$1,046 (+1.9%)
$2,870 + $8,790
$11,660
2019
$1,026 (+19.1%)
$2,646 + $7,081
$9,727
2018
$861 (−2.4%)
$2,646 + $7,081
$9,727
2017
$882 (+10.4%)
$2,664 + $5,498
$8,162
2016
$799 (+0.6%)
$2,664 + $5,498
$8,162
2015
$794 (+82.9%)
$2,945 + $4,440
$7,385
2014
$434
$2,945 + $4,440
$7,385
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
A3
Small Agriculture District
The purpose of the A3 district is to provide and retain contiguous tracts of irrigated and dry range lands for small-scale crop and food production, ranching, and forestry purposes while also providing opportunities for low-density residential development and other supporting uses. Supporting uses should be sited to protect the viability of existing and future agricultural operations.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Greenhouse / nursery
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Self-Storage / mini-Storage
Mixed use
Park & open space
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 1
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Hot Water Steam
Exterior
Exterior Information
Building Style Type: Ranch
Construction Type: Frame
Building Construction Quality: Fair
Exterior Wall: Frame/Stucco
Roof Shape Type: Gable
Building Type: Single Family
Building Improvement Type: Single Family
Property Information
Subdivision Name: WILMA COATS
Living Sq. Ft: 1,012
Adjusted Gross Sq. Ft: 1,012
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,012
Building Sq. Ft: 1,012
# of Units: 1
Legal Description: LOT 7 WILMA COATS
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 40,946
Legal Lot Number: 7
Municipality Name: SOUTH PUEBLO SOIL CONS DIST
Acres: 0.94
Zoning Code: A-4
County Use Description: SING FAM RES LAND RES
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Tax Area: SOUTH PUEBLO SOIL CONS DIST
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,012
Stories: —
Lot Size: 0.94 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1964
Year Renovated: 1980
County: Pueblo County
APN: 14-020-15-007
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 28, 2026
Around this home
Schools
North Mesa Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 0.7mi
4/10
Pleasant View Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.5mi
4/10
Pueblo County High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 3.1mi
7/10
Vineland Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 3.5mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
2/10 Fire Factor
0.00% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 96° expected this year, 20 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
Minor risk of severe winds over next 30 years
1/10 Air Factor
0 unhealthy days expected this year, 0 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Pueblo, CO • 81006
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
44
17
55
24
69
35
70
39
75
47
89
59
94
63
90
60
82
53
73
41
57
29
55
24
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.8 hours in
June and 6.6 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.8 hrs
6.6 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$228,000 – $276,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $2,397 in fees.3 minutes to get started.