1252 Upper Burris Rd is a 2,288 square foot house on a 2.05 acre lot with 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Canton data, we estimate the home's value is $612,548.
Single-familyProperty Type
2005Year Built
2.05 acresLot Size
$268Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$612,548
$4,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 10.2% higher than the average sale price ($556K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,666 (+3.4%)
$37,320 + $208,680
$246,000
2024
$5,478 (+30.7%)
$37,320 + $208,680
$246,000
2023
$4,190 (+9.9%)
$22,480 + $174,360
$196,840
2022
$3,814 (+6.6%)
$22,480 + $174,360
$196,840
2021
$3,577 (+9.9%)
$16,640 + $115,760
$132,400
2020
$3,255 (−0.7%)
$16,640 + $115,760
$132,400
2019
$3,278 (+3.6%)
$16,640 + $102,320
$118,960
2018
$3,164 (−1.5%)
$16,640 + $102,320
$118,960
2017
$3,214 (+5.7%)
$16,640 + $97,720
$114,360
2016
$3,039 (+22.4%)
$16,640 + $90,080
$106,720
2014
$2,483 (−1.8%)
$15,760 + $70,840
$86,600
2013
$2,528 (−2.2%)
$15,760 + $70,920
$86,680
2012
$2,586 (−9.3%)
$16,640 + $71,680
$88,320
2011
$2,851 (−0.7%)
$20,160 + $79,640
$99,800
2010
$2,871 (+3.2%)
$22,800 + $80,520
$103,320
2009
$2,782
$22,800 + $83,200
$106,000
2008
$2,782
$22,800 + $83,200
$106,000
Tax history for 1252 Upper Burris Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,666 (+3.4%)
$37,320 + $208,680
$246,000
2024
$5,478 (+30.7%)
$37,320 + $208,680
$246,000
2023
$4,190 (+9.9%)
$22,480 + $174,360
$196,840
2022
$3,814 (+6.6%)
$22,480 + $174,360
$196,840
2021
$3,577 (+9.9%)
$16,640 + $115,760
$132,400
2020
$3,255 (−0.7%)
$16,640 + $115,760
$132,400
2019
$3,278 (+3.6%)
$16,640 + $102,320
$118,960
2018
$3,164 (−1.5%)
$16,640 + $102,320
$118,960
2017
$3,214 (+5.7%)
$16,640 + $97,720
$114,360
2016
$3,039 (+22.4%)
$16,640 + $90,080
$106,720
2014
$2,483 (−1.8%)
$15,760 + $70,840
$86,600
2013
$2,528 (−2.2%)
$15,760 + $70,920
$86,680
2012
$2,586 (−9.3%)
$16,640 + $71,680
$88,320
2011
$2,851 (−0.7%)
$20,160 + $79,640
$99,800
2010
$2,871 (+3.2%)
$22,800 + $80,520
$103,320
2009
$2,782
$22,800 + $83,200
$106,000
2008
$2,782
$22,800 + $83,200
$106,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R80
Estate Residential District
The purpose of this district is to permit for sale residential development in those areas that are expected to become more nearly urban in character. The areas involved are generally in transition from agricultural to residential development and are considered appropriate for low density residential development and for sale communities. Limited agricultural uses, such as crop production and animal husbandry, on tracts of five acres or more are also compatible with this district.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Fire house
Police station
Agriculture-Cropland
Park & open space
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Sq. Ft: 1,856
Basement Type: Unfinished
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 3
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
Fireplace Type: Prefab
Has Fireplace
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Under Construction
Floor Construction Type: Plywood
Foundation Type: Continuous Footing
Building Style Type: Ranch
Building Construction Quality: Above Average
Exterior Wall: Shingle Siding
Roof Shape Type: Gable
Building Improvement Type: Residential
Property Information
Subdivision Name: HENRY C & B M COWART KERRY & T
Living Sq. Ft: 2,288
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,856
Building Sq. Ft: 4,748
# of Stories: 1
Stories Type: 1
Legal Description: LL 298, 299; 13TH D 85/71
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Attached Finished Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 604
Garage / Carport Type: Attached Finished
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 89,298
Municipality Name: COUNTY DISTRICT 13
Acres: 2.05
Front Footage: 300
Zoning Code: R80
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY RESID
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Tax District County: COUNTY UNINCORPORATED
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,288
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 2.05 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 2005
Year Renovated: 2005
County: Cherokee County
APN: 13N06 096 B
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 14, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Clayton Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 0.9mi
8/10
Teasley Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 5.7mi
6/10
Cherokee High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 7.8mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.31% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 100° expected this year, 19 days in 30 years
4/10 Wind Factor
10% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
4/10 Air Factor
5 unhealthy days expected this year, 6 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Canton, GA • 30114
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
48
30
59
37
70
45
77
53
77
60
85
67
90
72
83
67
82
65
74
53
65
46
55
36
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.1 hours in
June and 4.4 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.1 hrs
4.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$582,000 – $705,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $6,125 in fees.3 minutes to get started.