214 Alpine St is a 2,724 square foot house on a 0.25 acre lot with 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Canton data, we estimate the home's value is $645,230.
Single-familyProperty Type
2021Year Built
0.25 acresLot Size
$237Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$645,230
$2,000 since September
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 23.5% higher than the average sale price ($522K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$8,970 (+10.9%)
$18,400 + $301,320
$319,720
2024
$8,091 (+326.4%)
$18,400 + $295,080
$313,480
2022
$1,898 (+476.1%)
$14,000 + $133,840
$147,840
2021
$329
$10,800
2020
$330 (+12.4%)
$10,800
2019
$293 (+32.6%)
$9,600
2018
$221 (−0.6%)
$9,600
2017
$223 (+20.3%)
$7,200
2016
$185 (−36.2%)
$7,200
2014
$290 (−3.3%)
$4,800 + $6,360
$11,160
2013
$300 (+4.5%)
$4,800 + $6,480
$11,280
2012
$287 (−22.0%)
$4,800 + $5,960
$10,760
2011
$368 (−30.3%)
$6,000 + $8,080
$14,080
2010
$527 (−31.3%)
$10,000 + $10,720
$20,720
2009
$768
$14,000 + $17,920
$31,920
2008
$768
$14,000 + $17,920
$31,920
Tax history for 214 Alpine St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$8,970 (+10.9%)
$18,400 + $301,320
$319,720
2024
$8,091 (+326.4%)
$18,400 + $295,080
$313,480
2022
$1,898 (+476.1%)
$14,000 + $133,840
$147,840
2021
$329
$10,800
2020
$330 (+12.4%)
$10,800
2019
$293 (+32.6%)
$9,600
2018
$221 (−0.6%)
$9,600
2017
$223 (+20.3%)
$7,200
2016
$185 (−36.2%)
$7,200
2014
$290 (−3.3%)
$4,800 + $6,360
$11,160
2013
$300 (+4.5%)
$4,800 + $6,480
$11,280
2012
$287 (−22.0%)
$4,800 + $5,960
$10,760
2011
$368 (−30.3%)
$6,000 + $8,080
$14,080
2010
$527 (−31.3%)
$10,000 + $10,720
$20,720
2009
$768
$14,000 + $17,920
$31,920
2008
$768
$14,000 + $17,920
$31,920
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RA-6
Residential Attached District
This district is intended to provide for single family attached duplexes, tri-plexes and quad-plexes and detached dwelling units which are individually connected to public water and public sewer systems. This district shall not be construed to allow stacked units or manufactured housing.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Other
Infrastructure
Park & open space
Nov 27, 2023 • Final
New construction
New construction
Jul 24, 2023 • Final
Mechanical
HVAC
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Sq. Ft: 1,095
Basement Type: Unfinished
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
Exterior
Exterior Information
Floor Construction Type: Plywood
Foundation Type: Continuous Footing
Exterior Wall: Stucco/Tile/Wood
Property Information
Subdivision Name: RIVERVIEW
Living Sq. Ft: 2,724
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,629
Building Sq. Ft: 4,287
# of Stories: 1
Stories Type: 1
Legal Description: LOT 198, RIVERVIEW SD PB3/117
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 10,920
Legal Lot Number: 198
Municipality Name: CANTON CITY
Acres: 0.2507
Depth Footage: 140
Front Footage: 78
Zoning Code: R2
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY RESID
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax District County: CANTON
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,724
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.25 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 2021
Year Renovated: 2021
County: Cherokee County
APN: 91N01 E001
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 16, 2026
Around this home
Schools
R. M. Moore Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 6.7mi
6/10
Teasley Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.0mi
6/10
Cherokee High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.4mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 102° expected this year, 19 days in 30 years
4/10 Wind Factor
13% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
4/10 Air Factor
4 unhealthy days expected this year, 6 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Canton, GA • 30114
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
48
30
59
37
70
45
77
53
77
60
85
67
90
72
83
67
83
64
74
53
65
46
55
36
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.2 hours in
June and 4.5 hours in December, which is comparable to the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.2 hrs
4.5 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$613,000 – $743,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $6,452 in fees.3 minutes to get started.