Best Price in Bentwater on a finished basement! Gorgeous 5 bedroom, 4 bathroom home on private, culdesac lot nestled in Bentwater Golf Community. This home is the best price in Bentwater with a full finished basement! Shows like a model. Hardwood Floors on the main level. Professionally finished terrace level with media room. Soaring 2-story great room, deck overlooking the private, wooded backyard. All 3 HVAC units are new. Great location!!!
Single-familyProperty Type
2003Year Built
0.53 acresLot Size
$145Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by JENNIFER REED• Atlanta Communities
Bought with Brittany Souphanh• Atlanta Communities
Source:FMLS #7276158
Redfin Estimate
$438,582
$19K since sold in January 2024$3,000 since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 19.3% lower than the average sale price ($544K) of 6 comparable homes.
Best Price in Bentwater on a finished basement! Gorgeous 5 bedroom, 4 bathroom home on private, culdesac lot nestled in Bentwater Golf Community. This home is the best price in Bentwater with a full finished basement! Shows like a model. Hardwood Floors on the main level. Professionally finished terrace level with media room. Soaring 2-story great room, deck overlooking the private, wooded backyard. All 3 HVAC units are new. Great location!!!
FMLS #3405934
Jun 20, 2007
Sold
$262,900
$87/sq ft
Jan 17, 2007
Listed
$254,900
$84/sq ft
GORGEOUS 5 BEDROOM/4BATH HOME ON PRIVATE, CUL-DE-SAC LOT. SHOWS LIKE A MODEL! PROFESSIONALLY FINISHED TERRACE LEVEL WITH MEDIA ROOM. NEUTRAL COLORS, WOOD BLINDS THROUGHOUT, SOARING 2 STORY GREAT ROOM, DECK OVERLOOKING PRIVATE WOODED BACKYARD, GREAT BENTWATER LOCATION!
Public Records
Feb 17, 2003
Sold
$270,000
$89/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,255 (+5.8%)
$26,000 + $131,176
$157,176
2024
$4,023 (+1.4%)
$26,000 + $145,060
$171,060
2023
$3,969 (+0.8%)
$26,000 + $148,396
$174,396
2022
$3,936 (+8.2%)
$26,000 + $148,396
$174,396
2021
$3,637 (+11.1%)
$26,000 + $101,000
$127,000
2020
$3,272 (+2.8%)
$26,000 + $86,036
$112,036
2019
$3,182 (−0.6%)
$26,000 + $81,480
$107,480
2018
$3,203 (+8.1%)
$26,000 + $82,160
$108,160
2017
$2,963 (+6.3%)
$26,000 + $72,840
$98,840
2016
$2,787 (+12.8%)
$26,000 + $68,040
$94,040
2014
$2,470 (+7.2%)
$26,000 + $54,120
$80,120
2013
$2,304 (+0.4%)
$26,000 + $46,600
$72,600
2012
$2,295 (+3.2%)
$26,000 + $46,360
$72,360
2011
$2,224 (−13.1%)
$26,000 + $48,480
$74,480
2010
$2,559 (−4.2%)
$26,000 + $51,880
$77,880
2009
$2,671
$20,000 + $64,240
$84,240
2008
$2,671
$20,000 + $64,240
$84,240
Tax history for 27 Thunder Ridge Ct
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,255 (+5.8%)
$26,000 + $131,176
$157,176
2024
$4,023 (+1.4%)
$26,000 + $145,060
$171,060
2023
$3,969 (+0.8%)
$26,000 + $148,396
$174,396
2022
$3,936 (+8.2%)
$26,000 + $148,396
$174,396
2021
$3,637 (+11.1%)
$26,000 + $101,000
$127,000
2020
$3,272 (+2.8%)
$26,000 + $86,036
$112,036
2019
$3,182 (−0.6%)
$26,000 + $81,480
$107,480
2018
$3,203 (+8.1%)
$26,000 + $82,160
$108,160
2017
$2,963 (+6.3%)
$26,000 + $72,840
$98,840
2016
$2,787 (+12.8%)
$26,000 + $68,040
$94,040
2014
$2,470 (+7.2%)
$26,000 + $54,120
$80,120
2013
$2,304 (+0.4%)
$26,000 + $46,600
$72,600
2012
$2,295 (+3.2%)
$26,000 + $46,360
$72,360
2011
$2,224 (−13.1%)
$26,000 + $48,480
$74,480
2010
$2,559 (−4.2%)
$26,000 + $51,880
$77,880
2009
$2,671
$20,000 + $64,240
$84,240
2008
$2,671
$20,000 + $64,240
$84,240
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
4
Baths
4
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
0.53 Acres
Year renovated
2003
Sq. Ft.
2,860
Year built
2003
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Paulding County
APN
49269
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Oct 1, 2026.
PRD
Planned Residential Development District
The PRD District is a residential district that provides for the proper development of larger tracts of land in a coordinated, well planned manner. The features of this district include the following: Efficient land utilization; Innovative design; Provides a stable residential environment; Preserves and protects natural and environmentally sensitive areas; Encourages the use of open space and recreation areas; Provides for a plan of development that is compatible with adjacent and nearby properties; Insures compliance of objectives by the inclusion of protective deed covenants.
Cooling: Attic Fan, Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Zoned
Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
Water Source: Public
Sewer: Public Sewer
Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available, Other
Location
HOA Information
Association Fee: $750
Association Fee Frequency: Annually
Association Fee Includes: Insurance, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds, Pest Control, Termite
Has Association
School Information
Elementary School: Burnt Hickory
Middle Or Junior School: Sammy McClure Sr.
High School: North Paulding
Location Information
Directions: Hwy 41 North to Left onto Cedarcrest Rd. Right onto Bentwater Drive. Left onto Graves Rd. Right onto Hunt Creek. Right onto Thuder Ridge. Left onto Thunder Ridge Lane. Left onto Thunder Ridge Court.
Road Surface Type: Paved
Community Information
Community Features: Clubhouse, Country Club, Golf, Homeowners Assoc, Playground, Pool, Restaurant, Tennis Court(s), Other
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 4.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,860
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 0.53 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 2003
Year Renovated: 2003
County: Paulding County
APN: 49269
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 1, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Burnt Hickory Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 1.7mi
6/10
Sammy Mcclure Sr. Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.9mi
8/10
North Paulding High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.9mi
7/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.31% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
6/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 104° expected this year, 18 days in 30 years
4/10 Wind Factor
18% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
4/10 Air Factor
6 unhealthy days expected this year, 7 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Acworth, GA • 30101
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
49
31
60
38
71
47
77
55
78
61
85
68
90
73
83
69
84
65
72
54
65
47
56
37
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.3 hours in
June and 4.8 hours in December, which is comparable to the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.3 hrs
4.8 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$417,000 – $505,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $4,386 in fees.3 minutes to get started.