Superb family home in the sought after Castlewood neighborhood. Priced to sell! You must see this house, it has everything you are looking for on a beautiful, private lot.
Single-familyProperty Type
2008Year Built
$1,238Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
3 car garageParking
Listed by ANDREW FEINOUR• R and A Realty, LLC.
Bought with ANDREW FEINOUR• R and A Realty, LLC.
Source:FMLS #3666973
Redfin Estimate
$2,234,296
$904K since sold in July 2008$41K since April
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 1.9% lower than the average sale price ($2.28M) of 6 comparable homes.
Prime Buckhead Location Boasting Privacy!Beautiful View of Natural Setting From Custom Screened Porch&Deck&Patio.Newer Roof/HVAC/Int-Ext Paint. Light & Bright,2 Fireplaces,1/2 finished basement,Roomy Work Shop Area,Plentiful Floored Attic Storage,Custom Kitchen Cabinets.Move In Ready!
Public Records
Dec 17, 1992
Sold
$195,000
$108/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$34,062 (−4.5%)
$198,560 + $634,080
$832,640
2024
$35,675 (+7.1%)
$183,000 + $688,400
$871,400
2023
$33,305 (+7.0%)
$279,200 + $534,120
$813,320
2022
$31,115 (+16.1%)
$158,600 + $610,240
$768,840
2020
$26,798 (+1.5%)
$90,600 + $563,560
$654,160
2019
$26,404 (+1.6%)
$89,000 + $553,600
$642,600
2018
$25,981 (+24.3%)
$89,000 + $553,600
$642,600
2017
$20,909 (−0.3%)
$86,920 + $540,640
$627,560
2016
$20,962 (−0.3%)
$61,760 + $422,360
$484,120
2015
$21,015 (−4.3%)
$61,760 + $422,360
$484,120
2014
$21,950 (+23.5%)
$61,760 + $422,360
$484,120
2012
$17,772 (+11.5%)
$125,560 + $274,440
$400,000
2011
$15,933 (−14.5%)
$125,560 + $274,440
$400,000
2010
$18,631
$125,560 + $296,280
$421,840
2009
$18,631
$125,560 + $296,280
$421,840
2008
$18,631
$125,560 + $296,280
$421,840
Tax history for 2996 Rockingham Dr NW
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$34,062 (−4.5%)
$198,560 + $634,080
$832,640
2024
$35,675 (+7.1%)
$183,000 + $688,400
$871,400
2023
$33,305 (+7.0%)
$279,200 + $534,120
$813,320
2022
$31,115 (+16.1%)
$158,600 + $610,240
$768,840
2020
$26,798 (+1.5%)
$90,600 + $563,560
$654,160
2019
$26,404 (+1.6%)
$89,000 + $553,600
$642,600
2018
$25,981 (+24.3%)
$89,000 + $553,600
$642,600
2017
$20,909 (−0.3%)
$86,920 + $540,640
$627,560
2016
$20,962 (−0.3%)
$61,760 + $422,360
$484,120
2015
$21,015 (−4.3%)
$61,760 + $422,360
$484,120
2014
$21,950 (+23.5%)
$61,760 + $422,360
$484,120
2012
$17,772 (+11.5%)
$125,560 + $274,440
$400,000
2011
$15,933 (−14.5%)
$125,560 + $274,440
$400,000
2010
$18,631
$125,560 + $296,280
$421,840
2009
$18,631
$125,560 + $296,280
$421,840
2008
$18,631
$125,560 + $296,280
$421,840
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
5
Baths
5.5
Stories
2
Lot size
0.79 Acres
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
4,110
Year built
2008
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Fulton County
APN
17 015600050027
—
Last updated by owner on Apr 24, 2026.
R-3
Single-Family Residential District
The intent of this chapter in establishing the R-3 Single-Family Residential District is as follows: To provide for the development of single-family residential communities and protection of existing communities on lots of medium size at a density of not more than 1 dwelling unit per 18,000 sq ft.; To provide for the development of recreational, religious, and educational facilities as basic elements in a balanced community.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Educational/school
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
# of Garage Spaces: 3
Parking Features: Attached, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Level Driveway
Open Parking: Yes
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Bathrooms: 5
# of Half Bathrooms: 1
Master Bathroom Features: Double Vanity,Other,Separate Tub/Shower,Whirlpool Tub
Bedroom Information
Bedroom Features: In-Law Floorplan,Other
Interior Features
# of Fireplaces: 2
Fireplace Features: Family Room, Gas Starter, Other Room